At a glance
RAFE charges 0.29% a year, above the 0.12% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $160.5M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.47% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +22.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.1% a year. At its worst it fell 24.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 27.4% of the fund, out of 291 in all.
The short version
PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF (RAFE) tracks the RAFI ESG US Index. The index holds about 287 large and mid-size U.S. stocks and sizes each one by its business (sales, cash flow, dividends and book value) rather than its market value. It then tilts toward companies with better ESG scores and leaves out fossil fuels, tobacco, gambling and weapons. Its 0.29% expense ratio is higher than all eight similar funds compared, which average 0.12%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RAFE +22.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAFE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.64% | — | +12.25% | — | +11.19% |
| RAFE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +21.7% | +22.9% | +24.1% | +11.9% | — | +13.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RAFE returned +22.9%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.9%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-13.8%); its best was 2023 (+18.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.3% (Jan 4, 2022 to Oct 12, 2022), recovered by Dec 26, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.7% | — |
| 2025 | +17.6% | +17.64% |
| 2024 | +13.8% | +13.69% |
| 2023 | +18.8% | +18.72% |
| 2022 | -13.8% | -13.84% |
| 2021 | — | +30.24% |
| 2020 | — | +5.41% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Feb 22, 2021 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.3%, back to its old high 14.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5700 | |
| 2025 | $0.7000 | +7.7% |
| 2024 | $0.6500 | +10.2% |
| 2023 | $0.5900 | -4.8% |
| 2022 | $0.6200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 291 securities; the ten largest made up 27.39% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc | 4.93% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 3.68% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc | 3.46% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3.26% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.49% | |
| Merck & Co Inc | 2.21% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 1.93% | |
| Procter & Gamble Co | 1.92% | |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 1.84% | |
| Applied Materials Inc | 1.67% | |
| AbbVie Inc | 1.62% | |
| AT&T Inc | 1.50% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.46% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 1.33% | |
| NVIDIA Corp | 1.26% |
By country
United States 95%Ireland 3.22%Switzerland 0.33%Singapore 0.21%Netherlands 0.19%By asset type
Stocks 99.31%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 83% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $13.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.45%, +5.66%, +1.78%.
How it works
RAFE is an index fund. PIMCO aims to match the return, before fees, of the RAFI ESG US Index, which is built by RAFI Indices, LLC. The fund keeps at least 80% of its assets in the index's stocks and generally holds each one in about the same proportion as the index. The index is called "smart beta": it follows fixed rules but does not weight companies by market value. Instead it uses the Fundamental Index approach. Each company's weight comes from four measures: five-year averages of sales (scaled down for companies funded heavily by debt), operating cash flow, and dividends plus buybacks, plus its latest book value. Only companies in the top 86% of that combined weight qualify.
Then the ESG screens apply. ESG stands for environmental, social and governance. Vigeo Eiris, an outside ratings firm, scores companies on environment, social, governance and gender diversity. RAFI adds a financial discipline score that favors profitable companies that spend and issue new shares sparingly. For each of these five signals, the bottom 10% of companies are dropped. Companies with major involvement in tobacco, gambling, weapons, fossil fuels, coal, tar sands or oil shale are also excluded. The weights that remain are adjusted by each company's overall ESG score. As of September 30, 2026, the index held 287 stocks.
The index is rebuilt every March and rebalanced in four staggered parts. Each quarter only one-quarter of the index is reset, which spreads out trading. Portfolio turnover was 21%.
What it really costs
- RAFE charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.12% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $368 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAFE | $30 | $93 | $163 | $368 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 290 large and mid-size U.S. stocks across most sectors, so it could serve as the main U.S. stock position for investors who want ESG screens, though its cost and small size are drawbacks.
RAFE spreads money across a broad mix of U.S. companies. Its largest positions were Apple at 4.9%, Microsoft at 3.7% and UnitedHealth at 3.5% as of June 30, 2026. The fund launched in December 2019, so it has no 2008 record. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2020, when it lost 25.64%. In the 2022 bear market it fell 24.3% between January 4 and October 12, 2022. It got back to its old peak on December 26, 2023, about 14.5 months after the low. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -13.84%. Someone who had to sell shares for living costs during that stretch would have locked in losses. The trailing yield was 1.47% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so the income is modest. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost $368 in fees over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want broad U.S. large and mid-size stocks while excluding companies heavily involved in fossil fuels, tobacco, gambling and weapons.
- People who prefer weighting by sales, cash flow, dividends and book value, which gave health care 20.9% of the fund as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders who could live through a drop like 2022's 24.3% fall, which took about 14.5 months to recover from the low.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.29% expense ratio is higher than all eight similar funds compared, including SPYV and IUSV at 0.04%.
- Those who want energy producers or plain market-value weighting, since the index drops companies with major fossil fuel involvement and reweights by ESG scores.
- Investors wary of small funds: RAFE had about $160 million in assets as of June 30, 2026, versus $27.6 billion for FNDX.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAFE this fund | — | 0.29% | $160.5M | +22.9% | +24.1% |
| FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | 54% | 0.25% | $27.57B | +25.0% | +22.7% |
| SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 49% | 0.04% | $35.30B | +16.8% | +17.8% |
| IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | 49% | 0.18% | $47.74B | +16.7% | +17.7% |
| VOOV Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF | 49% | 0.07% | $7.00B | +15.0% | +19.7% |
| IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF | 48% | 0.04% | $26.46B | +16.8% | +17.8% |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 47% | 0.19% | $79.74B | +28.8% | +22.2% |
| DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF | 47% | 0.08% | $42.77B | +21.8% | +20.6% |
Questions investors ask
What index does RAFE track?
RAFE tracks the RAFI ESG US Index, which is built by RAFI Indices, LLC. Companies are sized by their sales, cash flow, dividends plus buybacks, and book value, not by market value. Weights are then adjusted by ESG scores based largely on Vigeo Eiris data. Companies heavily involved in tobacco, gambling, weapons or fossil fuels are excluded. As of September 30, 2026, the index held 287 stocks.
What's the difference between RAFE and FNDX?
Both weight stocks by company fundamentals rather than market value, and their holdings overlapped by 54%. RAFE adds ESG scoring and industry exclusions. FNDX is cheaper at 0.25% versus 0.29%, and much larger, with $27.6 billion in assets against RAFE's roughly $160 million. Over one year, FNDX returned 25.3% as of October 30, 2026, and RAFE returned 22.9% as of October 27, 2026. Their three-year returns were both about 24.1% a year.
Does RAFE pay dividends?
Yes. RAFE pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.74 per share, a trailing yield of 1.47%. That is a modest amount of income. The fund is built for total return from a broad mix of U.S. stocks, not to maximize payouts, so its dividends will rise and fall with what its companies pay.
What is RAFE's expense ratio?
RAFE's expense ratio is 0.29%, according to its prospectus filed October 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $30 in the first year, $163 over five years and $368 over 10 years. That is above the 0.12% average of eight similar funds compared, and it is the highest in that group.
How has RAFE performed since it launched?
As of December 31, 2025, RAFE returned 17.64% over one year, 12.25% a year over five years and 11.19% a year since its December 2019 launch, according to its prospectus. Its best calendar year was 2021, at 30.24%, and its worst was 2022, at -13.84%. Through October 27, 2026, it was up 21.7% year to date. Past results don't predict the future.