At a glance
IXC charges 0.37% a year, above the 0.33% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $2.00B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 2.51% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +54.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +20.9% a year. At its worst it fell 55.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 57.4% of the fund, out of 59 in all.
The short version
iShares Global Energy ETF (IXC) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the S&P Global 1200 Energy 4.5/22.5/45 Capped Index, which holds large oil and gas companies from major markets around the world. It holds US giants such as Exxon Mobil and Chevron alongside Shell, TotalEnergies and Canadian companies. US stocks made up about 57% of assets as of June 30, 2026. Its 0.37% expense ratio is well above the 0.08% charged by XLE.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IXC +54.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +13.96% | — | +20.32% | +8.51% | — |
| S&P Global Broad Market Index Net index, same period | — | +21.96% | — | +10.50% | +11.28% | — |
| IXC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +51.0% | +54.8% | +20.9% | +21.1% | +11.1% | +6.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IXC returned +54.8%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +21.1% and its 10-year +11.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 55.1% and regained its old high 14.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-37.1%); its best was 2022 (+48.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 67.9% (Jun 23, 2014 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by Mar 25, 2022.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +51.0% | — |
| 2025 | +14.1% | +13.96% |
| 2024 | +2.0% | +2.08% |
| 2023 | +3.9% | +4.06% |
| 2022 | +48.5% | +47.82% |
| 2021 | +41.0% | +40.94% |
| 2020 | -30.9% | -30.72% |
| 2019 | +12.6% | +12.33% |
| 2018 | -14.8% | -14.59% |
| 2017 | +5.6% | +5.45% |
| 2016 | +27.9% | +28.04% |
| 2015 | -22.0% | — |
| 2014 | -11.7% | — |
| 2013 | +16.1% | — |
| 2012 | +2.8% | — |
| 2011 | +0.0% | — |
| 2010 | +11.7% | — |
| 2009 | +24.8% | — |
| 2008 | -37.1% | — |
| 2007 | +28.1% | — |
| 2006 | +19.7% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 46.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 56%, back to its old high 62.1 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 53% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 55.1%, back to its old high 14.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 29.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.8%, back to its old high 4.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.7200 | |
| 2025 | $1.5500 | -10.9% |
| 2024 | $1.7400 | +28.9% |
| 2023 | $1.3500 | -27.4% |
| 2022 | $1.8600 | +69.1% |
| 2021 | $1.1000 | +11.1% |
| 2020 | $0.9900 | -54.2% |
| 2019 | $2.1600 | +109.7% |
| 2018 | $1.0300 | -5.5% |
| 2017 | $1.0900 | +9.0% |
| 2016 | $1.0000 | -5.7% |
| 2015 | $1.0600 | -6.2% |
| 2014 | $1.1300 | +5.7% |
| 2013 | $1.0690 | +9.8% |
| 2012 | $0.9740 | +10.8% |
| 2011 | $0.8790 | +22.3% |
| 2010 | $0.7190 | -4.0% |
| 2009 | $0.7490 | +44.4% |
| 2008 | $0.5188 | +67.8% |
| 2007 | $0.3092 | +54.5% |
| 2006 | $0.2001 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 59 securities; the ten largest made up 57.37% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 17.58% | |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 9.63% | |
| SHELL PLC | 6.75% | |
| TOTALENERGIES SE | 5.03% | |
| CONOCOPHILLIPS | 3.93% | |
| Enbridge Inc. | 3.67% | |
| BP P.L.C. | 3.00% | |
| THE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC. | 2.82% | |
| CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED | 2.56% | |
| VALERO ENERGY CORPORATION | 2.40% | |
| MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION | 2.32% | |
| SLB N.V. | 2.16% | |
| EOG RESOURCES, INC. | 2.14% | |
| TC Energy Corporation | 2.14% | |
| PHILLIPS 66 | 2.10% |
By country
United States 57.41%Canada 14.64%United Kingdom 9.75%France 5.03%Curaçao 2.16%By asset type
Stocks 97.41%Other 2.12%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 56.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $463.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.47%, -5.88%, -6.63%.
How it works
The fund tracks the S&P Global 1200 Energy 4.5/22.5/45 Capped Index from S&P Dow Jones Indices. That index is the energy slice of the S&P Global 1200, which covers large companies in major world markets. The index provider decides which stocks are in it and how much each one weighs, with caps on size. At each quarterly rebalance, no single company can be more than 22.5% of the index. All companies above 4.5% together are capped at 45%. Even so, the fund is top-heavy. As of June 30, 2026, Exxon Mobil was 17.6% of the fund, Chevron 9.6% and Shell 6.7%. The 10 largest holdings made up 57% of the fund.
