At a glance
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is worth $13.42B, about 6 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 9.9% to $12.85B in fiscal 2025, with 20.9% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 20.0% a year. It pays a 0.49% dividend yield, and returned $3.82B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +44.2% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +18.9% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 39.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 27.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 34 months and 3 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
RenaissanceRe mainly provides reinsurance, which is insurance for insurance companies. An insurer that wants to limit what one hurricane or earthquake could cost it pays RenaissanceRe a premium to take on part of that risk. Founded in 1993, the company also writes some insurance. Much of that comes through delegated authority deals, in which partner firms sign up business on its behalf. Most of its business comes through brokers. It has offices in Bermuda, Australia, Canada, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S.
Gross premiums written are the total premiums on contracts it took on, and they were $11.74 billion in fiscal 2025. The Casualty and Specialty segment covers general casualty, professional liability, credit and other specialty lines, and it made up 57.9%. Property made up 42.1%, and 67.1% of that was catastrophe cover against events such as hurricanes, floods and wildfires. Much of the property book is “excess of loss” cover: RenaissanceRe pays only after a customer's claims from one event pass an agreed amount.
Profit comes from three places. Underwriting income is premiums minus claims and costs, and it swings with disaster losses. Fee income comes from the Capital Partners unit, which runs joint ventures and funds that let outside investors back RenaissanceRe's underwriting. Investment income comes from a portfolio focused on bonds and similar fixed-income holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RNR +44.2% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $1.69B, down 47.1% from a year earlier, and net income was $-152.5M (-116.6%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $12.85B (+9.9% year over year; +20.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 20.9% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +20.0% good |
|---|---|
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 23.1% good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 5% watch |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $5.17B | $762.4M | — |
| FY2021 | $5.28B | $-40.2M | — |
| FY2022 | $5.06B | $-1.06B | — |
| FY2023 | $9.13B | $2.56B | — |
| FY2024 | $11.70B | $1.87B | — |
| FY2025 | $12.85B | $2.68B | — |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $13.42B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 5.9 |
| Dividend yield | 0.49% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd’s market value went from $5.61B at the end of 2016 to $13.42B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.4 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 4%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $13.42B | +3.5% |
| 2025 | $12.96B | +0.3% |
| 2024 | $12.92B | +28.8% |
| 2023 | $10.03B | +24.6% |
| 2022 | $8.05B | +3.3% |
| 2021 | $7.79B | -7.5% |
| 2020 | $8.43B | -2.6% |
| 2019 | $8.65B | +60.8% |
| 2018 | $5.38B | +7.1% |
| 2017 | $5.03B | -10.3% |
| 2016 | $5.61B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNR price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +18.6% | +44.2% | +17.2% | +18.9% | +11.3% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +18.6% |
| 2025 | +13.7% |
| 2024 | +27.8% |
| 2023 | +7.2% |
| 2022 | +9.8% |
| 2021 | +3.1% |
| 2020 | -14.7% |
| 2019 | +47.8% |
| 2018 | +7.5% |
| 2017 | -6.9% |
| 2016 | +21.6% |
| 2015 | +17.8% |
| 2014 | +1.0% |
| 2013 | +21.3% |
| 2012 | +10.8% |
| 2011 | +18.6% |
| 2010 | +21.9% |
| 2009 | +5.1% |
| 2008 | -12.8% |
| 2007 | +2.0% |
| 2006 | +38.3% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 32.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45.2%, back to its old high 24.8 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.6%, back to its old high 33.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.1%, back to its old high 3.1 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 9 sales ($8.8M), 5 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | Ross Curtis EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | sell (plan) | $1.7M |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Ross Curtis EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | sell (plan) | $1.6M |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Ross Curtis EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | sell (plan) | $1.6M |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Ross Curtis EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | sell (plan) | $1.5M |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Robert Qutub EVP, Chief Financial Officer | sell | $880K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| ORBIS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 5.5% | Dec 31, 2024 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.33% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.31% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company | 5.1% | Jul 24, 2025 |
| T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.1% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Orbis Investment Management Limited | 3.6% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Capital World Investors | 3.4% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in RNR
| KBWP Invesco KBW Property & Casualty Insurance ETF | 4.1% |
| XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 2.83% |
| FTGS First Trust Growth Strength ETF | 2.15% |
| DFNL Davis Select Financial ETF | 2.08% |
| CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF | 2.06% |
| KIE SPDR S&P Insurance ETF | 1.94% |
| RFG Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth ETF | 1.79% |
| FXO First Trust Financials AlphaDEX Fund | 1.74% |
What could go wrong
- Big disasters cause large, unpredictable losses. Hurricanes, earthquakes, wildfires and other catastrophes drive results, and no one can predict when they will strike or how big they will be. A large share of its exposure has been in the U.S. Southeast and West Coast.
