At a glance
EMGF charges 0.26% a year, above the 0.25% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $1.93B in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 2.14% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.3% a year. At its worst it fell 31.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 21 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 31.1% of the fund, out of 694 in all.
The short version
iShares Emerging Markets Equity Factor ETF (EMGF) is a BlackRock index fund. It tracks the STOXX Emerging Markets Equity Factor Index, which picks and weights large and mid-size emerging-market stocks for five traits: momentum, quality, value, low volatility and smaller size. Its 0.26% expense ratio is close to the 0.25% average for similar funds. Broad funds such as IEMG (0.09%) and VWO (0.07%) cost much less.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EMGF +16.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMGF official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +9.76% | — | +3.65% | — | +6.46% |
| EMGF price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.2% | +16.5% | +24.3% | +9.2% | +8.9% | +9.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EMGF returned +16.5%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.2% and its 10-year +8.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.4% and regained its old high 4.2 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-19.7%); its best was 2017 (+42.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 40.3% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Jan 5, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.3% | — |
| 2025 | +31.4% | — |
| 2024 | +9.1% | +9.76% |
| 2023 | +10.9% | +10.72% |
| 2022 | -16.6% | -16.39% |
| 2021 | +6.7% | +6.38% |
| 2020 | +10.3% | +10.68% |
| 2019 | +20.9% | +19.55% |
| 2018 | -19.7% | -18.64% |
| 2017 | +42.4% | +40.42% |
| 2016 | +8.1% | +9.22% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 31.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.4%, back to its old high 4.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.7%, back to its old high 20.7 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6100 | |
| 2025 | $1.4600 | -5.8% |
| 2024 | $1.5500 | -39.0% |
| 2023 | $2.5400 | +53.0% |
| 2022 | $1.6600 | +30.7% |
| 2021 | $1.2700 | +32.3% |
| 2020 | $0.9600 | -20.0% |
| 2019 | $1.2000 | +14.3% |
| 2018 | $1.0500 | +8.2% |
| 2017 | $0.9700 | +32.9% |
| 2016 | $0.7300 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 694 securities; the ten largest made up 31.11% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 10.26% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 6.78% | |
| SK hynix Inc. | 4.48% | |
| Tencent Holdings Limited | 2.71% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 1.93% | |
| MediaTek Inc. | 1.51% | |
| CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION | 1.02% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC. | 1.01% | |
| INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED | 0.76% | |
| HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD. | 0.66% | |
| SK Square Co., Ltd. | 0.64% | |
| BANK OF CHINA LIMITED | 0.62% | |
| ICICI BANK LIMITED | 0.61% | |
| PDD Holdings Inc. Other | 0.56% | |
| Yuanta Financial Holding Co., Ltd | 0.55% |
By country
Taiwan 25.38%South Korea 20.4%India 12.36%China 12.18%Cayman Islands 9.61%By asset type
Stocks 96.73%Other 2.97%Preferred stock 0.03%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $51.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.26%, -6.29%, +5.08%.
How it works
EMGF tracks an index built by STOXX Ltd. The index starts with the STOXX Emerging Markets Index, which weights large and mid-size companies by the value of their freely traded shares. Together they make up about the top 85% of each country's investable market. An optimization process then picks and weights stocks to get the most exposure to five "factors." A factor is a stock trait that research links to long-run returns.
Momentum looks at price trends and earnings trends. Quality uses gross profitability, share dilution and accounting signals, plus carbon emissions intensity and greenhouse-gas reduction targets rated by ISS. Value uses book-to-price and dividend, earnings and cash-flow yields. Low volatility uses the past 12 months of price swings. Size favors smaller companies. The index keeps country and industry weights near the parent index, limits trading and aims for similar overall risk. No stock can top 10% at a rebalance. Stocks above 4.5% must add up to less than 22.5%. The index rebalances quarterly.
BlackRock Fund Advisors uses "representative sampling." That means it may hold a close-matching sample instead of every index stock. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or their depositary receipts. Up to 20% can go into futures, swaps or cash. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 694 securities, and portfolio turnover was 20%.
