At a glance
PDP charges 0.62% a year, above the 0.21% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $1.44B in assets, the 9th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +11.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.3% a year. At its worst it fell 34.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 17 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 24.3% of the fund, out of 100 in all.
The short version
Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF (PDP) is an index fund that tracks the Dorsey Wright Technical Leaders Index. The index holds about 100 large and midsize US stocks chosen for strong price momentum, and it gives the strongest scorers the biggest weights. The fund trades heavily, with 154% portfolio turnover. Its 0.62% expense ratio is well above rival momentum funds such as iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (0.15%) and Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF (0.13%).
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PDP +11.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDP official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +8.25% | — | +6.08% | +11.22% | — |
| PDP price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.1% | +11.1% | +23.3% | +7.7% | +13.1% | +9.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PDP returned +11.1%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.7% and its 10-year +13.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.7% and regained its old high 3.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-46.2%); its best was 2020 (+36.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 59.3% (Dec 10, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Apr 3, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.1% | — |
| 2025 | +8.4% | +8.25% |
| 2024 | +26.1% | +26.25% |
| 2023 | +20.9% | +20.75% |
| 2022 | -24.5% | -24.43% |
| 2021 | +7.7% | +7.72% |
| 2020 | +36.6% | +36.42% |
| 2019 | +33.1% | +33.20% |
| 2018 | -6.0% | -5.89% |
| 2017 | +23.3% | +23.37% |
| 2016 | +2.3% | +2.18% |
| 2015 | +1.1% | — |
| 2014 | +12.2% | — |
| 2013 | +31.7% | — |
| 2012 | +18.1% | — |
| 2011 | +1.5% | — |
| 2010 | +26.6% | — |
| 2009 | +28.1% | — |
| 2008 | -46.2% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 59% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 59.3%, back to its old high 36.8 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.7%, back to its old high 3.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.4%, back to its old high 16.7 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.2000 | +25.0% |
| 2024 | $0.1600 | -56.8% |
| 2023 | $0.3700 | +15.6% |
| 2022 | $0.3200 | +255.6% |
| 2020 | $0.0900 | -47.1% |
| 2019 | $0.1700 | +88.9% |
| 2018 | $0.0900 | -40.0% |
| 2017 | $0.1500 | -54.5% |
| 2016 | $0.3300 | +106.3% |
| 2015 | $0.1600 | +166.7% |
| 2014 | $0.0600 | -40.0% |
| 2013 | $0.1000 | -56.5% |
| 2012 | $0.2300 | +475.0% |
| 2011 | $0.0400 | -33.3% |
| 2010 | $0.0600 | -45.5% |
| 2009 | $0.1100 | +175.0% |
| 2008 | $0.0400 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 100 securities; the ten largest made up 24.34% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc. | 3.45% | |
| Amphenol Corp. | 3.03% | |
| Targa Resources Corp. | 2.90% | |
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | 2.61% | |
| Carpenter Technology Corp. | 2.31% | |
| ATI Inc. | 2.20% | |
| Western Digital Corp. | 2.05% | |
| Sandisk Corp. | 1.96% | |
| W.W. Grainger, Inc. | 1.93% | |
| Quanta Services, Inc. | 1.91% | |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc. | 1.89% | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | 1.84% | |
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 1.81% | |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 1.74% | |
| Guardant Health, Inc. | 1.71% |
By country
United States 92.62%Ireland 5.38%Bermuda 0.79%Puerto Rico 0.7%Cayman Islands 0.57%By asset type
Stocks 100.06%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 49% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $5.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.46%, +6.47%, -12.10%.
How it works
The fund tracks the Dorsey Wright Technical Leaders Index. Dorsey, Wright & Associates builds and maintains this index. It starts with stocks in the Nasdaq US Large Cap and Nasdaq US Mid Cap indexes. Each stock gets a "momentum" score based on how its price has moved over the intermediate and long term compared with a benchmark index. Momentum is the tendency of stocks that have beaten the market to keep doing so for a while. The roughly 100 highest scorers make the cut. As of June 30, 2026, the index held 100 stocks, with company values from $8.9 billion to $4.3 trillion.
Stocks are weighted by momentum score, not by company size, so a midsize company can outweigh a much larger one. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Apple (3.4%), Amphenol (3.0%), Targa Resources (2.9%), Comfort Systems USA (2.6%) and Carpenter Technology (2.3%). The top 10 made up about 24% of assets. The prospectus noted significant exposure to industrials as of April 30, 2026.
