VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF

CFAVictory CapitalEquity
Expense ratio0.35%
Net assets$533.5M
Holdings501
Yield (TTM)1.22%
1 week+0.5%
1 month+3.6%
3 months+0.6%
6 months+6.1%
YTD+11.3%
1 year+11.2%
3 years*+17.3%
5 years*+7.7%
10 years*+11.8%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

CFA charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.27% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $533.5M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.22% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +11.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.3% a year. At its worst it fell 37.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 20.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 16 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 3.9% of the fund, out of 501 in all.

The short version

VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF (CFA) tracks the Nasdaq Victory US Large Cap 500 Volatility Weighted Index. That index holds about 500 large, profitable US companies and gives steadier stocks bigger weights than jumpier ones. Money is spread thinly: its 10 largest positions made up just 3.92% of assets as of June 30, 2026. At 0.35% a year, it costs more than equal-weight peers such as RSP (0.20%) and EUSA (0.09%).

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CFA +11.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)10.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-7.1%3 years: -17.3% · all history: -37.7%
Beta vs S&P 5000.59moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.68return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+10.4%a year over 12.3 years
Total over 5 years+45%10 years: +206%
52-week range$87.33 – $103.02
Last price $100.34 on Oct 27, 2026, 2.6% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($96.80).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
CFA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+8.42%—+9.36%+11.31%—
CFA price data to Oct 27, 2026+11.3%+11.2%+17.3%+7.7%+11.8%+10.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CFA returned +11.2%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +7.7% and its 10-year +11.8%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 37.7% and regained its old high 7.5 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-11.4%); its best was 2019 (+30.1%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 37.7% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 5, 2020.
-0.4%201514%201622%2017-9%201830%201912%202026%2021-11%202212%202315%20249%202511%2026*
22%2017-9%201830%201912%202026%2021-11%202212%202315%20249%202511%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +19.65% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -24.63% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+11.3%—
2025+8.6%+8.42%
2024+15.3%+15.22%
2023+11.8%+11.94%
2022-11.4%-11.28%
2021+26.1%+26.07%
2020+12.0%+11.91%
2019+30.1%+30.32%
2018-8.6%-8.61%
2017+22.5%+22.38%
2016+14.3%+14.41%
2015-0.4%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 37.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37.7%, back to its old high 7.5 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 19.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.8%, back to its old high 16 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.22%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.22per share, split-adjusted
How oftenmonthly 
Latest payment$0.1000Oct 8, 2026
$0.472015$0.552016$0.572017$0.672018$0.742019$0.762020$0.802021$1.092022$1.062023$1.122024$1.182025$0.942026*
$0.572017$0.672018$0.742019$0.762020$0.802021$1.092022$1.062023$1.122024$1.182025$0.942026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.9400
2025$1.1800+5.4%
2024$1.1200+5.5%
2023$1.0615-2.6%
2022$1.0900+35.8%
2021$0.8027+5.6%
2020$0.7600+2.1%
2019$0.7441+11.1%
2018$0.6700+18.3%
2017$0.5663+2.2%
2016$0.5540+18.5%
2015$0.4677
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 501 securities; the ten largest made up 3.92% of assets.

HoldingWeight
ALLIANT ENERGY CORPORATION0.40%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.0.40%
LOEWS CORPORATION0.40%
WEC ENERGY GROUP INC.0.40%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC.0.39%
Evergy, Inc.0.39%
DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION0.39%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY, INC.0.38%
AMEREN CORPORATION0.38%
DTE ENERGY COMPANY0.38%
FIRSTENERGY CORP.0.38%
CMS ENERGY CORPORATION0.37%
CENTERPOINT ENERGY, INC.0.37%
THE SOUTHERN COMPANY0.35%
THE COCA-COLA COMPANY0.35%

By country

United States 94.74%Ireland 2.43%Bermuda 0.87%Switzerland 0.64%Jersey 0.34%

By asset type

Stocks 99.74%

By sector

Financials13.0%
Industrials10.2%
Technology8.5%
Utilities6.4%
Consumer discretionary6.4%
Health care4.8%
Consumer staples4.7%
Energy3.9%
Communication services1.9%
Materials1.8%
Other companies1.7%
Real estate0.3%
Not classified36.3%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 63.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $23.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.87%, +0.66%, +2.54%.

How it works

CFA follows a rules-based index run by Nasdaq, Inc., which is not affiliated with the fund or its adviser, Victory Capital. The index starts with all publicly traded US stocks. It keeps only companies with positive earnings over the last twelve months, then picks the 500 largest by market value. As of September 30, 2026, those companies ranged from $4.0 billion to $5.5 trillion in market value.

