Urban Outfitters Inc

URBNRetail-Family Clothing StoresNasdaq
Revenue (FY2026)$6.17B
Net margin7.5%
Revenue growth+11.1%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs91
1 week+2.7%
1 month+18.4%
3 months+18.8%
6 months+28.0%
YTD+18.7%
1 year+33.0%
3 years*+38.2%
5 years*+23.0%
10 years*+10.2%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Urban Outfitters Inc is worth $7.65B, about 18 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 11.1% to $6.17B in fiscal 2026, with 7.5% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 12.3% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $374.0M buying back its shares over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +33.0% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +23.0% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 53.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 40.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 12 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) owns a group of clothing and home brands: Anthropologie (which includes Terrain garden centers and Maeve), Free People and its activewear line FP Movement, Urban Outfitters, and the Nuuly rental service. It makes most of its money designing and retailing apparel, accessories, home goods and beauty products through its own stores, websites and apps. Sales were about $6.2 billion in the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, after growing roughly 12% a year over five years.

Retail, the store and online business, produced 85.7% of sales. Within Retail, Anthropologie's North American business, aimed at women aged 28 to 45, made up 47.2% of sales. Free People, aimed at women aged 25 to 30, and FP Movement added 23.8% in North America. Urban Outfitters, aimed at 18- to 28-year-olds, added 15.3% in North America and 10.0% in Europe. At year-end, the company ran 254 Anthropologie, 180 Free People, 88 FP Movement and 253 Urban Outfitters stores.

Nuuly, the Subscription segment (9.2% of sales), rents women's clothing for a monthly fee. Subscribers wear the pieces, then swap them for new ones the next month. Wholesale (5.1%) supplies Free People, FP Movement and Urban Outfitters' BDG and "iets frans" lines to department and specialty stores such as Nordstrom and Dick's Sporting Goods.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

URBN +33.0% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By business segment

Retail Operations$5.28B85.7%
Subscription Operations$568.4M9.2%
Wholesale Operations$314.3M5.1%
Fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($6.17B).

Latest results

  • In Q2 FY2027 (ended Jul 31, 2026), revenue was $1.66B, up 10.4% from a year earlier, and net income was $240.7M (+67.3%).
  • For fiscal 2026, revenue was $6.17B (+11.1% year over year; +12.3% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 7.5% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026)+12.3% good
Operating margin9.8% watch
Free cash flow margin5.1% watch
Return on equity (FY2026)16.5% good
Return on assets (FY2026)9.3% good
Cash and investments$945.5M (no borrowings found in the filings) good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2021$3.45B$1.2M$126.6M
FY2022$4.55B$310.6M$96.9M
FY2023$4.80B$159.7M$-56.8M
FY2024$5.15B$287.7M$309.8M
FY2025$5.55B$402.5M$320.3M
FY2026$6.17B$464.9M$315.0M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2022–FY2026: $374.0M in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed -12.5% from Dec 7, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$7.65B
P/E ratio17.7
Dividend yieldNone
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $3.31B$3.3B2016End of 2017: $3.80B$3.8B2017End of 2018: $3.57B$3.6B2018End of 2019: $2.72B$2.7B2019End of 2020: $2.50B$2.5B2020End of 2021: $2.87B$2.9B2021End of 2022: $2.20B$2.2B2022End of 2023: $3.31B$3.3B2023End of 2024: $5.06B$5.1B2024End of 2025: $6.75B$6.7B2025Oct 28, 2026: $7.65B$7.7BNow
End of 2021: $2.87B$2.9B2021End of 2022: $2.20B$2.2B2022End of 2023: $3.31B$3.3B2023End of 2024: $5.06B$5.1B2024End of 2025: $6.75B$6.7B2025Oct 28, 2026: $7.65B$7.7BNow

Urban Outfitters’s market value went from $3.31B at the end of 2016 to $7.65B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.3 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 13%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$7.65B+13.4%
2025$6.75B+33.3%
2024$5.06B+52.9%
2023$3.31B+50.6%
2022$2.20B-23.5%
2021$2.87B+14.8%
2020$2.50B-8.0%
2019$2.72B-23.9%
2018$3.57B-5.8%
2017$3.80B+14.6%
2016$3.31B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)42.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-26.3%3 years: -28.5% · all history: -73.8%
Beta vs S&P 5000.82moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.68return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+5.2%a year over 21.3 years
Total over 5 years+182%10 years: +163%
52-week range$59.57 – $90.73
Last price $89.35 on Oct 28, 2026, 1.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($72.95).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
URBN price data to Oct 28, 2026+18.7%+33.0%+38.2%+23.0%+10.2%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
18%2007-45%2008134%20092%2010-23%201143%2012-6%2013-5%2014-35%201525%201623%2017-5%2018-16%2019-8%202015%2021-19%202250%202354%202437%202519%2026*
23%2017-5%2018-16%2019-8%202015%2021-19%202250%202354%202437%202519%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+18.7%
2025+37.1%
2024+53.8%
2023+49.6%
2022-18.8%
2021+14.7%
2020-7.8%
2019-16.4%
2018-5.3%
2017+23.1%
2016+25.2%
2015-35.2%
2014-5.3%
2013-5.7%
2012+42.8%
2011-23.0%
2010+2.3%
2009+133.6%
2008-45.0%
2007+18.4%
2006-9.0%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 39.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 65.5%, back to its old high 16.1 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 50.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 53.2%, back to its old high 8.1 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 27.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40%, back to its old high 12 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-11-03 to 2026-11-03 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 9 sales ($3.7M), 2 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
May 22, 2026Frank Conforti Co-President & COOsell$687K
May 22, 2026Azeez Hayne Chief Administrative Officersell$639K
Oct 29, 2026Harry S Jr Cherken Directorsell (plan)$461K
Sep 4, 2026Melanie Marein-Efron Chief Financial Officersell$460K
Oct 15, 2026Harry S Jr Cherken Directorsell (plan)$435K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.8.9%Sep 30, 2025
FMR LLC5.5%Sep 30, 2025
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP5.3%Jun 30, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in URBN

