At a glance
VDE charges 0.09% a year, below the 0.37% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $13.26B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 2.09% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +62.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.4% a year. At its worst it fell 26.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 65.4% of the fund, out of 111 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE) is an index fund that holds 111 U.S. energy companies, from oil producers and refiners to pipeline and drilling-services firms. It tracks the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50. Its 0.09% yearly expense ratio is far below the 0.37% average of similar funds, though Fidelity's FENY and SPDR's XLE cost slightly less. It is also concentrated: ExxonMobil and Chevron made up about 35% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VDE +62.1% over the year to Oct 30, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VDE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +6.59% | — | +12.65% | +4.38% | — |
| VDE price data to Oct 30, 2026 | +58.1% | +62.1% | +21.4% | +23.3% | — | +26.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 30, 2026, VDE returned +62.1%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +23.3%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (0.0%); its best was 2022 (+62.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 38.9% (Jun 8, 2020 to Oct 28, 2020), recovered by Jan 14, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +58.1% | — |
| 2025 | +7.1% | — |
| 2024 | +6.8% | +6.59% |
| 2023 | +0.0% | 0.00% |
| 2022 | +62.9% | +62.93% |
| 2021 | +56.2% | +56.01% |
| 2020 | — | -33.04% |
| 2019 | — | +9.32% |
| 2018 | — | -19.91% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 44.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.6%, back to its old high 3.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $3.0500 | |
| 2025 | $3.9100 | -0.5% |
| 2024 | $3.9300 | +0.3% |
| 2023 | $3.9200 | -11.5% |
| 2022 | $4.4300 | +38.0% |
| 2021 | $3.2100 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 111 securities; the ten largest made up 65.38% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 21.40% | |
| Chevron Corp | 14.11% | |
| ConocoPhillips | 6.01% | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp | 4.15% | |
| Valero Energy Corp | 4.05% | |
| Phillips 66 | 3.67% | |
| SLB Ltd | 3.37% | |
| Williams Cos Inc | 3.37% | |
| EOG Resources Inc | 2.92% | |
| Targa Resources Corp | 2.33% | |
| Baker Hughes Co | 2.31% | |
| Kinder Morgan Inc | 2.31% | |
| Cheniere Energy Inc | 2.28% | |
| ONEOK Inc | 2.23% | |
| Devon Energy Corp | 2.03% |
By country
United States 99.62%By asset type
Stocks 99.62%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 57.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $76.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -4.85%, +11.75%, +7.23%.
How it works
VDE is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Energy Index Fund. It aims to track the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50. That index covers large, mid-size and small U.S. companies in the energy sector of the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS), a widely used system for sorting companies into industries. The sector includes oil and gas producers, refiners, pipeline and storage companies, coal businesses, and firms that sell drilling equipment and services.
The fund doesn't pick stocks. It tries to own all or nearly all of the index's stocks in about the same proportions as the index, and it keeps at least 80% of net assets in them. In practice, the largest companies dominate. As of August 31, 2026, ExxonMobil was 21.4% of the fund, Chevron 14.1% and ConocoPhillips 6.0%, and the top 10 holdings made up 65.4%. The "25/50" in the index name refers to caps on how heavy the biggest companies can get. Portfolio turnover was 11%, so holdings change little from year to year.
The prospectus classifies the fund as nondiversified under the Investment Company Act of 1940. That means it can put more of its money into a few companies than a diversified fund can, so a handful of stocks, and the oil and gas prices behind them, can move the whole fund. Shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of the holdings.
What it really costs
- VDE charges 0.09% a year, versus an average of 0.37% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.08% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $115 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VDE | $9 | $29 | $51 | $115 |
In a retirement portfolio
This is a nondiversified fund of energy stocks with large price swings, so it works more naturally as a small add-on to a broader portfolio than as its foundation.
