Talen Energy Corporation

TLNElectric ServicesNasdaq
Revenue (FY2025)$2.58B
Net margin-8.5%
Revenue growth+22.0%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs55
1 week-3.3%
1 month+14.6%
3 months+6.7%
6 months-3.7%
YTD-7.2%
1 year-11.7%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Talen Energy Corporation is worth $16.66B. Revenue grew 22.0% to $2.58B in fiscal 2025, at a loss; over 3 years it has grown 5.8% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $2.06B buying back its shares over FY2014–FY2025. The stock returned −11.7% over the past year with dividends reinvested, against +11.5% for the S&P 500.

The business in plain English

Talen Energy is an independent power producer: it owns power plants and earns money from the electricity they generate, rather than delivering power to homes. Its 10-K, filed February 26, 2026, lists about 13.1 gigawatts (GW) of capacity, mainly in the Mid-Atlantic, Ohio and Montana. The anchor is a 90% stake in the 2.5 GW Susquehanna nuclear plant, which has typically supplied about half its output. Acquiring the Freedom and Guernsey gas plants added 2.8 GW, and it had agreed to acquire more in Indiana and Ohio.

Talen earns revenue from energy and ancillary (grid-support) services, capacity payments for being available when the grid needs power, and gains or losses on hedges that lock in prices. A June 2025 deal with Amazon Web Services (AWS) covers up to 1,920 megawatts of Susquehanna's nuclear power at fixed prices through 2042, reaching full volume no later than 2032. Brandon Shores and H.A. Wagner, near Baltimore, earn fixed payments of $145 million and $35 million a year to stay open for grid reliability until May 31, 2029.

About 13 GW sits in PJM, the grid operator for all or parts of 13 states and Washington, D.C., so most revenue comes from there; the rest is Talen's share of Montana's Colstrip plant. Revenue was $2.58 billion in fiscal 2025, up 22%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

TLN -11.7% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

Latest results

  • In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $894.0M, up 41.9% from a year earlier, and net income was $-92.0M (-227.8%).
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $2.58B (+22.0% year over year; -5.8% a year from FY2022 to FY2025) with a -8.5% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2022–FY2025)-5.8% weak
Operating margin-3.5% weak
Free cash flow margin23.5% good
Return on equity (FY2025)-20% weak
Return on assets (FY2025)-2% weak
Net cash (cash minus debt)$-9.34B weak
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2013$4.50B$-230.0M$-173.0M
FY2014$4.58B$410.0M$46.0M
FY2015$4.48B$-341.0M$317.0M
FY2022$3.09B$-1.29B$-45.0M
FY2024$2.12B$998.0M$171.0M
FY2025$2.58B$-219.0M$606.0M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2014–FY2025: $2.06B in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed -6.1% from Aug 13, 2024 to Aug 5, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$16.66B
P/E ratio—
Dividend yieldNone
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2024: $10.25B$10.2B2024End of 2025: $17.13B$17.1B2025Oct 28, 2026: $16.66B$16.7BNow
End of 2024: $10.25B$10.2B2024End of 2025: $17.13B$17.1B2025Oct 28, 2026: $16.66B$16.7BNow

Talen Energy’s market value went from $10.25B at the end of 2024 to $16.66B on Oct 28, 2026, up 63%; since the end of 2025 it is down 3%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$16.66B-2.7%
2025$17.13B+67.1%
2024$10.25B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)57%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-35.6%3 years: -36.7% · all history: -36.7%
Beta vs S&P 5002.10moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.28return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+55.9%a year over 2.3 years
52-week range$282.15 – $438.12
Last price $347.75 on Oct 28, 2026, 20.6% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($350.13).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
TLN price data to Oct 28, 2026-7.2%-11.7%———
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
86%2025-7%2026*
86%2025-7%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)-7.2%
2025+86.0%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales ($988K).

