At a glance
EMEQ charges 0.85% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $672.2M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.86% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +53.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 8 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 65.1% of the fund, out of 55 in all.
The short version
Macquarie Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF (EMEQ) is an actively managed, non-diversified fund. Instead of tracking an index, its manager picks about 55 emerging-market stocks. It is heavily concentrated: as of June 30, 2026, South Korean companies made up 46.5% of assets and the 10 largest holdings made up 65%. It charges 0.85% a year, far more than index funds such as IEMG at 0.09%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EMEQ +53.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEQ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +69.40% | — | — | — | +47.41% |
| MSCI Emerging Markets Index (Net) index, same period | — | +33.57% | — | — | — | +24.94% |
| EMEQ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +48.3% | +53.7% | — | — | — | +53.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EMEQ returned +53.7%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+69.8%); its best was 2025 (+69.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 26.3% (Jun 22, 2026 to Oct 22, 2026), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +48.3% | +77.49% |
| 2025 | +69.8% | +69.40% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.1100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 55 securities; the ten largest made up 65.11% of assets, and 4.71% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| SK Square Co. Ltd. | 16.33% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. | 10.36% | |
| SK hynix, Inc. | 9.99% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. | 9.56% | |
| Samsung C&T Corp. | 4.49% | |
| Reliance Industries Ltd. | 4.01% | |
| MediaTek, Inc. | 3.23% | |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd. | 2.82% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. Preferred stock | 2.38% | |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co. Ltd. | 1.94% | |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 1.70% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. | 1.65% | |
| Samsung Life Insurance Co. Ltd. | 1.63% | |
| Hyundai Motor Co. | 1.45% | |
| Naspers Ltd. | 1.10% |
By country
South Korea 46.5%Taiwan 16.51%Cayman Islands 7%India 5.68%Brazil 4.34%By asset type
Stocks 92.33%Preferred stock 2.78%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $139.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +26.78%, +24.19%, +5.60%.
How it works
EMEQ is actively managed: Delaware Management Company picks stocks rather than tracking an index. At least 80% of net assets must be in stocks of emerging-market companies, defined as those in countries the World Bank, the United Nations or their governments consider developing. It invests mainly in MSCI Emerging Markets Index countries, in companies of any size.
The manager looks for durable companies trading below intrinsic value, its estimate of a business's true worth. Durability covers how well a company competes with global peers and how future changes could help or hurt it. Valuation tools include discounted cash flow (valuing a business by its expected future cash flows), peer ratio comparisons and upside-and-downside scenarios. There is no index weighting or rebalancing calendar; the manager sizes positions. The July 29, 2026 prospectus lists 36% portfolio turnover, roughly a third of the portfolio traded in a year.
The fund is non-diversified, meaning it can hold big stakes in a few companies and may put over 25% of assets in one country or sector, typically information technology or financials. As of June 30, 2026, it had 55 holdings, with 65% in the top 10, 46.5% in South Korea and 16.3% in SK Square alone. It can buy China A shares, listed in Shanghai and Shenzhen, through the Stock Connect link with Hong Kong.
What it really costs
- EMEQ charges 0.85% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $87 in the first year and $1,049 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEQ | $87 | $271 | $471 | $1,049 |
In a retirement portfolio
EMEQ is a concentrated, actively managed emerging-markets fund with a short record and large price swings, so it fits a small slice of a portfolio rather than its core.
EMEQ could add emerging-market growth to a portfolio built mostly on US stocks, but it is a concentrated bet. The fund launched on September 4, 2024, so it has no record through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 69.4%. That strong start hides real swings. The fund fell 26.3% from June 22 to October 22, 2026 and had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. Anyone forced to sell shares during a slump like that would lock in the losses. The yield was 1.86% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so this is not an income fund. At 0.85% a year, the SEC's standard $10,000 example puts costs at $1,049 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns. A plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want an actively managed emerging-markets fund and accept a 0.85% fee for a manager picking about 55 stocks.
- People comfortable with heavy South Korea exposure (46.5% as of June 30, 2026) and chip-related names such as SK hynix, Samsung Electronics and TSMC.
- Long-term investors with room for a small satellite position who can sit through drops like the 26.3% fall from June to October 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: IEMG charges 0.09% a year and SPEM charges 0.07%, while EMEQ charges 0.85%.
- Anyone wanting broad, index-like emerging-markets exposure. EMEQ's top 10 holdings made up 65% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Retirees who want regular income or a long track record. The 1.86% yield is paid once a year, and the fund dates only from September 2024.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEQ this fund | — | 0.85% | $672.2M | +53.7% | — |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 35% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 34% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 31% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| DFAE Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF | 30% | 0.35% | $9.47B | +14.5% | +22.1% |
| DFEM Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 … | 26% | 0.39% | $8.96B | +14.6% | +21.4% |
| SPEM SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 23% | 0.07% | $17.31B | +5.0% | +16.8% |
| AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 21% | 0.33% | $28.05B | +14.1% | +21.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is EMEQ an index fund?
No. EMEQ is actively managed by Delaware Management Company, which picks stocks one by one instead of copying an index. It looks for durable emerging-market companies trading below its estimate of their true worth. The fund is non-diversified and held 55 stocks as of June 30, 2026. Active management costs more: EMEQ's expense ratio is 0.85%, against an average of 0.31% for the similar funds it was compared with.
What are EMEQ's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, the largest holdings were SK Square (16.3%), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (10.4%), SK hynix (10.0%), Samsung Electronics (9.6%, plus 2.4% in its preferred shares), Samsung C&T (4.5%) and Reliance Industries (4.0%). Together the top 10 made up about 65% of assets. By country, South Korea was 46.5% and Taiwan 16.5%. That makes the fund much more concentrated than a broad emerging-markets index fund.
EMEQ vs EMXC: what's the difference?
EMXC, the iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF, has the most holdings in common with EMEQ, at about 35% overlap. EMXC tracks an index that leaves out China and charges 0.25%. EMEQ is actively managed, charges 0.85%, and can own Chinese companies such as Tencent and Alibaba. EMEQ returned 53.7% over one year as of October 27, 2026. EMXC returned 27.4% as of October 30, 2026. EMXC is also far larger, with about $24.9 billion in net assets.
Does EMEQ pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is modest. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, EMEQ paid $1.11 per share, a trailing yield of 1.86%. The fund's goal is long-term capital growth, not income. Investors who rely on regular cash from their holdings may find the annual schedule and small payout a poor match for monthly spending needs.
Has EMEQ beaten the MSCI Emerging Markets Index?
Yes, over its short history. According to the prospectus, EMEQ returned 69.4% in 2025, while the MSCI Emerging Markets Index (Net) returned 33.57%. From launch through December 31, 2025, it averaged 47.41% a year against the index's 24.94%. That record covers only about two years, though, and concentrated bets can cut both ways. The fund fell 26.3% between June 22 and October 22, 2026.