At a glance
ENFR charges 0.35% a year, below the 0.89% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 8). It has $459.8M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 3.94% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +35.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +27.7% a year. At its worst it fell 60.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 20.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months and 13 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 60.4% of the fund, out of 26 in all.
The short version
The Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF (ENFR) is an index fund that tracks the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index. That index holds about two dozen US and Canadian pipeline, storage and processing companies, including some master limited partnerships (MLPs). The fund's 0.35% expense ratio is well below the 0.89% average of similar funds. It also reports to shareholders on Form 1099, not the more complex K-1 tax forms that people who own MLPs directly receive.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ENFR +35.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENFR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.93% | — | +23.38% | +11.76% | — |
| Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +6.58% | — | +24.26% | +12.70% | — |
| Alerian MLP Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +9.76% | — | +25.96% | +8.85% | — |
| Index29 index, same period | — | +17.51% | — | +13.47% | +14.55% | — |
| ENFR price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +29.1% | +35.1% | +27.7% | +19.7% | +11.4% | +8.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, ENFR returned +35.1%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +19.7% and its 10-year +11.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 60.1% and regained its old high 13.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2015 (-37.1%); its best was 2024 (+42.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 68.3% (Sep 5, 2014 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by Mar 4, 2022.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +29.1% | — |
| 2025 | +5.9% | +5.93% |
| 2024 | +42.1% | +42.06% |
| 2023 | +15.7% | +15.05% |
| 2022 | +17.5% | +18.33% |
| 2021 | +40.0% | +39.60% |
| 2020 | -24.1% | -24.31% |
| 2019 | +21.6% | +21.20% |
| 2018 | -18.6% | -18.29% |
| 2017 | -0.2% | -0.09% |
| 2016 | +42.0% | +41.95% |
| 2015 | -37.1% | — |
| 2014 | +12.2% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 56.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 60.1%, back to its old high 13.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 8.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.3%, back to its old high 12.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.1700 | |
| 2025 | $1.5100 | +10.2% |
| 2024 | $1.3700 | +8.7% |
| 2023 | $1.2600 | +13.5% |
| 2022 | $1.1100 | -25.5% |
| 2021 | $1.4900 | +35.5% |
| 2020 | $1.1000 | -9.1% |
| 2019 | $1.2100 | +68.1% |
| 2018 | $0.7200 | +4.3% |
| 2017 | $0.6900 | -11.5% |
| 2016 | $0.7800 | +34.5% |
| 2015 | $0.5800 | -4.9% |
| 2014 | $0.6100 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 26 securities; the ten largest made up 60.39% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Enbridge Inc | 8.34% | |
| Energy Transfer Lp | 7.94% | |
| Enterprise Products Partners Lp | 7.14% | |
| Williams Cos Inc | 6.06% | |
| Targa Resources Corp | 5.30% | |
| Plains Gp Holdings Lp | 5.22% | |
| Tc Energy Corp | 5.21% | |
| Pembina Pipeline Corp | 5.18% | |
| Dt Midstream Inc | 5.10% | |
| Oneok Inc | 4.89% | |
| Keyera Corp | 4.69% | |
| Mplx Lp | 4.63% | |
| Kinder Morgan Inc | 4.60% | |
| Cheniere Energy Inc | 4.38% | |
| South Bow Corp | 3.71% |
By country
United States 70.98%Canada 28.8%By asset type
Stocks 99.78%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $52.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.37%, +2.27%, -3.13%.
How it works
ENFR is passively managed, which means it follows an index instead of picking stocks. It aims to match the price and yield performance of the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index (ticker AMEI), before fees. Alerian built the index to track North American "midstream" energy companies. These businesses sit between oil and gas producers and end users: they gather, process, liquefy, pipe, ship by rail and store energy commodities. The index includes both corporations and MLPs based in the US or Canada. MLPs are publicly traded partnerships that generally don't pay corporate income tax.
The fund normally invests at least 90% of its assets in the securities in its index. Tax rules for funds like this one cap MLPs at 25% of total assets. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 26 companies. The 10 largest made up 60.4% of assets. About 71% of assets was in the US and 29% in Canada. Portfolio turnover was 21%.
A few mechanics matter for holders. Because the fund is passive, it won't sell a struggling company unless the index drops it. Part of each payout is expected to be return of capital. That part isn't taxed when you receive it, but it lowers your cost basis, so your taxable gain can be bigger when you sell. The fund is also non-diversified, so a few large positions can move its price.
