At a glance
HERO charges 0.5% a year, below the 0.59% average of the 6 funds most like it (the cheapest of 7). It has $64.6M in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 1.68% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned −15.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +16.8% a year. At its worst it fell 20.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 39.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high within a month and 31 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 59.2% of the fund, out of 43 in all.
The short version
Global X Video Games & Esports ETF (HERO) is an index fund that tracks the Solactive Video Games & Esports Index. The index holds about 40 game publishers, platforms and hardware makers from the US, Japan, South Korea and other markets. HERO's 0.50% expense ratio ties Roundhill's NERD for the lowest among seven similar funds, whose average is 0.59%. It is a narrow, volatile bet on one industry, not a broad market fund.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
HERO -15.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +27.55% | — | +0.08% | — | +12.67% |
| HERO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -7.6% | -15.4% | +16.8% | -0.6% | — | +9.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, HERO returned -15.4%, 3rd of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -0.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 20% and regained its old high 0.9 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-33.4%); its best was 2020 (+91.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 54% (Feb 12, 2021 to Nov 9, 2022), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -7.6% | — |
| 2025 | +28.7% | +27.55% |
| 2024 | +17.7% | +18.23% |
| 2023 | +8.4% | +8.78% |
| 2022 | -33.4% | -33.52% |
| 2021 | -8.4% | -7.92% |
| 2020 | +91.0% | +90.95% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 19.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20%, back to its old high 0.9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 39.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.2%, back to its old high 30.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1300 | |
| 2025 | $0.4800 | +92.0% |
| 2024 | $0.2500 | +66.7% |
| 2023 | $0.1500 | +150.0% |
| 2022 | $0.0600 | -73.9% |
| 2021 | $0.2300 | +4.5% |
| 2020 | $0.2200 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 43 securities; the ten largest made up 59.2% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| BNYREPOS RA | 7.73% | |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS INC. | 7.16% | |
| TAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE, INC. | 6.82% | |
| NETEASE, INC. | 6.46% | |
| KRAFTON, Inc. | 5.70% | |
| International Games System Co Ltd | 5.49% | |
| UNITY SOFTWARE INC. | 5.44% | |
| Nintendo Co., Ltd. | 4.91% | |
| KONAMI GROUP CORPORATION | 4.76% | |
| SQUARE ENIX HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. | 4.73% | |
| CD Projekt SA | 4.57% | |
| CAPCOM CO., LTD. | 4.47% | |
| ROBLOX CORPORATION | 3.95% | |
| NC Corporation | 3.95% | |
| KINGSOFT CORPORATION LIMITED | 3.09% |
By country
United States 42.6%Japan 27.48%South Korea 12.8%Hong Kong 8.64%Taiwan 5.49%By asset type
Stocks 99.59%RA 7.73%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $17.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -3.28%, +3.60%, -7.09%.
How it works
HERO tracks the Solactive Video Games & Esports Index. Solactive AG builds the index and is independent of Global X Management Company, the fund's adviser. As of January 31, 2026, a company needed a stock market value of at least $200 million and average daily trading of at least $2 million over six months to qualify. A language-processing algorithm scans filings and earnings-call transcripts for gaming keywords. Solactive then checks revenue: a company must earn at least 50% of its sales from video games and esports. That covers making or publishing games, streaming or distributing them, owning esports teams or leagues, and building gaming hardware.
The index had 42 stocks as of January 31, 2026. It uses modified market-cap weighting: bigger companies get bigger weights, but caps stop any one stock from dominating. The index is rebuilt and reweighted twice a year. The fund generally buys every index stock in about the same proportions. It may hold a representative sample instead when buying everything is impractical. Portfolio turnover was 30.12% in the latest prospectus.
HERO is a plain stock ETF, with no leverage, options or derivatives. Many holdings trade abroad or as ADRs (US-listed receipts for foreign shares), so currency swings affect returns. The fund may lend up to one-third of its assets to other investors. Global X can change the index without a shareholder vote.
