At a glance
RSP charges 0.2% a year, below the 0.28% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $96.47B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 1.45% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.3% a year. At its worst it fell 39.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 21.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 16 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 2.6% of the fund, out of 504 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF (RSP) owns all the stocks in the S&P 500 but resets each to the same weight every quarter, so no giant dominates. That spreads money widely: as of July 31, 2026, its 10 largest positions made up just 2.56% of its $96.5 billion in assets. Its 0.20% annual fee (expense ratio) is below the 0.28% average for similar funds but above the 0.09% two rivals charge.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RSP +18.9% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +11.25% | — | +10.25% | +11.46% | — |
| RSP price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +16.2% | +18.9% | +18.3% | +8.4% | +12.5% | +10.2% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, RSP returned +18.9%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.4% and its 10-year +12.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 39% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-40.1%); its best was 2009 (+44.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 59.9% (Jul 19, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Feb 8, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.2% | — |
| 2025 | +11.2% | +11.25% |
| 2024 | +12.8% | +12.81% |
| 2023 | +13.7% | +13.72% |
| 2022 | -11.6% | -11.67% |
| 2021 | +29.4% | +29.35% |
| 2020 | +12.7% | +12.74% |
| 2019 | +28.9% | +28.97% |
| 2018 | -7.8% | -7.81% |
| 2017 | +18.5% | +18.53% |
| 2016 | +14.5% | +14.33% |
| 2015 | -2.6% | — |
| 2014 | +14.1% | — |
| 2013 | +35.5% | — |
| 2012 | +17.2% | — |
| 2011 | -0.7% | — |
| 2010 | +21.4% | — |
| 2009 | +44.6% | — |
| 2008 | -40.1% | — |
| 2007 | +0.9% | — |
| 2006 | +15.5% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 59.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 59.2%, back to its old high 22.8 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 39% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.4%, back to its old high 16 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.4200 | |
| 2025 | $3.1300 | +18.1% |
| 2024 | $2.6500 | +2.7% |
| 2023 | $2.5800 | +0.8% |
| 2022 | $2.5600 | +23.1% |
| 2021 | $2.0800 | -1.0% |
| 2020 | $2.1000 | +7.1% |
| 2019 | $1.9600 | +5.9% |
| 2018 | $1.8500 | +20.1% |
| 2017 | $1.5400 | +48.1% |
| 2016 | $1.0400 | -20.6% |
| 2015 | $1.3100 | +12.0% |
| 2014 | $1.1700 | +28.6% |
| 2013 | $0.9100 | +4.6% |
| 2012 | $0.8700 | +20.8% |
| 2011 | $0.7200 | +20.0% |
| 2010 | $0.6000 | +13.2% |
| 2009 | $0.5300 | -17.2% |
| 2008 | $0.6400 | +3.2% |
| 2007 | $0.6200 | +18.3% |
| 2006 | $0.5239 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 504 securities; the ten largest made up 2.56% of assets. It also reported 4.42% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 0.27% | |
| Bio-Techne Corp. | 0.27% | |
| Zebra Technologies Corp. | 0.26% | |
| Global Payments Inc. | 0.26% | |
| Expedia Group, Inc. | 0.26% | |
| DoorDash, Inc. | 0.25% | |
| IQVIA Holdings Inc. | 0.25% | |
| Baxter International Inc. | 0.25% | |
| International Paper Co. | 0.25% | |
| Willis Towers Watson PLC | 0.25% | |
| Garmin Ltd. | 0.24% | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 0.24% | |
| Genuine Parts Co. | 0.24% | |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 0.24% | |
| Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | 0.24% |
By country
United States 94.25%Ireland 3.08%Bermuda 1.04%Switzerland 0.61%Jersey 0.39%By asset type
Stocks 100.27%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 65.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $3.59B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.70%, +2.41%, +1.02%.
How it works
RSP tracks the S&P 500® Equal Weight Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds from every company in the regular S&P 500. The standard S&P 500 sizes each company by its float-adjusted market value (share price times the shares available to the public), so the largest firms carry the most weight. The equal-weight index instead gives every member the same slice at each quarterly rebalance. As of June 30, 2026, it had 504 members with market values from $5.2 billion to $4.8 trillion. Equal weighting gives the smaller ones far more influence than they have in the regular index.
Invesco uses full replication, which means the fund holds essentially every stock in the index at its index weight. Between rebalances, weights drift as prices move. Each quarter the fund trims stocks that have grown past an equal share and adds to those that have shrunk. In effect, it regularly moves money from recent winners to laggards. The prospectus reports portfolio turnover (the share of holdings replaced in a year) of 27%.
The fund doesn't pick stocks. It generally won't drop a lagging company unless the index does. It may also use derivatives that behave like the index's stocks. As of July 31, 2026, its only derivative was a tiny position in E-mini S&P 500 Equal Weight futures.
