At a glance
SPMO charges 0.13% a year, below the 0.14% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $22.19B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.83% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +9.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +32.6% a year. At its worst it fell 22.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 51.7% of the fund, out of 99 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500® Momentum ETF (SPMO) tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Index. That gives investors a way to own the roughly 100 S&P 500 stocks with the strongest volatility-adjusted price gains over about the past year. It costs 0.13% a year, slightly below the 0.15% charged by iShares' MTUM. The catch is concentration: as of May 31, 2026, its 10 largest positions, led by Micron, NVIDIA and Broadcom, made up about 53% of assets.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SPMO +9.7% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPMO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +45.81% | — | +19.23% | — | +16.98% |
| SPMO price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +11.7% | +9.7% | +32.6% | +16.6% | — | +20.5% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, SPMO returned +9.7%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +16.6%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-10.5%); its best was 2024 (+45.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22.7% (Jan 4, 2022 to Sep 26, 2022), recovered by Dec 13, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.7% | — |
| 2025 | +26.6% | — |
| 2024 | +45.8% | +45.81% |
| 2023 | +17.5% | +17.59% |
| 2022 | -10.5% | -10.63% |
| 2021 | +22.6% | +22.68% |
| 2020 | — | +28.17% |
| 2019 | — | +26.00% |
| 2018 | — | -0.15% |
| 2017 | — | +27.89% |
| 2016 | — | +5.44% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 18.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.7%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.8100 | |
| 2025 | $0.8700 | +89.1% |
| 2024 | $0.4600 | -56.6% |
| 2023 | $1.0600 | +11.6% |
| 2022 | $0.9500 | +179.4% |
| 2021 | $0.3400 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 99 securities; the ten largest made up 51.67% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 10.83% | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 9.04% | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 6.42% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4.65% | |
| Alphabet Inc. Class A | 4.39% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 3.86% | |
| Alphabet Inc. Class C | 3.47% | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 3.43% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 3.15% | |
| Caterpillar Inc. | 2.43% | |
| Intel Corp. | 2.36% | |
| Sandisk Corp. | 2.33% | |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 1.89% | |
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 1.85% | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | 1.81% |
By country
United States 97.19%Ireland 2.55%Switzerland 0.08%Bermuda 0.06%By asset type
Stocks 99.88%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 85.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.90B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.50%, -11.04%, +2.27%.
How it works
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices maintains. Momentum is the tendency of recent winners to keep outperforming for a while. The index scores each S&P 500 stock on its price change over the past 12 months, leaving out the latest month. It then adjusts that score for volatility, meaning how sharply the price swings. Roughly 100 top scorers make the cut. As of October 31, 2025, the index had 99 stocks, ranging from $10.7 billion to $4.9 trillion in market value.
Each stock's weight comes from multiplying its market capitalization (the total value of its shares) by its momentum score. There are limits on single stocks and sectors. Large companies with high scores end up with the biggest weights. As of May 31, 2026, Micron was 10.7% of the fund, NVIDIA 8.5% and Broadcom 7.6%. Invesco uses full replication, which means it holds essentially every stock in the index, each at its index weight.
The fund is “non-diversified,” so it can put more money into a few companies than a typical fund can. It does not use leverage, and its May 31, 2026 holdings report showed no derivatives. It changes holdings only when the index does, so a stock that has lost momentum stays in the fund until the index drops it. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced over a year, was 44%, according to the December 2025 prospectus.
What it really costs
- SPMO charges 0.13% a year, versus an average of 0.14% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $13 in the first year and $166 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPMO | $13 | $42 | $73 | $166 |
In a retirement portfolio
With about 100 stocks, a heavy tilt toward technology and a 1-year beta of 1.53 as of October 29, 2026 (it tended to move about 1.5 times as much as the market), it fits better as a smaller holding beside a core fund than as the core itself.
SPMO could add a low-cost tilt toward the S&P 500's strongest recent performers. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), costs would total $13 after one year and $166 after 10 years. Income is minor: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.77% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly.