What it really costs
- ENFR charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.89% for the similar funds below (1st of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $443 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENFR | $36 | $113 | $196 | $443 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated bet on North American pipeline companies that has fallen more than 60% in past slumps, so it fits better as a smaller add-on than as a foundation.
ENFR could add quarterly income and exposure to pipeline and storage businesses. Its trailing 12-month yield was 3.94% as of October 27, 2026, and part of the payouts is expected to be return of capital. The cost is low for its category: 0.35% a year, or $443 over 10 years in the SEC's standard $10,000 example.
The fund launched in 2013, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 60.1% and didn't recover until May 2021. It gained 8.8% during the 2022 bear market but still dropped 20.3% within that year. Its worst calendar year was 2015 (−37.1%). From a September 2014 peak it fell 68.3% and didn't fully recover until March 4, 2022. Anyone who had to sell shares or draw income during stretches like these would have locked in deep losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want low-cost midstream exposure: its 0.35% expense ratio was the lowest among comparable funds with a listed fee, against a 0.89% peer average.
- People who want MLPs like Energy Transfer and Enterprise Products without K-1 forms, since the fund reports distributions on Form 1099.
- Income-focused investors comfortable with quarterly payouts, which yielded 3.94% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, partly as return of capital.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone who can't tolerate steep losses: it fell 68.3% from 2014 to 2020, including 60.1% in the 2020 COVID crash.
- Investors seeking broad diversification, since it holds just 26 energy infrastructure companies and the top 10 made up 60.4% of assets.
- Those wanting a pure MLP fund: tax rules cap ENFR's MLPs at 25% of assets, and it trailed the Alerian MLP Index over 1 and 5 years through 2025.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENFR this fund | — | 0.35% | $459.8M | +35.1% | +27.7% |
| PIPE Invesco SteelPath MLP & Energy Infrastructu… | 78% | — | $65.4M | +35.4% | — |
| MLPX Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 76% | 0.45% | $3.68B | +32.9% | +27.2% |
| USAI Pacer American Energy Independence ETF | 73% | 0.75% | $132.8M | +31.4% | +25.8% |
| TPYP Tortoise North American Pipeline Fund | 63% | 0.4% | $894.5M | +28.5% | +26.2% |
| NBET Neuberger Berman Energy Transition & Infras… | 51% | 0.65% | $47.3M | +35.7% | — |
| TPZ Tortoise Essential Energy Fund | 51% | 0.85% | $120.6M | +3.1% | — |
| AMZA InfraCap MLP ETF | 43% | 2.18% | $471.8M | +34.5% | +21.9% |
Questions investors ask
Does ENFR issue a K-1?
No. ENFR is set up as a regulated investment company, a fund type that reports distributions to shareholders once a year on Form 1099. It owns master limited partnerships such as Energy Transfer and Enterprise Products Partners, but their income and losses don't pass through to shareholders' personal tax returns. The trade-off is that tax rules cap MLPs at 25% of the fund's total assets. Also, part of each payout is expected to be return of capital, which lowers your cost basis.
How often does ENFR pay dividends?
ENFR pays distributions quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.55 per share, a trailing yield of 3.94%. Part of each payout is expected to count as return of capital for tax purposes. That part isn't taxed as income when you receive it, but it lowers your cost basis, so you may owe more capital gains tax when you sell. Payouts can change because they depend on what the companies in the index distribute.
What's the difference between ENFR and MLPX?
They're very similar: about 76% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest N-PORT reports. ENFR costs less, at 0.35% a year versus 0.45% for the Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF (MLPX). MLPX is much larger, with about $3.7 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, versus about $460 million for ENFR as of May 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, ENFR returned 35.1% over one year versus 32.9% for MLPX. Over three years, ENFR averaged 27.7% a year and MLPX averaged 27.2%.
Is ENFR good for retirement income?
It can provide income, but it carries the risks of a single-sector fund, not a core retirement holding. ENFR yielded 3.94% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, and it costs 0.35% a year. But it holds just 26 pipeline and storage companies. It fell 60.1% in the 2020 COVID crash and lost 37.1% in 2015, its worst calendar year. A retiree who had to sell during a slump like that would lock in large losses.
What are ENFR's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, ENFR's largest positions were Enbridge (8.3%), Energy Transfer (7.9%), Enterprise Products Partners (7.1%), Williams (6.1%) and Targa Resources (5.3%). Plains GP Holdings, TC Energy, Pembina Pipeline, DT Midstream and ONEOK filled out the top 10, which together made up 60.4% of assets. The fund held 26 companies in total, with about 71% of assets in the US and 29% in Canada.