The fund uses "full replication," which means it buys every stock in the index at its index weight. Index members change as market leaders change, so portfolio turnover was 154%. That is like replacing the whole portfolio more than once a year, and it can add trading costs. The fund held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026. If a few stocks come to dominate the index, the fund may become "non-diversified" and hold more in fewer companies.
What it really costs
- PDP charges 0.62% a year, versus an average of 0.21% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $63 in the first year and $774 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDP | $63 | $199 | $346 | $774 |
In a retirement portfolio
PDP concentrates on recent market leaders and has fallen harder than the broad market in major downturns, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
PDP could add a tilt toward stocks with strong recent momentum alongside a broad core fund, but its downturns have been deep. It fell 59.3% from December 10, 2007, to March 9, 2009, and took about 37 months to recover. Its 2008 loss alone was 46.2%. It dropped 34.7% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered within four months. In 2022 it fell 28.4% and needed about 17 months to get back. Anyone selling shares for spending money during stretches like these would lock in large losses. The fund paid no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026, so it isn't a source of income. Its 0.62% expense ratio is roughly three times the 0.21% average of similar funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a rules-based momentum tilt across about 100 large and midsize US stocks, drawn from beyond the S&P 500.
- Holders who can sit through sharp swings, with a beta of 1.61 over one year and a 59.3% drop in 2008–2009.
- People using a small satellite position who want an index weighted by momentum score rather than by company size.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 0.62% expense ratio compares with 0.15% for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and 0.13% for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
- Anyone who needs portfolio income: PDP made no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026.
- Investors who may need to sell in a downturn: PDP took about 37 months to recover from its 2007–2009 drop.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDP this fund | — | 0.62% | $1.44B | +11.1% | +23.3% |
| PWB Invesco Large Cap Growth ETF | 30% | 0.56% | $2.31B | +17.3% | +33.0% |
| MTUM iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 30% | 0.15% | $25.32B | +9.0% | +25.6% |
| RPG Invesco S&P 500® Pure Growth ETF | 28% | 0.35% | $2.00B | +12.5% | +23.8% |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 24% | 0.19% | $128.90B | -3.7% | +20.3% |
| SPMO Invesco S&P 500® Momentum ETF | 23% | 0.13% | $22.19B | +9.7% | +32.6% |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust Series I | 22% | 0.2% | $490.10B | +8.8% | +24.0% |
| VV Vanguard Large Cap ETF | 21% | 0.04% | $73.83B | +12.0% | +23.8% |
Questions investors ask
Does PDP pay dividends?
No distributions were paid in the year through October 27, 2026, so the trailing yield was 0%. Returns from PDP have come almost entirely from changes in its share price. The fund owns about 100 stocks chosen for price momentum, not for dividends. Investors looking for regular income from their holdings may want to compare it with funds built around dividend-paying stocks.
What's the difference between PDP and MTUM?
Both funds follow momentum strategies, but they track different indexes and their costs differ widely. PDP follows the Dorsey Wright Technical Leaders Index, which holds about 100 large and midsize stocks weighted by momentum score, and charges 0.62%. iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (MTUM) charges 0.15%. The two shared about 30% of their holdings. Through late October 2026, MTUM returned 16.4% over one year and 31.2% a year over three years, compared with 11.1% and 23.3% for PDP.
Is PDP a good fund for retirement?
PDP fits better as a small, higher-risk add-on than as a core retirement holding. It fell 59.3% during the 2008 financial crisis and took about 37 months to recover. It also dropped 28.4% in 2022. It paid no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026, and its 0.62% expense ratio is well above the 0.21% average of similar funds. Retirees who draw on their savings would feel these deep drops directly.
What is PDP's expense ratio?
PDP's expense ratio is 0.62%, according to the prospectus filed August 27, 2026. That includes a 0.50% management fee. Under the SEC's standard example, which assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return, costs would be about $63 after one year, $199 after three years, $346 after five years and $774 after 10 years. PDP was the most expensive of nine similar funds compared, against a 0.21% average.
How has PDP performed over the last 10 years?
PDP returned 11.22% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it returned 6.08% a year, and over one year it returned 8.25%. Calendar-year results ranged from a 36.42% gain in 2020 to a 24.43% loss in 2022. Based on price, the 10-year return through October 27, 2026, was 13.1% a year. Its three-year return ranked last among nine similar funds.