At a glance
SEMI charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.27% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $37.6M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 3.63% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +20.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +31.7% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 66.7% of the fund, out of 35 in all.
The short version
Columbia Select Technology ETF (SEMI) is an actively managed fund from Ameriprise Financial. Its managers pick 30 to 50 technology and technology-related stocks instead of tracking an index. It is concentrated: as of July 31, 2026, its 10 largest holdings, led by NVIDIA, made up about 67% of assets. Its 0.75% expense ratio is the highest among the funds it was compared with. The eight similar funds average 0.27%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SEMI +20.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEMI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +24.61% | — | — | — | +14.09% |
| SEMI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +23.3% | +20.1% | +31.7% | — | — | +18.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SEMI returned +20.1%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+15.9%); its best was 2023 (+45.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 32.9% (Jul 10, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 30, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +23.3% | — |
| 2025 | +24.8% | +24.61% |
| 2024 | +15.9% | +16.05% |
| 2023 | +45.4% | +45.34% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.3700 | +448.0% |
| 2024 | $0.2500 | +25.0% |
| 2023 | $0.2000 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 35 securities; the ten largest made up 66.66% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 14.23% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 8.46% | |
| Apple Inc | 8.07% | |
| Lam Research Corp | 6.61% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 6.20% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 6.18% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 4.66% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 4.56% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 4.09% | |
| Applied Materials Inc | 3.58% | |
| ASML Holding NV | 3.43% | |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 2.38% | |
| Visa Inc | 2.17% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 1.94% | |
| Western Digital Corp | 1.85% |
By country
United States 87.98%Taiwan 4.56%Netherlands 4.19%Canada 0.84%Ireland 0.83%By asset type
Stocks 98.41%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 85.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $7.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +12.89%, +3.76%, -9.45%.
How it works
SEMI does not follow an index. It aims for capital appreciation, which means growth in the value of its shares. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of its net assets go into stocks and similar securities of technology and technology-related companies. That includes the information technology, communication services and consumer discretionary sectors. It also includes companies in other areas, such as financials, healthcare or aerospace, that the managers judge use technology heavily or aim to grow through it. The fund can own companies of any size. It can reach foreign companies through depositary receipts, which are bank-issued certificates that represent shares of a foreign company.
The portfolio managers research individual companies in depth to find those they see as having strong growth prospects. The fund usually holds 30 to 50 stocks, and it held 35 as of July 31, 2026. It is non-diversified, which means it can put more of its money into fewer companies than a diversified fund can. The prospectus gives no fixed weighting formula or rebalancing schedule. The managers decide how much each stock gets. As of July 31, 2026, NVIDIA was 14.2% of assets, Broadcom 8.5% and Apple 8.1%.
The managers may trade often. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 65%. Frequent trading can add costs and create taxable distributions. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held no derivatives, about 98% of assets were in stocks, and 88% was in US companies.
What it really costs
- SEMI charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $77 in the first year and $930 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEMI | $77 | $240 | $417 | $930 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, actively managed, high-cost technology fund that swings much more than the broad market, so it fits as a small add-on rather than a foundation.
SEMI could add focused exposure to large technology and chip companies alongside a broad core holding. It has not been through a full bear market. It launched on March 29, 2022, after the 2022 decline had begun, so it missed 2008 and 2020. Every full calendar year has been positive, and 2024 was the weakest at 16.05%. Still, the fund fell 32.9% from July 10, 2024 to April 8, 2025, including a 14.2% loss in the first quarter of 2025. It took about 3.7 months after the low to recover, by July 30, 2025. Anyone forced to sell during that drop would have locked in losses. The trailing yield was 3.63% as of October 27, 2026. It comes from a single annual payment, so the income is uneven. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs are $77 over one year and $930 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a hand-picked portfolio of 35 technology stocks led by NVIDIA, Broadcom and Apple, and who accept the risk of relying on its managers.
- People with a broad core holding who want a small add-on tilted toward chip-related names like Lam Research, Micron and Applied Materials.
- Investors comfortable with large swings: 3-year volatility was 30.7%, and the fund fell 32.9% between July 2024 and April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.75% expense ratio compares with 0.08% for XLK, which shares 62% of SEMI's holdings.
- Retirees who need steady income: the 3.63% trailing yield comes from one annual payment and may not repeat.
- Investors who prefer large, heavily traded funds: net assets were about $37.6 million as of July 31, 2026, with roughly $7.2 million of net outflows over three months.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEMI this fund | — | 0.75% | $37.6M | +20.1% | +31.7% |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 62% | 0.08% | $123.91B | +20.1% | +4.0% |
| MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 61% | 0.07% | $33.30B | +2.5% | +23.2% |
| IWY iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF | 61% | 0.2% | $16.96B | -3.4% | +20.7% |
| TGRW T. Rowe Price Growth Stock ETF | 59% | 0.52% | $1.03B | -0.6% | +21.4% |
| IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | 57% | 0.39% | $23.58B | +13.9% | +30.4% |
| PGRO Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF | 57% | 0.56% | $212.1M | +3.1% | +24.6% |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 56% | 0.19% | $128.90B | -3.7% | +20.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is SEMI a semiconductor ETF?
Not strictly. Despite the ticker, Columbia Select Technology ETF has a broad technology mandate. At least 80% of net assets go into technology and technology-related companies across several sectors. That said, chip-related companies play a large role. As of July 31, 2026, NVIDIA (14.2%), Broadcom (8.5%), Lam Research (6.6%) and Micron (6.2%) were among its top holdings, alongside Apple, Microsoft, Alphabet and Amazon.
What is the SEMI expense ratio?
SEMI's expense ratio is 0.75%, all of it management fee, according to the prospectus filed February 26, 2026. That is the highest among the funds it was compared with. The eight similar funds average 0.27%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost about $77 over one year, $417 over five years and $930 over 10 years.
SEMI vs XLK: what's the difference?
Cost, size and approach. SEMI is actively managed, holds about 35 stocks and charges 0.75%. XLK charges 0.08% and had about $123.9 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. SEMI had about $37.6 million as of July 31, 2026. The two share 62% of their holdings. Their 1-year returns were both about 20.1% (SEMI through October 27, XLK through October 30, 2026). SEMI's higher fee is a hurdle its managers must clear.
How has SEMI performed since launch?
Returns have been strong but volatile. The prospectus reports gains of 45.34% in 2023, 16.05% in 2024 and 24.61% in 2025. Its average annual return from launch through December 31, 2025 was 14.09%. Based on price, SEMI returned 23.3% year to date and 31.7% a year over three years, both through October 27, 2026. It also fell 32.9% between July 2024 and April 2025.
Does SEMI pay a dividend?
Yes, once a year. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.37 per share, a trailing yield of 3.63%. Because that figure rests on a single annual payment, the amount can change a lot from year to year. The prospectus also warns that frequent trading, with 65% turnover, can create taxable events for shareholders. This mainly matters in taxable accounts.