What it really costs
- EMGF charges 0.26% a year, versus an average of 0.25% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.25% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $27 in the first year and $331 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMGF | $27 | $84 | $146 | $331 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds emerging-market stocks with a factor tilt, but it has had sharp drops and a heavy tilt toward a few Asian markets and chipmakers.
EMGF could add stocks from Taiwan, South Korea, India and China, markets that US-focused portfolios often hold little of. The fund launched in December 2015, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.4% and recovered by July 29, 2020, about four months later. In 2022 it fell 26.7% and needed about 21 months to recover, until July 3, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2018, when it lost 18.64%. Its deepest drop was 40.3%, from January 26, 2018 to March 23, 2020. It recovered by January 5, 2021. Someone who had to sell during a stretch like that would lock in losses. Income is modest: a 2.14% yield as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. In the SEC's standard example, costs are $27 for the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting emerging-market stocks picked by the STOXX Emerging Markets Equity Factor Index, which tilts toward momentum, quality, value, low volatility and size.
- Investors who want broad reach: 694 holdings as of August 31, 2026, spread mainly across Taiwan, South Korea, India and China.
- Investors who accept a 0.26% expense ratio, close to the 0.25% peer average, for semiannual dividends yielding 2.14% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Fee-conscious investors: its 0.26% expense ratio is far above IEMG's 0.09% and VWO's 0.07%, broad emerging-market funds sharing many holdings.
- Anyone uneasy with concentration: Taiwan and South Korea were about 25% and 20% of assets as of August 31, 2026; Taiwan Semiconductor alone about 10%.
- Retirees who need steady values: it fell 40.3% from January 2018 to March 2020, and needed 20.7 months to recover from its 2022 slide.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMGF this fund | — | 0.26% | $1.93B | +16.5% | +24.3% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 64% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 61% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 57% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 54% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 51% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| DFEM Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 … | 48% | 0.39% | $8.96B | +14.6% | +21.4% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 48% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
Questions investors ask
How has EMGF performed over the long term?
Results have been mixed but positive. As of December 31, 2024, the prospectus shows average annual returns of 9.76% over one year, 3.65% over five years and 6.46% since the December 2015 launch. Price-based returns through October 27, 2026 were 8.9% a year over 10 years and 16.5% over one year. Calendar years swung widely, from a 40.42% gain in 2017 to an 18.64% loss in 2018.
What's the difference between EMGF and IEMG?
Cost, size and stock selection are the main differences. Both are iShares emerging-market funds, and their holdings overlap by about 61%. EMGF picks and weights stocks for five factors and charges 0.26% a year. IEMG charges 0.09%. IEMG held about $160.9 billion as of August 31, 2026, against about $1.93 billion for EMGF. EMGF's one-year return was 16.5% as of October 27, 2026. IEMG's was 13.3% as of October 29, 2026.
Does EMGF pay dividends?
Yes. EMGF pays dividends twice a year. Its trailing 12-month yield was 2.14% as of October 27, 2026, about $1.44 per share. The amount can change from one payment to the next because it depends on the dividends paid by the fund's emerging-market companies and on exchange rates. Payments shrink when foreign currencies weaken against the US dollar.
What are EMGF's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (10.26%), Samsung Electronics (6.78%), SK hynix (4.48%), Tencent (2.71%) and Alibaba (1.93%). The top 10 made up 31.11% of the fund's 694 holdings. By country, Taiwan was 25.38%, South Korea 20.4%, India 12.36% and China 12.18%. Another 9.61% was in companies registered in the Cayman Islands, such as Tencent and Alibaba.
Is EMGF an ESG fund?
Not by name, but its index uses some climate measures. The quality score includes each company's carbon emissions intensity compared with industry peers, and how strong its greenhouse-gas reduction targets are. ISS supplies both ratings. The prospectus lists ESG risk: these criteria may narrow the fund's choices and could make it trail funds that don't use them. iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF (ESGE), at the same 0.26% cost, is worth comparing.