The fund launched in 2015, so it has no 2008 record. It returned 28.17% in calendar 2020, the year of the COVID crash. In the 2022 downturn it fell 22.7% from its January peak to its September low, its deepest drop in price history going back to June 2020. It recovered about 15 months after that low, in December 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a 10.63% loss. Withdrawals during a slump like that mean cashing out at low prices. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a rules-based tilt toward S&P 500 stocks with strong price trends, at 0.13% a year, near the 0.14% similar-fund average.
- Long-term holders who can live with swings: a 1-year beta of 1.53 and a 22.7% drop in 2022, recovered about 15 months after the low.
- Investors who already own a broad core fund and want a smaller add-on whose top holdings were Micron, NVIDIA and Broadcom as of May 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Income seekers: the trailing 12-month yield was just 0.77% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors who want broad diversification: the fund is legally non-diversified, and technology made up about 46% of sector-classified holdings as of May 31, 2026.
- Anyone who may need to draw cash soon: momentum can turn quickly, and the fund's worst quarter was a 16.33% loss in late 2018.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPMO this fund | — | 0.13% | $22.19B | +9.7% | +32.6% |
| MTUM iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 58% | 0.15% | $25.32B | +9.0% | +25.6% |
| MMTM SPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt ETF | 51% | 0.12% | $165.9M | +4.0% | +21.7% |
| QTOP iShares Nasdaq Top 30 Stocks ETF | 48% | 0.2% | $300.0M | +16.1% | — |
| SPYG SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 48% | 0.04% | $52.99B | +7.2% | +25.3% |
| IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | 48% | 0.18% | $74.97B | +7.0% | +25.2% |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 44% | 0.19% | $128.90B | -3.7% | +20.3% |
| VOOG Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF | 44% | 0.07% | $27.12B | +9.4% | +27.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is SPMO good for retirement?
SPMO may suit a retirement portfolio as a smaller, higher-risk holding rather than a core one. It owns about 100 stocks and is non-diversified, so it can concentrate in a few companies. Its 1-year beta was 1.53 as of October 29, 2026. That means it tended to move about one and a half times as much as the market. It fell 22.7% from peak to low in 2022 and took about 15 months from that low to recover. Its 0.77% yield adds little income.
What's the difference between SPMO and MTUM?
Both are momentum ETFs, but they track different indexes. SPMO follows the S&P 500 Momentum Index, which holds about 100 S&P 500 stocks. MTUM, the iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, follows an MSCI momentum index. About 57% of their holdings overlapped in their latest SEC holdings reports. SPMO charges 0.13% a year and MTUM 0.15%. As of October 29, 2026, SPMO returned 37.9% a year over three years and MTUM 31.2%. Over one year, MTUM was slightly ahead, 16.4% to 15.6%.
Does SPMO pay dividends?
Yes, SPMO pays dividends, but they are small. It pays quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, it paid about $1.10 per share, a trailing yield of 0.77%. Those payments pass along the dividends from its roughly 100 stocks, after fund expenses. For investors who rely on portfolio income, that yield covers little. The fund's case rests on price gains, which are less predictable.
Is SPMO too concentrated in tech stocks?
It leans heavily on technology, especially chipmakers. As of May 31, 2026, its largest holdings were Micron (10.7%), NVIDIA (8.5%), Broadcom (7.6%) and Alphabet. Its 10 largest positions made up about 53% of assets. Technology was about 46% of the holdings classified by sector. Because the index follows recent winners, that mix can shift sharply when the index rebalances. Some non-tech names also appear, including Johnson & Johnson and Exxon Mobil. Whether that is too much depends on the rest of a portfolio.
How has SPMO performed over the long term?
SPMO's returns have been high but uneven. According to its December 2025 prospectus, it returned 19.23% a year over the five years to December 31, 2024, and 16.98% a year since its October 2015 launch. Its strongest calendar year was 2024, up 45.81%. Its weakest was 2022, down 10.63%. Based on market prices, it gained 26.56% in 2025 and 20.05% in 2026 through October 29, 2026, a partial year. Past returns don't predict future results.