What it really costs
- RSP charges 0.2% a year, versus an average of 0.28% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $20 in the first year and $255 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | $20 | $64 | $113 | $255 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across all of the S&P 500's roughly 500 companies for a 0.20% annual fee, giving broad US stock exposure that relies less on the largest firms.
RSP adds broad US stock exposure that leans less on the largest companies, but it falls hard in bear markets. Its deepest drop, 59.9%, came in the 2008 financial crisis, and recovery took about 23 months from the March 2009 low. Its worst calendar year was 2008, a 40.1% loss. It fell 39% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about eight months. In the 2022 bear market it fell 21.4%, and recovery took 16 months. Cashing out shares during stretches like these locks in losses, so money for near-term spending is often held in steadier assets.
Income is modest: a 1.46% trailing 12-month yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 0.20% expense ratio works out to $20 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan needs to weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors uneasy that a few giants dominate regular S&P 500 funds: RSP's top 10 holdings made up 2.56% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Long-term investors wanting an established fund: RSP launched in April 2003 and held $96.5 billion as of July 31, 2026, the most among similar funds.
- Investors comfortable with a built-in tilt toward the S&P 500's midsize members and quarterly rebalancing that trims winners and adds to laggards.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted (EUSA) and Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity (GSEW) charge 0.09%, versus RSP's 0.20%.
- Investors who want the biggest companies to count most: RSP gives its largest companies the same weight as its smallest at each quarterly reset.
- Anyone needing steady income or near-term cash: the yield was 1.46% as of October 27, 2026, and RSP fell 59.9% from 2007 to 2009.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP this fund | — | 0.2% | $96.47B | +18.9% | +18.3% |
| SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF | 83% | 0.15% | $428.8M | +12.2% | +19.6% |
| EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF | 82% | 0.09% | $1.93B | +12.3% | +19.6% |
| GSEW Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap E… | 79% | 0.09% | $2.08B | +13.5% | +21.4% |
| CFO VictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wt… | 72% | 0.37% | $412.4M | +11.2% | +14.9% |
| CFA VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF | 72% | 0.35% | $533.5M | +11.2% | +17.3% |
| SSPY Stratified LargeCap Index ETF | 70% | 0.45% | $127.1M | +16.1% | +20.1% |
| DFVE DoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF | 66% | 0.2% | $32.3M | +15.7% | — |
Compared head to head: RSP vs VOO · RSP vs SPY · all comparisons →
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between RSP and a regular S&P 500 fund?
The difference is weighting. A regular S&P 500 fund sizes each company by market value, so the largest firms dominate. RSP holds the same companies but resets each one to an equal weight every quarter. As of July 31, 2026, its biggest positions were PayPal (0.27%), Bio-Techne (0.27%) and Zebra Technologies (0.26%), and its top 10 made up 2.56% of assets. These leaders are generally the stocks that gained most since the last quarterly reset, not the market's largest companies.
Is RSP good for retirement?
It can work as a broad US stock holding, but it isn't low risk. RSP spreads money across the S&P 500's companies for a 0.20% annual expense ratio. As of October 27, 2026, its trailing 12-month yield was 1.46%, paid quarterly. It also fell 59.9% from 2007 to 2009 and 21.4% from peak to low in 2022. Whether it fits depends on the rest of a retiree's portfolio, especially how much sits in steadier assets.
RSP vs EUSA: what's the difference?
EUSA is cheaper, but RSP is far larger. iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF (EUSA) charges 0.09% a year versus RSP's 0.20%, and 82% of the two funds' holdings overlapped. RSP held $96.5 billion as of July 31, 2026, against EUSA's $1.9 billion as of August 31, 2026. Based on market prices through October 27, 2026, RSP returned 15% over one year versus 12.3% for EUSA. Their three-year annualized returns were nearly identical: 19.5% and 19.6%.
Does RSP pay monthly dividends?
No, RSP pays dividends quarterly. Its payouts over the trailing 12 months totaled $3.18 per share, a yield of 1.46% as of October 27, 2026. The money comes from dividends paid by the companies it holds, so amounts vary from one quarter to the next. Because every S&P 500 member gets a similar weight, the fund's income isn't dominated by a handful of companies. For investors who need high income, 1.46% is modest.
What is RSP's average annual return over 10 years?
RSP returned 11.46% a year on average over the 10 years through December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus, and 10.25% a year over five years. Calendar-year results in that decade ranged from a 29.35% gain in 2021 to an 11.67% loss in 2022. Its strongest quarter was up 21.64% (second quarter of 2020) and its weakest was down 26.63% (first quarter of 2020). Based on market prices, it gained 14.9% year to date through October 27, 2026. Past returns don't predict future results.