At a glance
METV charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.5% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $210.6M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.14% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −1.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +31.8% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 52.4% of the fund, out of 39 in all.
The short version
Roundhill Ball Metaverse ETF (METV) tracks the Ball Metaverse Index. The index is a committee-picked basket of 39 holdings tied to virtual worlds, gaming, devices and chips, led by Roblox, Apple and NVIDIA as of June 30, 2026. Unlike most tech funds, it also held about 13% in two Canadian ETFs that stake Solana and ether. It charges 0.59% a year, more than the 0.40% charged by Fidelity Metaverse ETF.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
METV -1.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +30.69% | — | — | — | +5.16% |
| METV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.5% | -1.0% | +31.8% | — | — | +10.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, METV returned -1.0%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+24.9%); its best was 2023 (+60.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 48.8% (Feb 9, 2022 to Nov 9, 2022), recovered by Jul 5, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.5% | — |
| 2025 | +30.8% | +30.69% |
| 2024 | +24.9% | +25.05% |
| 2023 | +60.6% | +60.37% |
| 2022 | — | -52.44% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Feb 1, 2022 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0300 | +50.0% |
| 2023 | $0.0200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 39 securities; the ten largest made up 52.38% of assets. It also reported 3.63% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ROBLOX Corp | 9.66% | |
| 3iQ Solana Staking ETF | 6.93% | |
| Apple Inc | 6.76% | |
| 3iQ Ether Staking ETF | 6.19% | |
| NVIDIA Corp | 4.31% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 4.14% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 3.74% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 3.62% | |
| Unity Software Inc | 3.56% | |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | 3.47% | |
| Take-Two Interactive Software | 3.26% | |
| Sea Ltd | 3.23% | |
| TSMC | 2.63% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 2.52% | |
| QUALCOMM Inc | 2.45% |
By country
United States 61.3%Canada 15.05%China 6.3%Singapore 3.23%South Korea 3.21%By asset type
Stocks 99.02%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 54.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $33.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +13.45%, +7.45%, -4.98%.
How it works
METV aims to match the Ball Metaverse Index, before fees. The index is owned by Ball Metaverse Research Partners LLC. The prospectus describes the Metaverse as a future version of the internet built around shared, always-on 3D virtual spaces. A committee of Ball staff and outside experts picks companies it believes can earn revenue from building or supplying that world, now or in the future. To decide, it uses filings, patents, usage data and consumer interviews. Companies fall into seven categories, including hardware such as headsets and phones, computing power, networking, virtual platforms and interchange standards.
To get into the index, a company needs a market value of at least $250 million and must keep at least $200 million to stay in. It also needs at least $2 million in average daily trading over six months. The index can also hold crypto ETFs, including foreign ones, that own bitcoin, ether, Solana or XRP. Some of these ETFs "stake" their coins, which means locking them up to help run a blockchain in return for rewards. METV does not hold crypto directly. Some of these ETFs lack the protections of the Investment Company Act of 1940. The committee can also keep a crypto ETF in the index after it falls below the size or trading limits.
As of June 30, 2026, the fund held no derivatives. Its 10 largest positions made up 52% of assets. Portfolio turnover was 55%. Holdings such as Tencent, Sea and TSMC add exposure to foreign currencies.
What it really costs
- METV charges 0.59% a year, versus an average of 0.5% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $59 in the first year and $737 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| METV | $59 | $188 | $328 | $737 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated bet on gaming, virtual platforms and crypto, and it has swung much more sharply than the broad market.
METV launched in June 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it lost 52.44% for the year, and its worst quarter fell 32.88%. From February 9 to November 9, 2022, it dropped 48.8% from peak to low. It did not regain that peak until July 5, 2024, about 20 months after the low. Anyone who had to sell shares or draw cash during that stretch would have locked in deep losses. It then gained 60.37% in 2023. Its yield was 0.14% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so it offers almost no income. At 0.59% a year, fees on $10,000 would total about $737 over 10 years under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small, deliberate bet on Roblox, Unity, Take-Two and other virtual-platform and gaming companies alongside large tech names.
- People comfortable holding indirect crypto exposure, since two Canadian ETFs that stake Solana and ether made up about 13% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Holders who can live through drops like the 48.8% fall in 2022, which took until July 2024 to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone seeking income: the yield was just 0.14% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.59% fee is above the 0.40% for Fidelity Metaverse ETF and the 0.20% for Invesco QQQ.
- Retirees who may need to sell in a downturn, given the fund's 52.44% loss in 2022 and a beta of 1.64.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METV this fund | — | 0.59% | $210.6M | -1.0% | +31.8% |
| FMET Fidelity Metaverse ETF | 40% | 0.4% | $44.0M | -1.2% | +19.6% |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust Series I | 30% | 0.2% | $490.10B | +8.8% | +24.0% |
| PJFG PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF | 30% | 0.75% | $140.3M | +3.6% | +25.2% |
| SEMI Columbia Select Technology ETF | 30% | 0.75% | $37.6M | +20.1% | +31.7% |
| IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF | 29% | 0.41% | $10.71B | +21.3% | +38.6% |
| IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | 29% | 0.39% | $23.58B | +13.9% | +30.4% |
| TEK iShares Technology Opportunities Active ETF | 28% | 0.75% | $39.3M | +16.7% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is METV good for retirement?
METV is better suited to a small, higher-risk slice of a retirement portfolio than to a core role. It lost 52.44% in 2022 and needed until July 2024 to regain its earlier peak. Its yield was only 0.14% as of October 27, 2026, so it provides almost no income. Its 1-year beta of 1.64 means it has tended to swing more than the broad market.
What's the difference between METV and FMET?
Both funds target metaverse companies, and about 40% of their holdings overlap. FMET charges 0.40% a year, compared with 0.59% for METV. As of June 30, 2026, METV had about $211 million in net assets, while FMET had about $44 million. Over three years through October 27, 2026, METV returned 31.8% a year and FMET returned 19.6%. Over one year, both lost about 1%. METV's index can also hold crypto ETFs.
Does METV own bitcoin or crypto?
Not directly. METV can hold crypto ETFs that its index selects. As of June 30, 2026, the 3iQ Solana Staking ETF made up 6.9% of assets and the 3iQ Ether Staking ETF made up 6.2%. Both are listed in Canada. These funds stake their coins to earn rewards. The prospectus warns that crypto prices swing sharply and that some of these ETFs lack the protections of the Investment Company Act of 1940.
Does METV pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. METV pays once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.03 per share, a yield of 0.14%. Most of its holdings are growth companies such as Roblox, NVIDIA and Unity, plus crypto ETFs, and these pay little or nothing to shareholders. Investors who need regular income would get almost none from this fund.
What are METV's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, the largest holdings were Roblox at 9.7%, the 3iQ Solana Staking ETF at 6.9%, Apple at 6.8%, the 3iQ Ether Staking ETF at 6.2% and NVIDIA at 4.3%. Next came Alphabet, Meta, Microsoft, Unity and Tencent. The top 10 made up 52% of the fund's 39 holdings. About 61% of assets were in US companies, and the rest were in Canada, China, Singapore, South Korea and Japan.