At a glance
FEMR charges 0.39% a year, above the 0.3% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $158.4M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.4% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Its ten largest positions make up 36.1% of the fund, out of 142 in all.
The short version
Fidelity Enhanced Emerging Markets ETF (FEMR) is an actively managed fund. It uses a model-driven, research-based process to pick about 140 emerging-market stocks, with the goal of beating the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. It charges 0.39% a year. That is above the 0.30% average for similar funds and well above index funds such as IEMG at 0.09%. Its record is short because it launched in November 2024.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FEMR — over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEMR official prospectus, to Oct 30, 2026 | — | +34.38% | — | — | — | +29.00% |
| MC041 index, same period | — | +33.53% | — | — | — | +27.72% |
| FEMR price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -3.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
- The deepest fall in its price history was 15.5% (Jun 22, 2026 to Jul 29, 2026), not yet recovered.
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
No distribution history is available for this fund.
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 142 securities; the ten largest made up 36.07% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LTD | 11.79% | |
| SK HYNIX INC | 6.64% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD | 6.43% | |
| MEDIATEK INC | 2.21% | |
| TENCENT HLDGS LTD | 1.97% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS INC | 1.56% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO | 1.42% | |
| SK SQUARE CO LTD | 1.40% | |
| HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO LTD | 1.40% | |
| ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD | 1.26% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD Preferred stock | 1.06% | |
| AL RAJHI BANK | 1.06% | |
| PETROLEO BRASILEIRO-PETROBRAS | 1.02% | |
| CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD | 1.00% | |
| SAUDI ARABIAN OIL COMPANY | 0.99% |
By country
Taiwan 29.51%South Korea 21.93%China 14.84%India 7.77%Cayman Islands 5.55%By asset type
Stocks 96.86%Preferred stock 1.31%Bonds and notes 0.5%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $37.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +15.65%, +11.18%, -0.74%.
How it works
FEMR does not track an index. Fidelity runs it against the MSCI Emerging Markets Index and tries to earn a higher total return than that benchmark. It normally puts at least 80% of its assets in companies located in emerging markets or tied to them economically, mostly through common stocks. To decide where a company belongs, Fidelity looks at where it is incorporated, where it trades, and whether at least 50% of its revenue or assets come from one country.
Stock picking is quantitative, which means computer models drive it rather than one manager's judgment. Fidelity's research looks for long-term drivers of returns, such as valuation (how cheap a stock is), growth and quality. A proprietary risk framework then builds a broadly diversified portfolio spread across countries. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 142 stocks. The largest were Taiwan Semiconductor (11.8%), SK Hynix (6.6%) and Samsung Electronics (6.4%). Taiwan (29.5%) and South Korea (21.9%) were the biggest country weights.
Two mechanical points matter. First, turnover was 130%, so in a year the fund traded more than the full value of its portfolio. That raises trading costs and can create taxable gains. Second, the fund creates and redeems shares partly for cash. That may make it less tax-efficient than ETFs that exchange securities in kind. The fund can also use derivatives such as index futures, which made up 0.02% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
What it really costs
- FEMR charges 0.39% a year, versus an average of 0.3% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.38% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $40 in the first year and $493 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEMR | $40 | $125 | $219 | $493 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its concentrated stakes in Taiwan and South Korea, rules-based stock picking and short record suit a small, higher-risk slice better than a core position.
FEMR launched on November 19, 2024, so it has no record through the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its only full calendar year, 2025, gained 34.38%. Its deepest drop in the short price history available was 15.5%, from June 22 to July 29, 2026, and it had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. Heavy stakes in Taiwan and South Korea can make swings sharp, and a retiree forced to sell in a slump would lock in losses.
It pays dividends quarterly; the yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026. The expense ratio, or yearly fee, is 0.39%, above the 0.30% average for similar funds; on $10,000, the SEC's standard example puts costs at $40 after one year and $493 after ten years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a rules-based model, weighing valuation, growth and quality, that tries to beat the MSCI Emerging Markets Index for 0.39% yearly.
- Long-term holders comfortable with concentration: as of June 30, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor was 11.8%, SK Hynix 6.6% and Samsung Electronics 6.4% of assets.
- Investors using it as a small add-on to a core fund, able to hold through drops like its 15.5% fall in June–July 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.39% expense ratio ranks 6th of 9 on cost among similar funds, versus 0.09% for IEMG and 0.07% for SPEM.
- Anyone wanting a long track record: launched November 19, 2024, it has no history through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns.
- Income seekers or taxable-account holders: the yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026, and trading turnover of 130% may bring taxable gains.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEMR this fund | — | 0.39% | $158.4M | — | — |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 45% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 44% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 42% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| DFAE Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF | 39% | 0.35% | $9.47B | +14.5% | +22.1% |
| DFEM Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 … | 34% | 0.39% | $8.96B | +14.6% | +21.4% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 32% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| SPEM SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 31% | 0.07% | $17.31B | +5.0% | +16.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is FEMR good for a retirement portfolio?
FEMR may suit retirees as a small emerging-markets position rather than a core holding. It is young, launched in November 2024, and concentrated. As of June 30, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor, SK Hynix and Samsung Electronics made up about 25% of assets. The fund fell 15.5% between June 22 and July 29, 2026, and had not recovered by October 27, 2026. Anyone who may need to sell during a slump should weigh drops like that.
What's the difference between FEMR and EEM?
EEM is a large iShares index fund built on MSCI emerging-markets stocks. FEMR is a smaller, actively managed Fidelity fund that uses quantitative models to try to beat the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. About 45% of their holdings overlap. FEMR is cheaper, at 0.39% a year against EEM's 0.72%. EEM is far bigger: it had $31.2 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, while FEMR had $158 million as of June 30, 2026. IEMG covers similar ground for 0.09%.
Does FEMR pay dividends?
Yes. FEMR pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.54 per share, a yield of 1.4%. That is modest income, so the fund is mainly built for growth. The dividends come from the emerging-market companies it owns, and the amount can change from quarter to quarter as those companies' payouts and the fund's holdings change.
What is FEMR's expense ratio?
FEMR's expense ratio is 0.39% a year, according to its prospectus filed October 27, 2026. The management fee accounts for 0.38% of that. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return would cost about $40 over one year, $125 over three, $219 over five and $493 over ten. Among nine similar funds, it ranks 6th on cost, above the 0.30% average.
How has FEMR performed since launch?
FEMR has slightly beaten its benchmark in its short life. The prospectus filed October 27, 2026, shows a 34.38% return for calendar 2025, against 33.53% for its benchmark index. Its average annual return since inception was 29%, against 27.72% for the index. Every quarter in 2025 was positive, with gains ranging from 2.19% to 12.87%. Prices have been bumpier since then: the fund lost 7.9% in the month to October 27, 2026.