PEZ Invesco Dorsey Wright Consumer Cyclicals Momentum ETF2.84%
PSCD Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Discretionary ETF1.84%
GRPZ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 GARP ETF1.61%
SEIS SEI Select Small Cap ETF1.28%
FSGS First Trust SMID Growth Strength ETF1.05%
TAX Cambria Tax Aware ETF0.97%
JPSV JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF0.79%
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.76%
Held by 91 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Misreading fashion trends can force price cuts. Customer tastes change fast. If URBN misjudges trends, it can be stuck with unsold inventory and forced into discounts that cut sales and profits. Wholesale is most exposed because its production lead times are longer.
  2. Heavy competition, including small boutiques. Specialty clothing retail, wholesale apparel and clothing rental are all crowded. Anthropologie and Free People also face small boutiques, and the internet makes it easy for rivals to enter and shoppers to compare prices.
  3. Expansion and new brands may disappoint. URBN's plans for fiscal 2027 called for about 14 Anthropologie, 13 Free People and 21 FP Movement store openings. New stores, overseas markets and test brands such as Maeve may not succeed.
  4. Dependence on overseas factories and shipping. URBN relies heavily on manufacturers outside the US. Late or poor-quality production, or shipping delays, can leave it short of merchandise, costing sales and customer loyalty.
  5. Currency swings affect European sales. URBN runs stores and websites in Europe, where Urban Outfitters alone produced 10.0% of Retail segment sales. When the dollar strengthens, sales made in foreign currencies translate into fewer dollars.
  6. Shoppers cut back when money is tight. Clothing and home decor are easy purchases to delay. Inflation, weak employment, higher interest rates or tariffs can curb spending and also hurt the department stores that carry its wholesale lines.

Recent events

  • Other company announcement
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
  • Other company announcement
  • Other company announcement
  • Other company announcement
  • Other company announcement

For income and retirement investors

Urban Outfitters pays no dividend, so it provides no regular income. Holders get returns only from share price changes and would need to trim shares to raise cash. Instead, the company returns cash through share repurchases (buybacks), which shrink the share count. It spent about $374 million on buybacks in the five fiscal years ended January 31, 2026. That included $154 million in the final year, roughly half of that year's $315 million in free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business). Shares outstanding fell 12.5% between December 2021 and September 2026.

The stock has dropped sharply in past downturns. It fell 65.5% during the 2008 financial crisis and took about 16 months to recover. It fell 53.2% in the 2020 COVID crash, recovering in about eight months, and 40% in the 2022 bear market, recovering in about a year. A single stock like URBN carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

Does Urban Outfitters pay a dividend?

No. Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) does not pay a dividend and paid none in the five fiscal years ended January 31, 2026. It returns cash through share repurchases (buybacks) instead. It spent about $374 million on them over that stretch, including about $154 million in the final year. Buybacks reduce the share count, which gives each remaining share a bigger slice of future profits, but they put no cash in shareholders' accounts. Investors who rely on portfolio income would need to trim shares to raise cash.

How does Urban Outfitters make money?

Mostly by designing and retailing clothing, accessories and home goods through its own stores, websites and apps. In the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, this Retail segment produced 85.7% of URBN's roughly $6.2 billion in sales. Nuuly, a monthly clothing rental subscription, added 9.2%. The Wholesale segment added 5.1%. It supplies Free People, FP Movement and Urban Outfitters lines to department and specialty stores such as Nordstrom and Dick's Sporting Goods.

What brands does Urban Outfitters own?

Besides Urban Outfitters, the company owns Anthropologie, Free People, FP Movement and Nuuly. Anthropologie targets women aged 28 to 45. It includes Terrain, a garden and outdoor-living brand, and Maeve, a brand in early testing. Free People targets women aged 25 to 30, FP Movement offers activewear, and Urban Outfitters targets 18- to 28-year-olds. Nuuly is a clothing rental subscription. The company also ran 9 Menus & Venues restaurant and event locations as of January 31, 2026.

Is Urban Outfitters profitable?

Yes. In the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, URBN earned $465 million on $6.2 billion in revenue, keeping about 7.5 cents of profit per dollar of sales. Earnings per diluted share were $5.06, and net income rose 15.5% from the prior year. In the quarter ended July 31, 2026, net income rose 67.3% from a year earlier. Profits have swung widely, though: net income was just $1.2 million in fiscal 2021 and $160 million in fiscal 2023.

How has Urban Outfitters stock performed?

Strongly over the past three years, with big swings. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was up 33% over one year. It had gained about 38% a year over three years, 23% a year over five years and 10% a year over ten years. It fell 18.8% in calendar 2022, and its deepest drop over about 21 years of price history was 73.8%. Volatility, a measure of how much the price swings, was 42.8% over the year to October 28, 2026.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Sep 9, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Apr 1, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.