At a glance
MLPA charges 0.77% a year, below the 0.88% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 8). It has $2.10B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 7.35% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +22.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +15.9% a year. At its worst it fell 66.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 18.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months and 2 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 99.0% of the fund, out of 20 in all.
The short version
Global X MLP ETF (MLPA) tracks the Solactive MLP Infrastructure Index of US pipeline and energy-storage partnerships such as Energy Transfer and Enterprise Products Partners. Unlike most ETFs, it is taxed as a regular corporation, so fund-level taxes can cause it to lag its index. Its 7.35% trailing yield (as of October 27, 2026) is the main draw. Its 0.77% expense ratio is below the 0.85% charged by the nearly identical Alerian MLP ETF.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MLPA +22.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLPA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.93% | — | +21.21% | +6.12% | — |
| MLPA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +19.6% | +22.1% | +15.9% | +16.2% | +6.6% | +8.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MLPA returned +22.1%, 7th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +16.2% and its 10-year +6.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 66.1% and regained its old high 13.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2020 (-32.5%); its best was 2013 (+55.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 78.6% (Aug 29, 2014 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by Feb 20, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +19.6% | — |
| 2025 | +5.7% | +5.93% |
| 2024 | +20.3% | +19.60% |
| 2023 | +15.9% | +16.18% |
| 2022 | +27.0% | +26.98% |
| 2021 | +39.6% | +39.96% |
| 2020 | -32.5% | -33.93% |
| 2019 | +12.1% | +11.88% |
| 2018 | -15.6% | -15.47% |
| 2017 | -8.3% | -8.51% |
| 2016 | +20.8% | +21.12% |
| 2015 | -30.0% | -30.13% |
| 2014 | +4.2% | — |
| 2013 | +55.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 60.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 66.1%, back to its old high 13.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 19.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 18.8%, back to its old high 2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $3.0400 | |
| 2025 | $3.8000 | +6.1% |
| 2024 | $3.5800 | +7.8% |
| 2023 | $3.3200 | +9.9% |
| 2022 | $3.0200 | -1.6% |
| 2021 | $3.0700 | -18.3% |
| 2020 | $3.7588 | -11.3% |
| 2019 | $4.2353 | -6.5% |
| 2018 | $4.5294 | -3.8% |
| 2017 | $4.7059 | -4.8% |
| 2016 | $4.9412 | -13.4% |
| 2015 | $5.7059 | +4.3% |
| 2014 | $5.4706 | -83.0% |
| 2013 | $32.1176 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 20 securities; the ten largest made up 99.05% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ENERGY TRANSFER LP | 14.86% | |
| ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS L.P. | 13.25% | |
| MPLX LP | 12.44% | |
| PLAINS ALL AMERICAN PIPELINE, L.P. | 11.99% | |
| WESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, LP | 10.87% | |
| HESS MIDSTREAM LP | 9.35% | |
| SUNOCO LP | 9.17% | |
| CHENIERE ENERGY PARTNERS, L.P. | 6.57% | |
| USA COMPRESSION PARTNERS, LP | 6.02% | |
| GENESIS ENERGY, L.P. | 4.53% | |
| GLOBAL PARTNERS LP | 3.88% | |
| SUBURBAN PROPANE PARTNERS, L.P. | 3.45% | |
| DELEK LOGISTICS PARTNERS, LP | 2.59% | |
| ONEOK, INC. | 0.00% | |
| SUMMIT MIDSTREAM CORPORATION | 0.00% |
By country
United States 108.97%By asset type
Stocks 108.97%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $3.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.73%, +2.97%, +0.80%.
How it works
MLPA is an index fund. Solactive AG, a company independent of the fund's adviser, Global X, chooses and weights the members of the Solactive MLP Infrastructure Index. A master limited partnership (MLP) is a business that trades on an exchange like a stock. If at least 90% of its income comes from qualifying sources, such as transporting or storing fuels, it pays no income tax at the business level. As of January 31, 2026, the index held 13 MLPs that transport, store, compress, market, distribute or process natural resources. The fund generally holds the same securities in about the same proportions. It does not try to beat the index or move to cash when markets fall.
The result is a very concentrated fund. As of May 31, 2026, Energy Transfer made up 14.9% of net assets, Enterprise Products Partners 13.3%, MPLX 12.4%, Plains All American Pipeline 12.0% and Western Midstream Partners 10.9%. The top 10 holdings came to about 99% of net assets.
Two mechanical points matter. First, because the fund holds mostly MLPs, it cannot qualify for the usual fund tax treatment. It is taxed as a C corporation, so it pays federal corporate tax itself, and its goal of tracking the index applies before taxes. Second, it handles much of its creation and redemption activity in cash. That can force it to sell holdings, which may make it less tax-efficient than a typical ETF.
