At a glance
SPXE charges 0.09% a year, above the 0.06% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $86.6M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.92% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.0% a year. At its worst it fell 26.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 39.1% of the fund, out of 487 in all.
The short version
ProShares S&P 500 Ex-Energy ETF (SPXE) holds the companies in the S&P 500 except those in the energy sector, so oil, gas and other energy stocks are left out. Its expense ratio is 0.09% after a fee waiver. That is more than big S&P 500 funds such as VOO and IVV charge, at 0.03%. With $86.6 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, it is also much smaller than those funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SPXE +12.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPXE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +18.03% | — | +13.99% | — | +14.91% |
| SPXE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +12.5% | +12.3% | +25.0% | +12.2% | — | +16.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SPXE returned +12.3%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-20.6%); its best was 2021 (+27.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 26.5% (Dec 29, 2021 to Oct 12, 2022), recovered by Dec 18, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +12.5% | — |
| 2025 | +18.0% | +18.03% |
| 2024 | +25.7% | +25.63% |
| 2023 | +27.7% | +27.64% |
| 2022 | -20.6% | -20.40% |
| 2021 | +27.9% | +27.71% |
| 2020 | — | +20.40% |
| 2019 | — | +32.13% |
| 2018 | — | -3.75% |
| 2017 | — | +23.26% |
| 2016 | — | +10.53% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.4%, back to its old high 14.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5500 | |
| 2025 | $0.7300 | +5.8% |
| 2024 | $0.6900 | +5.3% |
| 2023 | $0.6550 | +8.3% |
| 2022 | $0.6050 | +23.5% |
| 2021 | $0.4900 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 487 securities; the ten largest made up 39.15% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp. | 8.37% | |
| Apple, Inc. | 7.28% | |
| Microsoft Corp. | 5.90% | |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 3.98% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class A | 3.11% | |
| Broadcom, Inc. | 2.74% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class C | 2.48% | |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 1.97% | |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 1.69% | |
| Tesla, Inc. | 1.62% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1.49% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. | 1.45% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 1.43% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 1.20% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1.00% |
By country
United States 97.16%Ireland 2%Switzerland 0.29%Bermuda 0.16%Netherlands 0.11%By asset type
Stocks 99.85%RA 0.08%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 91.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $1.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.82%, -0.45%, +2.56%.
How it works
SPXE tracks the S&P 500 Ex-Energy Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds and maintains. The index starts with the S&P 500, a list of 500 of the largest US companies, and removes the ones in the energy sector. The rest come from ten sectors, from information technology and financials to utilities and real estate. Each company is weighted by market capitalization, meaning its total stock market value, so the biggest companies count the most.
The index resets its holdings and weights every September and adjusts the weights in March, June and December. ProShares usually uses replication, which means buying every stock in the index in about the same proportions. When buying every stock isn't practical or costs too much, it may hold a representative sample instead. It must keep at least 80% of its assets in index stocks or similar instruments. The prospectus reports portfolio turnover of 3%, so the fund trades very little.
As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 487 stocks and no derivatives. Its ten largest holdings made up 39% of assets, led by NVIDIA (8.4%), Apple (7.3%) and Microsoft (5.9%). Technology made up about 37% of the portfolio. If a few giants grow large enough, the fund may be classed as non-diversified, which raises single-company risk.
What it really costs
- SPXE charges 0.09% a year, versus an average of 0.06% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.13% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.04% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $162 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPXE | $9 | $38 | $69 | $162 |
In a retirement portfolio
It owns almost all of the S&P 500, minus energy, at low cost, so it could serve as a main US stock holding for investors who want to exclude that sector.
SPXE could be the main US stock holding for someone who wants broad large-company exposure without energy. It is still a stock fund, so it falls along with the market. The fund launched in 2015, so it has no 2008 record. Its worst quarter was a drop of 18.19% in early 2020, and its worst calendar year was 2022, at -20.4%. In the 2022 bear market it fell 26.4% and took about 14 months, until December 18, 2023, to recover. A retiree forced to sell shares during a drop like that would lock in losses, which is why many hold cash or bonds alongside stocks. The yield was 0.92% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so this is not an income fund. Under the SEC's standard example, costs come to $162 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want S&P 500-style exposure but prefer to leave out oil, gas and other energy companies entirely.
- Long-term holders comfortable with heavy tech exposure: technology was about 37% of assets, and the top 10 holdings 39%, as of August 31, 2026.
- Buy-and-hold investors who value an index approach with low trading (3% turnover) and a 0.09% expense ratio.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors focused on cost: VOO and IVV charge 0.03%, and SPYM and BBUS charge 0.02%, compared with SPXE's 0.09%.
- Retirees seeking meaningful income: the yield was 0.92% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Those who prefer a large fund: SPXE's $86.6 million in net assets ranked smallest among nine comparable funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPXE this fund | — | 0.09% | $86.6M | +12.3% | +25.0% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 93% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| VOTE TCW Transform 500 ETF | 93% | 0.05% | $1.10B | +13.5% | +25.2% |
| BBUS JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF | 93% | 0.02% | $8.89B | +13.0% | +24.8% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 92% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 92% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| SPYM SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 92% | 0.02% | $153.92B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 92% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
Questions investors ask
Does SPXE own any oil stocks?
No. SPXE tracks the S&P 500 Ex-Energy Index, which removes every S&P 500 company in the energy sector. As of August 31, 2026, the fund had 0% in energy. It still holds companies from the other ten sectors, including utilities and materials, so some businesses tied to energy use remain. Its largest holdings were NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft, and it held 487 stocks in total.
SPXE vs SPYX: what's the difference?
Both are S&P 500 funds that avoid fossil fuels, but they draw the line in different places. SPXE drops the whole energy sector, while SPYX, from SPDR, excludes companies that own fossil fuel reserves. Their holdings overlap 93%. SPXE costs 0.09% a year and SPYX costs 0.20%, but SPYX is far larger, with $2.7 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, one-year returns were 12.3% for SPXE and 12.6% for SPYX.
Does SPXE pay dividends?
Yes, SPXE pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.76 per share, a yield of 0.92%. That is a modest payout. The fund leans heavily toward technology companies, which tend to reinvest more of their earnings and pay out less. Investors who mainly want income may want to compare it with funds built around dividend-paying stocks.
Is SPXE more expensive than VOO?
Yes, somewhat. SPXE's expense ratio is 0.09%, according to its prospectus filed September 25, 2026, compared with 0.03% for VOO. The management fee is 0.13%, and a 0.04% fee waiver brings the total down. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $9 in the first year and $162 over 10 years. The extra cost pays for the energy exclusion. Otherwise, its holdings overlap 92% with VOO.
How did SPXE do in 2022?
SPXE lost 20.4% in 2022, its worst calendar year, according to its prospectus. From January 3 to October 12, 2022, it fell 26.4% and took about 14 months, until December 18, 2023, to get back to its earlier high. It then gained 27.64% in 2023 and 25.63% in 2024. Over the five years to December 31, 2025, it returned an average of 13.99% a year.