VDE could add a focused stake in U.S. oil and gas companies, plus quarterly dividends. Its trailing 12-month yield was 2.14% as of October 27, 2026. Costs are low: about $9 in the first year on $10,000, under the SEC's standard example. The price swings are large. The fund lost 33.04% in 2020, and its worst quarter, which ended March 31, 2020, was a 52.43% drop. In the 2022 bear market it rose 44.9% while broad stocks fell, though it still slid 26.6% that summer before recovering by November 1, 2022. Its deepest drop since June 2020 was 38.9%, and it regained its earlier peak about 2.6 months after the low. This page has no figures for 2008. Anyone forced to withdraw in a year like 2020 would lock in heavy losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want low-cost exposure to U.S. energy stocks, at 0.09% a year versus a 0.37% average among similar funds.
- Those adding a small energy slice beside a broad stock fund who accept that ExxonMobil and Chevron made up about 35% of assets.
- Investors comfortable with quarterly dividends that can vary, with a 2.14% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone wanting a steady core holding: VDE lost 33.04% in 2020, and its worst quarter was a 52.43% drop.
- Investors wanting energy companies outside the U.S.: nearly all of VDE's holdings are U.S. stocks, while iShares Global Energy ETF (IXC) invests globally.
- Investors wanting less reliance on two oil majors: an equal-weight fund such as RSPG spreads money more evenly, though it charges 0.40%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VDE this fund | — | 0.09% | $13.26B | +62.1% | +21.4% |
| FENY Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF | 97% | 0.084% | $2.01B | +56.9% | +20.5% |
| IYE iShares U.S. Energy ETF | 90% | 0.39% | $1.76B | +56.7% | +20.5% |
| XLE Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund | 60% | 0.08% | $35.72B | +64.6% | -4.0% |
| FTXN First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF | 60% | 0.6% | $180.7M | +57.0% | +16.5% |
| RSPG Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy ETF | 55% | 0.4% | $573.6M | +56.1% | +19.7% |
| FXN First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund | 46% | 0.61% | $379.1M | +58.5% | +15.6% |
| IXC iShares Global Energy ETF | 42% | 0.41% | $2.00B | +54.8% | +20.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is VDE good for retirement?
VDE fits more naturally as a small, higher-risk add-on than as a core retirement holding. It owns only U.S. energy stocks, and ExxonMobil and Chevron made up about 35% of assets as of August 31, 2026. It lost 33.04% in 2020 and gained 62.93% in 2022. It pays dividends quarterly, with a 2.14% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, and charges 0.09% a year. Many retirement plans rely on broader funds to do the main work.
What's the difference between VDE and FENY?
There's very little difference in what they own. Based on the latest N-PORT filings, Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF (FENY) shares about 97% of its holdings with VDE. FENY charges 0.084% a year versus 0.09% for VDE. Their one-year returns through October 27, 2026 were nearly identical: 56.9% for FENY and 56.7% for VDE. The bigger gap is size. VDE's fund had $13.3 billion in net assets across all share classes as of August 31, 2026, versus about $2.0 billion for FENY.
Does VDE pay monthly dividends?
No. VDE pays dividends quarterly. In the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid $4.08 per share, a trailing yield of 2.14%. The amount can change from quarter to quarter. It depends on the dividends paid by the energy companies the fund holds, and those payouts can shrink when oil and gas prices fall. Investors who want monthly income would need to look at other funds or combine several holdings.
What are VDE's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, VDE's largest holdings were ExxonMobil (21.4%), Chevron (14.1%), ConocoPhillips (6.0%), Marathon Petroleum (4.1%), Valero Energy (4.0%) and Phillips 66 (3.7%). The top 10 made up 65.4% of a fund that holds 111 companies. Because of that concentration, two oil majors drive much of the fund's results, and the prospectus classifies the fund as nondiversified.
How has VDE performed over 10 years?
VDE's 10-year return was modest, with big swings along the way. According to its prospectus, its average annual return was 4.38% for the 10 years ended December 31, 2024, and 12.65% for the five years. Calendar-year results ranged from a 33.04% loss in 2020 to a 62.93% gain in 2022. Based on prices through October 27, 2026, the fund was up 54% for the year to date and 56.7% over one year.