BlackRock uses "representative sampling." That means it holds a group of stocks chosen to behave like the index, so it may not own every index member. It must keep at least 80% of its assets in index stocks. It can also use derivatives such as futures (contracts that track a market). As of June 30, 2026, it held two small futures positions. It can also lend out up to one-third of its assets to other investors for a fee. Portfolio turnover was a low 3%.
The fund makes no defensive moves when markets fall. Its value is counted in US dollars, so a weaker Canadian dollar, British pound or euro can pull down returns even when the stocks hold steady.
What it really costs
- IXC charges 0.37% a year, versus an average of 0.33% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $38 in the first year and $468 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXC | $38 | $119 | $208 | $468 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a volatile single-sector fund whose deep, slow-to-recover losses make it better suited to a small slice of a portfolio than to the core.
IXC adds global oil and gas companies, which have sometimes moved apart from the broad market. In the 2022 bear market, it gained 29.9% while stocks fell. But it has also had severe drops. It fell 56% in the 2008 crisis and took about 62 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -37.1%. In early 2020, it fell 55.1%. Its deepest drop, 67.9% from June 2014 to March 2020, was not fully recovered until March 2022. Anyone who has to take money out of it during a slump could lock in large losses. The trailing yield was 2.51% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost about $38 in fees in the first year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one fund holding energy giants from the US, Canada, the UK and France, led by Exxon Mobil (17.6%) and Chevron (9.6%) as of June 30, 2026.
- People using a small energy slice as a satellite holding who can sit through drops like its 55.1% fall in early 2020.
- Long-term holders who value low trading (3% turnover) and dividends paid twice a year, yielding 2.51% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.37% expense ratio compares with 0.08% for XLE and 0.09% for VDE, which share about 60% and 42% of its holdings.
- Retirees who may need to draw money in a downturn: it took about 62 months to recover from its 2008 fall.
- Anyone seeking broad diversification: it holds one sector, its top 10 holdings were 57% of assets, and Exxon Mobil alone was nearly 18%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXC this fund | — | 0.37% | $2.00B | +54.8% | +20.9% |
| IGE iShares North American Natural Resources ETF | 61% | 0.41% | $707.9M | +40.9% | +21.2% |
| XLE Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund | 60% | 0.08% | $35.72B | +64.6% | -4.0% |
| FTXN First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF | 46% | 0.6% | $180.7M | +57.0% | +16.5% |
| FENY Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF | 42% | 0.084% | $2.01B | +56.9% | +20.5% |
| IYE iShares U.S. Energy ETF | 42% | 0.39% | $1.76B | +56.7% | +20.5% |
| VDE Vanguard Energy ETF | 42% | 0.09% | $13.26B | +62.1% | +21.4% |
| RSPG Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy ETF | 37% | 0.4% | $573.6M | +56.1% | +19.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is IXC good for retirement?
It can play a small role, but it is a volatile single-sector fund, not a core holding. It fell 56% in the 2008 crisis and took about 62 months to recover. It fell 55.1% again in early 2020. In 2022, though, it gained while the broad market fell. It yielded 2.51% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year, and charges 0.37% a year. Past results don't predict the future.
What's the difference between IXC and XLE?
The biggest differences are cost, size and reach. IXC charges 0.37% a year, while the Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLE) charges 0.08%. IXC holds energy companies from the US, Canada, the UK, France, Brazil and other countries, and only about 57% of its assets were in US stocks as of June 30, 2026. About 60% of their holdings overlap. XLE had about $35.7 billion in net assets, compared with about $2.0 billion for IXC, both as of June 30, 2026.
Does IXC pay dividends?
Yes. IXC pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.57 per share, a trailing yield of 2.51%. The payouts come from the oil, gas and pipeline companies it owns, so they can rise or fall with energy prices and company profits. They are not fixed or guaranteed.
What are IXC's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, IXC's largest holdings were Exxon Mobil (17.6%), Chevron (9.6%), Shell (6.7%), TotalEnergies (5.0%) and ConocoPhillips (3.9%). Next came Enbridge, BP, Williams Companies, Canadian Natural Resources and Valero Energy. The top 10 made up about 57% of the fund, which held 59 holdings in all. Because the index caps big holdings only at quarterly rebalances, a few companies drive much of the fund's return.
How has IXC performed over 10 years?
As of December 31, 2025, IXC returned 8.51% a year on average over 10 years. The S&P Global Broad Market Index Net returned 11.28% a year over the same period. Over five years, IXC returned 20.32% a year, compared with 10.5% for that index. Results swung widely from year to year, from -30.72% in 2020 to 47.82% in 2022. Based on price, the fund was up 51% for 2026 through October 27.