- Climate change may outpace the risk models. The company believes climate change is partly behind more frequent and severe weather disasters. Its risk assessments may not fully capture these shifts, so losses could exceed its estimates.
- Claim reserves could prove too low. Reserves are its estimates of claims it still owes. Reserves for the large catastrophes of the past several years remain very uncertain. Even a small percentage increase could hurt results materially.
- Heavy reliance on a few brokers. Most of RenaissanceRe's business comes through a small number of insurance and reinsurance brokers, the intermediaries who arrange coverage. Losing business from any of them could reduce premiums and profits.
- Reinsurance prices move in cycles. The industry has long swung between periods of high and low prices. If pricing and terms weaken, profits could fall and premiums could become harder to maintain or grow.
- A ratings downgrade could drive customers away. Insurers rely on financial strength ratings to judge whether a reinsurer can pay claims. A downgrade could lead customers to place business elsewhere, and the company says the effect could be material.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change; Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
For income and retirement investors
RenaissanceRe pays a small dividend. Regular dividends rose from $1.45 per share in fiscal 2020 to $1.61 in fiscal 2025, or 2.1% a year. Slight dips in fiscal 2021 and 2024 left only a one-year streak of increases. Dividends took 2.8% of fiscal 2025 earnings, and payments continued through the net losses of fiscal 2021 and 2022. The yield was 0.49% as of October 28, 2026, so an income investor would get little cash and rely mostly on share-price gains. The company favors buybacks, which are repurchases of its own stock. It spent $3.46 billion on them over fiscal 2021–2025, against $363 million in dividends. The share count fell 8.1% from February 2022 to October 2026.
The shares fell hard in past crashes. They dropped 45% in the 2008 financial crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash they dropped 40%, and making up that loss took about 34 months. In the 2022 bear market they fell 27% but recovered in about three months. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does RenaissanceRe make money?
RenaissanceRe makes money mainly by providing reinsurance, which is insurance for insurance companies. Underwriting income is what is left of premiums after claims and costs. Fee income comes from managing outside investors' capital in joint ventures and funds through its Capital Partners unit. Investment income comes from a portfolio focused on fixed income. In fiscal 2025, gross premiums written were $11.74 billion, with 57.9% from Casualty and Specialty and 42.1% from Property. Revenue was $12.85 billion and net income was $2.68 billion.
Does RenaissanceRe pay a dividend?
Yes, but it is small. RenaissanceRe paid regular dividends of $1.61 per share in fiscal 2025, and the yield was 0.49% as of October 28, 2026. Dividends used only 2.8% of fiscal 2025 earnings. Growth has been slow, 2.1% a year from fiscal 2020 to 2025, with slight dips in fiscal 2021 and 2024. The company returns far more cash through share buybacks, which totaled $1.60 billion in fiscal 2025.
Why do RenaissanceRe's profits swing so much?
Its results depend heavily on how many large disasters strike and how costly they are. RenaissanceRe covers insurers against hurricanes, earthquakes, wildfires and other catastrophes, and no one can predict when these will happen. Net income has ranged from a loss of $1.06 billion in fiscal 2022 to a profit of $2.68 billion in fiscal 2025. It also reported a net loss of $153 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
How has RenaissanceRe stock performed?
The share price has risen over the long run, with deep drops along the way. As of October 28, 2026, it had gained 44.2% over one year, 18.9% a year over five years and 11.3% a year over ten years. Its largest fall in about 21 years of price history was 45.7%. Beta measures how closely a stock moves with the market. RenaissanceRe's one-year beta was -0.51, so over that year it tended to move against the market.
What is RenaissanceRe's P/E ratio?
RenaissanceRe's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio was 5.9 as of October 28, 2026. The P/E is the share price divided by a year's earnings per share, and this one used fiscal 2025 diluted earnings of $56.03 per share. A low P/E can reflect how much reinsurance profits swing. Fiscal 2025 brought a 23.1% return on equity (profit as a share of shareholders' equity), while fiscal 2022 ended in a loss of $25.50 per share. Because earnings vary so widely, one year's P/E is only a rough guide.