At a glance
AFMC charges 0.68% a year, above the 0.15% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $211.5M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.71% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.3% a year. At its worst it fell 42.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 11.8% of the fund, out of 262 in all.
The short version
First Trust Active Factor Mid Cap ETF (AFMC) is an actively managed fund holding about 262 US mid-sized company stocks. A computer-driven model picks them by looking at value, momentum, quality and low volatility. Its 0.68% expense ratio is far above the 0.15% average of similar mid-cap funds. Even so, its 1-year and 3-year returns led that group as of October 27, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
AFMC +20.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFMC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +19.24% | — | +10.74% | — | — |
| AFMC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +18.6% | +20.0% | +23.3% | +10.9% | — | +12.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, AFMC returned +20.0%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.1% and regained its old high 8.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-15.6%); its best was 2021 (+25.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 42.1% (Feb 20, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Dec 8, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +18.6% | — |
| 2025 | +10.3% | — |
| 2024 | +19.1% | +19.24% |
| 2023 | +21.4% | +21.49% |
| 2022 | -15.6% | -15.50% |
| 2021 | +25.8% | +25.69% |
| 2020 | +5.8% | +5.89% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 42% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 42.1%, back to its old high 8.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.6%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1300 | |
| 2025 | $0.3400 | +70.0% |
| 2024 | $0.2000 | -13.0% |
| 2023 | $0.2300 | -25.8% |
| 2022 | $0.3100 | +34.8% |
| 2021 | $0.2300 | +4.5% |
| 2020 | $0.2200 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 262 securities; the ten largest made up 11.76% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE INC | 1.48% | |
| BORGWARNER INC | 1.24% | |
| MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC | 1.20% | |
| CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC | 1.19% | |
| TECHNIPFMC PLC | 1.16% | |
| FEDERATED HERMES INC | 1.14% | |
| RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD | 1.11% | |
| MATSON INC | 1.10% | |
| EXELIXIS INC | 1.08% | |
| CHORD ENERGY CORP | 1.08% | |
| HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC | 1.00% | |
| ATI INC | 0.95% | |
| AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP INC | 0.94% | |
| HF SINCLAIR CORP | 0.91% | |
| NATIONAL FUEL GAS COMPANY | 0.91% |
By country
United States 93.52%Bermuda 2.41%United Kingdom 1.56%Ireland 0.87%Puerto Rico 0.82%By asset type
Stocks 99.78%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $44.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.83%, -1.10%, +0.39%.
How it works
AFMC does not track an index. First Trust manages it actively. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of its net assets go into US-listed stocks of mid-sized companies. To decide what counts as mid-sized, the fund uses the range of a widely recognized mid-cap index. As of November 28, 2025, that range ran from $482.14 million to $60.6 billion in market value. The fund does not have to sell a stock that later grows or shrinks out of that range.
Stocks are chosen with a quantitative, or rules-based, model built on four factors. Value compares a stock's price with the company's underlying worth. Momentum tracks how its price has done against the market. Quality measures the strength of its finances. Low volatility favors stocks whose prices swing less. The manager can change these factors when markets shift or new research appears. It also limits how much the fund puts into any one sector or stock.
The result is a widely spread portfolio. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 262 stocks, and the 10 largest made up just 11.76% of assets. The biggest were Reliance (1.48%), BorgWarner (1.24%) and Mueller Industries (1.20%). The fund held no derivatives and 0.2% cash, and 93.5% of assets were in US companies. Portfolio turnover was 52%, meaning about half the holdings changed over the year.
What it really costs
- AFMC charges 0.68% a year, versus an average of 0.15% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.65% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, actively managed mid-cap fund that costs much more than its peers, so it fits better as a side position next to a cheaper core than as the core itself.
AFMC could add mid-sized US companies to a portfolio built mostly on large-cap stocks. Its record is short. The fund launched in December 2019, so it has no 2008 history. It fell 42.1% in the 2020 COVID crash, from February 20 to March 23, 2020, and recovered by December 8, 2020, about 8.5 months later. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 24.6% and took 14.6 months to recover, until December 14, 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -15.5%. A retiree who had to sell shares during either drop would have locked in losses. The yield was only 0.71% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it does little for income. Its 0.68% expense ratio compares with a 0.15% peer average. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want mid-cap stocks picked by a value, momentum, quality and low-volatility model rather than by company size alone.
- People who want a widely spread fund: 262 stocks, with no single holding above about 1.5% as of August 31, 2026.
- Those adding a mid-cap side position to a large-cap core who accept a 0.68% fee in hopes of factor-driven returns.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: index mid-cap funds such as SPMD (0.03%) and IJH (0.05%) charge a fraction of AFMC's 0.68%.
- Retirees seeking income: the trailing yield was just 0.71% as of October 27, 2026.
- Anyone uneasy with deep drops: AFMC fell 42.1% in early 2020 and 24.6% in 2022, taking 14.6 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFMC this fund | — | 0.68% | $211.5M | +20.0% | +23.3% |
| QVMM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 QVM Multi-factor ETF | 36% | 0.15% | $426.1M | +12.5% | +18.3% |
| IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | 35% | 0.07% | $5.87B | +12.0% | +18.0% |
| SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 33% | 0.03% | $18.39B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 33% | 0.05% | $124.33B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| EZM WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Fund | 33% | 0.38% | $938.6M | +13.8% | +18.1% |
| MDY SPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust | 33% | 0.24% | $28.05B | +14.9% | +16.3% |
| XJH iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 33% | 0.12% | $419.5M | +12.0% | +17.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is AFMC an index fund?
No. AFMC is actively managed by First Trust and does not track an index. It uses a rules-based model that looks at value, momentum, quality and low volatility to pick US mid-sized company stocks. It uses a widely recognized mid-cap index only to set its company-size range. The manager can change the factors it uses and limits how much goes into any one sector or stock.
What's the difference between AFMC and QVMM?
Both buy US mid-cap stocks using several factors, and about 36% of their holdings overlap. Invesco's QVMM follows an S&P MidCap 400 multi-factor index and charges 0.15%. AFMC is actively managed and charges 0.68%. As of October 27, 2026, AFMC returned 20% over one year and 23.3% a year over three years. QVMM returned 12.5% and 18.3% over the same periods. AFMC is also the smaller fund, with $211.5 million in net assets against QVMM's $426 million.
Does AFMC pay dividends?
Yes, AFMC pays dividends quarterly, but they are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.29 per share, a yield of 0.71%. The fund's stated goal is capital appreciation, meaning growth in share price, not income. Investors who need regular cash from their holdings would get little of it from this fund.
What is AFMC's expense ratio?
AFMC's expense ratio is 0.68%, according to its prospectus filed December 29, 2025. That includes a 0.65% management fee. It is the most expensive of nine similar mid-cap funds, where the average is 0.15%. Index funds such as SPMD (0.03%), IJH (0.05%) and IVOO (0.07%) cost far less. On $10,000, a 0.68% fee works out to about $68 a year, before any change in the fund's value.
How did AFMC do in 2022 and in the 2020 crash?
AFMC fell in both, and sharply. In 2022 it lost 15.5% for the calendar year, and from peak to low it dropped 24.6%. It took until December 14, 2023, about 14.6 months, to recover. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.1% between February 20 and March 23, 2020. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2020, at -30.3%. It regained its losses by December 8, 2020.