At a glance
CATH charges 0.29% a year, above the 0.08% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $1.30B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.74% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +10.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.5% a year. At its worst it fell 34.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 39.2% of the fund, out of 445 in all.
The short version
Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values Custom ETF (CATH) is an index fund that owns S&P 500 companies left after removing businesses tied to activities the US Conference of Catholic Bishops' investment guidelines oppose. These include abortion, contraceptives, military contracting and gambling. It then reweights the remaining stocks so its sector mix matches the S&P 500's. The trade-off is cost: its 0.29% expense ratio is the highest among similar funds, which average 0.08%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CATH +10.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATH official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.21% | — | +13.45% | — | +14.39% |
| CATH price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.7% | +10.8% | +23.5% | +11.3% | +14.8% | +14.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CATH returned +10.8%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.3% and its 10-year +14.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34% and regained its old high 4.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-20.0%); its best was 2019 (+30.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 34% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 6, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.7% | — |
| 2025 | +17.1% | +17.21% |
| 2024 | +23.4% | +23.15% |
| 2023 | +26.2% | +26.36% |
| 2022 | -20.0% | -20.05% |
| 2021 | +28.9% | +28.88% |
| 2020 | +18.8% | +18.68% |
| 2019 | +30.6% | +30.99% |
| 2018 | -5.8% | -4.95% |
| 2017 | +22.8% | +22.51% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34%, back to its old high 4.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.3%, back to its old high 14.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.2800 | |
| 2025 | $0.6800 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | $0.6800 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | $0.6800 | +9.7% |
| 2022 | $0.6200 | +1.6% |
| 2021 | $0.6100 | +7.0% |
| 2020 | $0.5700 | +111.1% |
| 2019 | $0.2700 | -55.7% |
| 2018 | $0.6100 | +45.2% |
| 2017 | $0.4200 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 445 securities; the ten largest made up 39.18% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | 7.95% | |
| APPLE INC. | 7.42% | |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | 5.64% | |
| AMAZON.COM, INC. | 4.17% | |
| ALPHABET INC. | 3.26% | |
| BROADCOM INC. | 3.01% | |
| ALPHABET INC. | 2.63% | |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 1.91% | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 1.67% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 1.52% | |
| TESLA, INC. | 1.37% | |
| VISA INC. | 1.08% | |
| WALMART INC. | 1.04% | |
| EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION | 1.00% | |
| AMGEN INC. | 0.99% |
By country
United States 99.91%By asset type
Stocks 99.91%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 89% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $141.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.33%, -1.47%, +4.30%.
How it works
CATH tracks the S&P 500 Catholic Values Index, which is run by Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC. The index starts with the S&P 500. It then removes companies whose activities conflict with the Socially Responsible Investment Guidelines of the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops. As of December 31, 2025, the screens covered abortion, contraceptives, human embryonic stem cells, adult entertainment, controversial weapons, military contracting, gambling, tobacco, cannabis and child labor. That left 445 companies.
Next, the index reweights the remaining companies so its sector exposures match the S&P 500's. As a result, the fund still looks a lot like the broad market. As of July 31, 2026, technology made up 34.8% of the portfolio. NVIDIA (7.9%), Apple (7.4%) and Microsoft (5.6%) were the largest holdings, and the top 10 made up about 39% of assets.
The adviser, Global X Management Company, generally uses replication, which means buying the index's stocks in about the same proportions as the index. It can use a representative sample instead when buying every stock is impractical. The fund doesn't try to beat the index or move to cash in falling markets. It may lend securities worth up to one-third of its total assets. Turnover was 9.79%, which is low. The objective and the index can be changed without a shareholder vote.
What it really costs
- CATH charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.08% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $368 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATH | $30 | $93 | $163 | $368 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 445 large US companies with sector weights matched to the S&P 500, so it can serve as a broad US stock holding for investors who want Catholic values screens.
CATH tends to fall about as far as the broad market. It launched in April 2016, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 34% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, and recovered by August 6, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell 26.3%. It took until December 19, 2023, to recover, about 14 months after the October 12, 2022 low. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -20.05%. Anyone who had to sell shares during those stretches would have locked in losses.
Income is small. The trailing 12-month yield was 0.74% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The fund costs 0.29% a year, which works out to $368 over ten years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. That is well above plain S&P 500 funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Catholic investors who want S&P 500-style exposure screened under US Conference of Catholic Bishops guidelines, with sector weights kept in line with the S&P 500's.
- Long-term investors comfortable with 34.8% in technology and about 39% in the top 10 holdings, led by NVIDIA and Apple, as of July 31, 2026.
- Buy-and-hold investors who value low turnover (9.79%) and a track record back to April 2016, including the 2020 and 2022 downturns.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.29% expense ratio is nearly ten times IVV's 0.03% and well above the 0.08% average of similar funds.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was 0.74% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only twice a year.
- Investors who don't need values screens: CATH returned 10.8% over one year to late October 2026, versus 13.2% for IVV.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATH this fund | — | 0.29% | $1.30B | +10.8% | +23.5% |
| SPXV ProShares S&P 500 Ex-Health Care ETF | 87% | 0.09% | $41.1M | +12.3% | +26.2% |
| XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF | 85% | 0.08% | $644.9M | +12.4% | +24.9% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 85% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| SPXE ProShares S&P 500 Ex-Energy ETF | 84% | 0.09% | $86.6M | +12.3% | +25.0% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 83% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| SPYM SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 83% | 0.02% | $153.92B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 83% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
Questions investors ask
What companies does CATH exclude?
CATH excludes S&P 500 companies involved in activities seen as inconsistent with the US Conference of Catholic Bishops' Socially Responsible Investment Guidelines. As of December 31, 2025, the screens covered abortion, contraceptives, human embryonic stem cells, adult entertainment, controversial weapons, military contracting, gambling, tobacco, cannabis and child labor. After screening, the index had 445 companies. The prospectus warns there is no guarantee that every company held will always act in line with Catholic teachings.
What's the difference between CATH and IVV?
IVV tracks the full S&P 500 for 0.03% a year. CATH removes companies that fail its Catholic values screens, reweights the rest to match S&P 500 sector weights, and charges 0.29%. Both own large US companies, and about 83% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest N-PORT reports. As of late October 2026, CATH returned 10.8% over one year and 23.5% a year over three years, versus 13.2% and 24.9% for IVV.
Does CATH pay dividends?
Yes, CATH pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.68 per share, a yield of 0.74%. Payments come from the dividends of the companies the fund owns, so they can rise or fall from one payment to the next. At that level, the fund adds little income to a portfolio. Investors who need regular cash flow would likely have to get it from other holdings or by selling shares.
What is CATH's expense ratio?
CATH's expense ratio is 0.29%, according to its prospectus filed February 26, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $30 in the first year and $368 over ten years. That puts CATH 9th of 9 on cost when compared with eight similar funds, which average 0.08%. Other screened S&P 500 funds cost less, such as XVV at 0.08% and SPYX at 0.20%, but they use different screens.
How has CATH performed since it launched?
CATH has produced returns close to the stock market's, and it has also fallen when the market did. As of December 31, 2025, its official average annual returns were 17.21% over one year, 13.45% over five years and 14.39% since its April 2016 launch. Its price return was 14.8% a year over ten years as of October 27, 2026. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -20.05%, and its worst quarter was -19.6%, ending March 31, 2020.