The weighting is what sets the fund apart. The index measures each stock's volatility, meaning how much its price swung day to day over the last 180 trading days. Calmer stocks get more weight and more volatile stocks get less. A typical index weights companies by size, so the biggest firms dominate. Here, utilities and steady businesses rise to the top instead. As of June 30, 2026, the largest holdings were Alliant Energy, Berkshire Hathaway, Loews, WEC Energy and Palo Alto Networks, each about 0.4% of assets.

The index is rebuilt every March and September using data from the prior month-end. No single sector can exceed 25%. The fund tries to hold every stock in the index, and portfolio turnover was 29%. It is not actively managed, so it makes no defensive moves when markets fall.

What it really costs

  • CFA charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.3% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.03% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $477 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
CFA$36$119$210$477
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleCore holding

It offers broad, diversified exposure to about 500 profitable US large companies, with a tilt toward steadier stocks rather than a narrow or leveraged strategy.

CFA leans toward calmer stocks. Its one-year beta was 0.59 as of October 27, 2026, which means it has moved less than the overall market. That tilt has not prevented deep losses. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 37.7% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, and took about 7.5 months to recover. In the 2022 bear market it fell 20.8% and needed 16 months, until January 29, 2024, to get back. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −11.28%. The fund launched in 2014, so it has no record from 2008.

Anyone who had to sell during those stretches would have locked in losses. The fund yielded 1.22% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid monthly. It costs 0.35% a year, or $477 over 10 years in the SEC's $10,000 example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want about 500 profitable US large companies without the concentration of size-based weighting; the top 10 were 3.92% as of June 30, 2026.
  • People who prefer a tilt toward steadier stocks such as utilities; one-year volatility was 10.6% and beta 0.59 as of October 27, 2026.
  • Retirees who want modest monthly income from a broad stock fund; the trailing yield was 1.22% as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: at 0.35% a year, CFA costs more than EUSA and GSEW (0.09%), SIZE (0.15%) and RSP (0.20%).
  • Anyone expecting a low-volatility tilt to protect against crashes: CFA still fell 37.7% from February to March 2020.
  • Investors focused on recent returns: its three-year annualized return of 17.3% trailed RSP's 19.4% and GSEW's 21.4% as of late October 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
CFA this fund—0.35%$533.5M+11.2%+17.3%
CFO VictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wt…100%0.37%$412.4M+11.2%+14.9%
SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF74%0.15%$428.8M+12.2%+19.6%
EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF73%0.09%$1.93B+12.3%+19.6%
RSP Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF72%0.2%$96.47B+18.9%+18.3%
GSEW Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap E…71%0.09%$2.08B+13.5%+21.4%
DFVE DoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF62%0.2%$32.3M+15.7%—
FEX First Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund59%0.58%$1.57B+17.4%+22.9%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is CFA a good ETF for retirement?

It can serve as a broad core stock holding, but it is not a shield against market drops. CFA holds about 500 profitable US large companies, weighted toward steadier stocks. Its average annual return was 11.31% over the 10 years to December 31, 2025. Still, it fell 37.7% in early 2020 and 20.8% in 2022, so retirees who might need to sell in a downturn should weigh that history.

Does CFA pay monthly dividends?

Yes. CFA pays distributions monthly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 1.22% as of October 27, 2026. That is modest income, because the fund owns ordinary large-company stocks rather than high-dividend shares or options. It may suit investors who want some regular cash flow alongside stock growth. Those whose main goal is income may want to compare it with dedicated dividend or income funds.

What is CFA's expense ratio?

CFA's expense ratio is 0.35% a year, per its prospectus filed October 27, 2026, and that includes a 0.30% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $36 after one year and $477 after 10 years. The average for similar funds is 0.27%, and equal-weight funds such as EUSA and GSEW charge 0.09%.

What's the difference between CFA and RSP?

Both spread money more evenly than a standard size-based index, but they weight stocks differently. RSP, the Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF, gives each S&P 500 stock the same weight. CFA requires positive earnings and gives calmer stocks bigger weights. Their holdings overlap 72%. RSP charges 0.20% to CFA's 0.35%. Its one-year return was 18.3% as of October 30, 2026, compared with CFA's 11.2% as of October 27.

Is CFA a low volatility ETF?

Partly. CFA owns all of roughly 500 large US stocks and simply weights the steadier ones more, so it is not a minimum-volatility fund that leaves out jumpy stocks. Its one-year volatility was 10.6% as of October 27, 2026. Even so, its strongest quarter was +19.65% and its weakest was −24.63%, both in 2020. Its sister fund CFO, the Enhanced Volatility Wtd version, has a 100% holdings overlap and charges 0.37%.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Oct 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.