DateInsiderTypeValue
Jun 15, 2026Gizman I Abbas Directorsell$988K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.8.6%Sep 30, 2025
Rubric Capital Management LP7.88%Sep 30, 2025
Vanguard Capital Management5.25%Mar 31, 2026
ECP ControlCo, LLC5.01%Jun 15, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in TLN

UTES Virtus Reaves Utilities ETF7.92%
ATFV Alger 35 ETF4.33%
FRTY Alger Mid Cap 40 ETF2.92%
PWRD TCW Transform Systems ETF2.91%
ALAI Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF2.67%
GVIP Goldman Sachs Hedge Industry VIP ETF2.05%
CNEQ Alger Concentrated Equity ETF1.74%
SAMT Strategas Macro Thematic Opportunities ETF1.72%
Held by 55 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Heavy reliance on one nuclear plant. Susquehanna has typically produced about half of Talen's power and backs the AWS contract. An outage, safety problem or new nuclear rules could cut output and bring costs unique to nuclear plants.
  2. Large debt load and acquisition financing. Debt was about $9.6 billion against $231 million of cash and investments as of June 30, 2026. Talen planned more borrowing for the Cornerstone deal and had to close it even without financing.
  3. PJM market overhaul and state interference. Most revenue comes from PJM, where the 10-K describes delayed capacity auctions and ongoing rule changes. New auction designs or state intervention could lower the prices Talen receives.
  4. Data center demand may fall short. Talen's plans lean on rising power demand from artificial intelligence (AI) data centers, manufacturing and electrification. If that growth stalls or supply catches up, power and capacity prices could fall.
  5. Volatile power and natural gas prices. Electricity cannot be stored in bulk, so wholesale prices swing sharply. Talen's margins depend on the gap between power and natural gas prices, and falling or volatile gas prices can squeeze them.
  6. Weather, outages and grid penalties. Mild weather lowers demand and prices. Unplanned outages cut output, and in grid emergencies PJM can levy large penalties on plants that fail to perform. Talen has faced such penalties before.

Recent events

  • Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement; Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Investor presentation or announcement
  • Major agreement signed; Acquisition or sale of assets completed; New debt or financial obligation; Unregistered sale of shares; Investor presentation or announcement
  • Major agreement signed
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Quarterly results released
  • Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Major agreement signed; Unregistered sale of shares; Investor presentation or announcement

For income and retirement investors

Talen Energy pays no dividend, and its 10-K warns that it may not pay one in the future. For an income investor, that means no regular cash payouts; any return depends on the share price. Talen has instead returned cash through share repurchases (buybacks), spending $1.96 billion in fiscal 2024 and $103 million in fiscal 2025. Shares outstanding fell 6.1% between August 13, 2024, and August 5, 2026. Its share-price record spans only about 2.3 years as of October 28, 2026, which is too short to show how it held up in the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its price has swung widely: the deepest fall from a peak was 36.7%, and a beta of 2.1 means it moved about twice as much as the broad market over the year to that date. A single stock like Talen carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

Does Talen Energy pay a dividend?

No. Talen Energy paid no dividends in fiscal 2024 or 2025, and its 10-K warns that it may not pay any dividends on its common stock in the future. It has returned cash through share repurchases instead, spending $1.96 billion in fiscal 2024 and $103 million in fiscal 2025. That means the stock provides no regular income; any return depends on changes in the share price.

How does Talen Energy make money?

Talen makes money by generating electricity and getting paid for it in wholesale power markets, mainly PJM, the grid operator for all or parts of 13 states and Washington, D.C. Payments come for energy, grid-support services, capacity (being available when needed) and hedging. Long-term contracts add steadier income, including a fixed-price nuclear power deal with Amazon Web Services and fixed reliability payments for two plants near Baltimore. Revenue was $2.58 billion in fiscal 2025.

What is Talen Energy's deal with Amazon?

It is a long-term power purchase agreement with Amazon Web Services (AWS), expanded in June 2025. Talen will supply up to 1,920 megawatts of carbon-free power from its Susquehanna nuclear plant to the AWS data center campus next door, at fixed prices through 2042, with options to extend. Deliveries ramp up over time and are expected to reach full volume no later than 2032. The contract has minimum commitments, giving Talen steadier revenue than wholesale market prices alone.

Is Talen Energy profitable?

Not on a net basis in fiscal 2025. That year Talen reported a net loss of $219 million, or $4.79 per diluted share, on revenue of $2.58 billion, after earning $998 million in fiscal 2024. Cash generation was stronger: free cash flow, the cash left after capital spending, was $606 million. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue rose 41.9% from a year earlier, but Talen posted a $92 million net loss.

How has Talen Energy stock performed?

Talen shares rose 86.05% in calendar 2025 but fell 7.2% from the start of 2026 to October 28, 2026, leaving them down 11.7% over the 12 months to that date. Across their roughly 2.3-year price record, they gained 55.9%. The swings have been large: the deepest drop from a peak was 36.7%, and one-year volatility was 57%, far higher than a broad stock market fund typically shows. Past returns do not predict future results.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Aug 5, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Feb 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.