What it really costs
- HERO charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.59% for the similar funds below (1st of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERO | $51 | $160 | $280 | $628 |
In a retirement portfolio
HERO is a concentrated, volatile bet on a single global industry, so it fits best as a small add-on to broader core holdings.
HERO adds exposure to game companies in Japan, South Korea, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Poland as well as the US, a slice that broad index funds hold only lightly. The ride has been rough. It fell 20% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered in under a month. In the 2022 bear market it fell 39.2% and took about 30.6 months, until April 2025, to recover. Its deepest drop was 54%, from February 2021 to November 2022, and it had not regained that earlier peak as of October 27, 2026. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -33.5%. Anyone forced to sell during a stretch like that would lock in heavy losses. The yield was 1.68% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Under the SEC's standard example, costs come to $51 in the first year per $10,000 invested. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small global slice of game makers such as Electronic Arts, Take-Two, Nintendo and Krafton alongside broad core funds.
- Cost-conscious theme investors: the 0.50% expense ratio ties NERD for lowest among seven similar funds, below the 0.59% average.
- Patient holders who can sit through drops like the 54% fall from February 2021 to November 2022 without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need dependable income: the yield was 1.68% as of October 27, 2026, paid only twice a year.
- Anyone seeking a core holding: 43 positions in one industry are far less diversified than a broad stock index fund.
- Investors who weigh peer results: HERO's three-year return ranked 6th of 7 similar funds as of October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERO this fund | — | 0.5% | $64.6M | -15.4% | +16.8% |
| NERD Roundhill Video Games ETF | 70% | 0.5% | $14.1M | -15.9% | +20.7% |
| ESPO VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF | 69% | 0.56% | $238.8M | -14.1% | +27.0% |
| ODDS Pacer BlueStar Digital Entertainment ETF | 38% | 0.62% | $4.0M | -25.8% | +12.7% |
| OND ProShares On-Demand ETF | 29% | 0.58% | $2.6M | -28.8% | +17.4% |
| BNGE First Trust S-Network Streaming and Gaming … | 29% | 0.7% | $4.6M | -20.8% | +17.2% |
| GAMR Amplify Video Game Leaders ETF | 25% | 0.59% | $39.0M | -4.8% | +24.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is HERO ETF good for retirement?
For most retirement portfolios, HERO can play only a small, higher-risk role. It holds about 40 video game stocks. It fell 39.2% in the 2022 bear market and took about 30.6 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -33.52%. As of October 27, 2026, it yielded 1.68%, paid twice a year. Investors who may need to sell during a downturn may find swings this large hard to live with.
What's the difference between HERO and ESPO?
HERO and ESPO both hold video game and esports stocks, and about 69% of their holdings overlap. HERO tracks the Solactive Video Games & Esports Index and charges 0.50% a year. VanEck's ESPO charges 0.56%. ESPO is larger, with about $238.8 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, against HERO's $64.6 million as of May 31, 2026. Over the three years to October 27, 2026, ESPO returned 27% a year and HERO returned 16.8%.
Does HERO pay dividends?
Yes, HERO pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.46 per share, a trailing yield of 1.68%. The money comes from dividends paid by the game companies it owns. Many of those are foreign, so payments can vary with company payouts and currency moves. With a yield that modest, the fund is mainly about growth, not income.
What are HERO's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, HERO's largest stock holdings were Electronic Arts (7.2%), Take-Two Interactive (6.8%), NetEase (6.5%, held as an ADR), Krafton (5.7%), International Games System (5.5%) and Unity Software (5.4%). Nintendo, Konami, Square Enix, CD Projekt, Capcom and Roblox came next. By country, US companies made up 42.6% of the fund, Japan 27.48% and South Korea 12.8%.
What is HERO's expense ratio?
HERO's expense ratio is 0.50% a year, according to its prospectus filed March 27, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% annual return, and shares sold at the end of each period. On that basis, total costs would be about $51 after one year, $160 after three, $280 after five and $628 after ten. That ties Roundhill's NERD as the cheapest of seven similar funds, which average 0.59%.