What it really costs
- MLPA charges 0.77% a year, versus an average of 0.88% for the similar funds below (5th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.45% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $79 in the first year and $954 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLPA | $79 | $246 | $428 | $954 |
In a retirement portfolio
It pays high quarterly income, but it is concentrated in one corner of the energy sector and has suffered deep, long-lasting losses.
MLPA could add a large stream of cash payouts. Its trailing 12-month yield was 7.35% ($4.02 a share) as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The trade-off is volatility. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 66.1% between February 19 and March 18, 2020, and took about 13.6 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2020, when it lost 33.93%. Its deepest drop, 78.6% from August 2014 to March 2020, was not fully recovered until February 2024. In 2022 it went the other way and gained 26.98%. It launched in 2012, so it has no 2008 record. Anyone forced to sell shares in a year like 2020 would have locked in heavy losses. In the SEC's standard example, the 0.77% expense ratio costs $79 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Income-focused investors who are comfortable with quarterly payouts and a 7.35% trailing yield (as of October 27, 2026) from US pipeline partnerships.
- Investors who want MLP exposure through one ETF at a 0.77% expense ratio, below the 0.85% of the Alerian MLP ETF, which holds nearly the same securities.
- Investors seeking a holding that has moved apart from stocks: its one-year beta, a measure of market sensitivity, was -0.11 as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who can't tolerate deep losses: the fund fell 78.6% between 2014 and 2020 and did not regain that peak until February 2024.
- Investors who want broader energy infrastructure at lower cost, such as MLPX (0.45%) or ENFR (0.35%), whose holdings overlap only about a quarter with MLPA's.
- Investors who want diversification: about 99% of net assets sat in 10 US midstream energy partnerships as of May 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLPA this fund | — | 0.77% | $2.10B | +22.1% | +15.9% |
| AMLP Alerian MLP ETF | 98% | 0.85% | $13.44B | +22.5% | +17.4% |
| AMZA InfraCap MLP ETF | 86% | 2.18% | $471.8M | +34.5% | +21.9% |
| ENFR Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF | 27% | 0.35% | $548.4M | +35.1% | +27.7% |
| MLPX Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 26% | 0.45% | $3.68B | +32.9% | +27.2% |
| EMLP First Trust North American Energy Infrastru… | 24% | 0.95% | $4.13B | +18.7% | +22.9% |
| NBET Neuberger Berman Energy Transition & Infras… | 23% | 0.65% | $47.3M | +35.7% | — |
| USAI Pacer American Energy Independence ETF | 22% | 0.75% | $132.8M | +31.4% | +25.8% |
Questions investors ask
Does MLPA pay monthly dividends?
No. MLPA pays distributions quarterly, not monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $4.02 a share, a trailing yield of 7.35%. The money comes from the cash distributions paid by the pipeline and storage partnerships it owns, such as Energy Transfer, Enterprise Products Partners and MPLX. Those payouts depend on how the partnerships perform, so the fund's income can rise or fall over time.
What's the difference between MLPA and AMLP?
They hold almost the same things: their holdings overlapped 99% in the latest N-PORT reports. MLPA tracks the Solactive MLP Infrastructure Index and charges 0.77% a year. The Alerian MLP ETF (AMLP) charges 0.85%. AMLP is much larger, with $12.1 billion in net assets versus MLPA's $2.1 billion as of May 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, AMLP returned 22.5% over one year and 17.4% a year over three years, versus 22.1% and 15.9% for MLPA.
Why is MLPA taxed as a corporation?
MLPA invests mostly in master limited partnerships, so it cannot qualify as a regulated investment company, the tax status most funds use. Instead, it is taxed as a regular C corporation and pays federal corporate income tax at the fund level. Its adviser aims for 95% or better correlation with its index before fees, expenses and taxes. Those taxes, plus the 0.77% expense ratio, can make its returns trail the index.
Is MLPA good for retirement income?
It can provide high income, but with heavy risk. Its trailing 12-month yield was 7.35% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Its average annual return was 21.21% over five years but only 6.12% over ten years through December 31, 2025. It lost 30.13% in 2015 and 33.93% in 2020. A retiree drawing income during a slump could end up selling shares at steep losses. Its holdings are concentrated in US energy pipeline partnerships.
What is MLPA's expense ratio?
MLPA's expense ratio is 0.77% a year, according to its March 27, 2026 prospectus. That includes a 0.45% management fee. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), total costs come to $79 after one year, $246 after three, $428 after five and $954 after ten. That is below the 0.88% average of similar funds. Broader energy infrastructure funds such as MLPX (0.45%) and ENFR (0.35%) cost less.