At a glance
Enpro Industries is worth $5.99B, about 148 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 9.0% to $1.14B in fiscal 2025, with 3.5% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 7.4% a year. It pays a 0.45% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 4 years, and returned $121.6M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +25.7% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +26.9% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 48.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 33.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 4 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Enpro makes specialized parts, coatings and sensors for equipment where failure is costly, such as chipmaking tools, chemical plants, trucks, aircraft and drug-production lines. Its products include gaskets, seals, compression packing (material that seals pumps and valves), hygienic hoses, single-use parts for biopharmaceutical production, and instruments that measure gases and liquids. Enpro was spun off from Goodrich in 2002, and its sales were $1.14 billion in 2025.
Enpro reports two segments. Sealing Technologies brought in 64.1% of 2025 sales and includes the Garlock, Technetics and STEMCO divisions. Its products range from industrial gaskets to wheel-end and suspension parts for commercial vehicles. About two-thirds of this segment's revenue is aftermarket or recurring, meaning replacement parts that customers reorder as old ones wear out. Advanced Surface Technologies brought in 35.9% of sales. It mainly makes, cleans, coats and refurbishes parts used in advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment.
By customer industry, semiconductors were the largest at 32.1% of 2025 sales. General industrial followed at 26.2% and commercial vehicles at 14.7%. The United States accounted for 56.6% of sales, Asia Pacific for 21.6% and Europe for 14.2%. Enpro also adds businesses through acquisitions. In late 2025 it paid $273.9 million for Overlook, which makes components for biopharmaceutical production, and AlpHa, which makes instruments that measure liquids.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NPO +25.7% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Semiconductors | $367.1M | 32.1% |
| General industrial | $299.4M | 26.2% |
| Commercial vehicle | $168.1M | 14.7% |
| Aerospace | $92.9M | 8.1% |
| Food and biopharmaceutical | $76.3M | 6.7% |
| Power generation | $71.3M | 6.2% |
| Oil and gas | $68.2M | 6% |
By business segment
| Sealing Technologies | $732.3M | 64.1% |
| Advanced Surface Technologies | $411.0M | 35.9% |
By geography
| United States | $647.1M | 56.6% |
| Asia Pacific | $247.3M | 21.6% |
| Europe | $162.4M | 14.2% |
| Rest of World | $86.5M | 7.6% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $338.8M, up 17.6% from a year earlier, and net income was $27.1M (+2.7%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $1.14B (+9.0% year over year; +7.4% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 3.5% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +7.4% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.1% watch |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.9% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 2.6% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 1.5% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-498.5M weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $800.0M | $177.6M | $28.7M |
| FY2021 | $840.4M | $177.9M | $109.2M |
| FY2022 | $1.10B | $205.1M | $76.7M |
| FY2023 | $1.06B | $22.2M | $174.5M |
| FY2024 | $1.05B | $72.9M | $133.8M |
| FY2025 | $1.14B | $40.5M | $159.2M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $5.99B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 148.2 |
| Dividend yield | 0.45% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Enpro Industries’s market value went from $1.44B at the end of 2016 to $5.99B on Oct 28, 2026, about 4.2 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 33%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $5.99B | +32.8% |
| 2025 | $4.51B | +24.6% |
| 2024 | $3.62B | +10.5% |
| 2023 | $3.28B | +44.9% |
| 2022 | $2.26B | -0.3% |
| 2021 | $2.27B | +46.2% |
| 2020 | $1.55B | +11.6% |
| 2019 | $1.39B | +11.5% |
| 2018 | $1.25B | -37.5% |
| 2017 | $1.99B | +38.6% |
| 2016 | $1.44B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NPO price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +32.6% | +25.7% | +36.1% | +26.9% | +19.4% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +32.6% |
| 2025 | +24.9% |
| 2024 | +10.8% |
| 2023 | +45.6% |
| 2022 | -0.2% |
| 2021 | +47.5% |
| 2020 | +15.1% |
| 2019 | +13.1% |
| 2018 | -34.9% |
| 2017 | +40.5% |
| 2016 | +56.0% |
| 2015 | -29.1% |
| 2014 | +8.9% |
| 2013 | +41.0% |
| 2012 | +24.0% |
| 2011 | -20.6% |
| 2010 | +57.4% |
| 2009 | +22.6% |
| 2008 | -29.7% |
| 2007 | -7.7% |
| 2006 | +23.2% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 66.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 67.7%, back to its old high 23.2 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 44.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 48.3%, back to its old high 5.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 19.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.8%, back to its old high 3.9 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 0 sales ($0.00).
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.5% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.34% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.22% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 5.1% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.8% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Wasatch Advisors LP | 4.3% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in NPO
| CAFG Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF | 1.17% |
| JPSV JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF | 0.93% |
| SMDV ProShares Russell 2000 Dividend Growers ETF | 0.91% |
| DGRS WisdomTree US Smallcap Quality Dividend Growth Fund | 0.42% |
| VIOG Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.35% |
| DWAS Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.34% |
| SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 0.33% |
| IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.32% |
What could go wrong
- Semiconductor slumps would hit its largest market. Semiconductors made up 32.1% of 2025 sales. Demand for chipmaking equipment swings sharply with electronics demand and chipmakers' spending. A long, deep downturn could hurt sales, profits and cash flow.
- One customer was about 24% of sales. A single semiconductor equipment customer accounted for about 24% of Enpro's 2025 sales. Few companies make chipmaking equipment, so losing this customer or seeing its orders fall could cut revenue sharply.
- Limits on PFAS chemicals could affect key materials. Some Enpro products use PTFE, a plastic that resists heat and chemicals. Changing rules on PFAS, often called "forever chemicals," could restrict making or using these materials in its products.
- Acquisitions add debt and integration risk. Enpro paid $273.9 million for two acquisitions in late 2025, partly with borrowed money, and deals can disappoint. Total debt was $575.5 million as of June 30, 2026, some at variable interest rates that could rise.
- Tariffs and trade tensions could dent demand. Worries about tariffs have hurt demand in Enpro's markets before. New tariffs or export rules could reduce orders or raise costs. Currency swings can also shrink profits from sales outside the U.S.
- Failures in critical uses could bring claims. Many Enpro parts face extreme heat, pressure or corrosion. A failure could lead to product liability claims or recalls that insurance may not fully cover. It also faces possible liabilities from businesses it once owned.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Enpro pays a small dividend. The yield was 0.45% as of October 28, 2026, so the stock provides little income on its own. The regular dividend rose four years in a row, from $1.04 per share in 2021 to $1.24 in 2025. That works out to about 3.6% a year since 2020. In 2025, dividends took 64.7% of earnings but only 16.5% of free cash flow (the cash left after running and investing in the business). Enpro repurchased no shares from 2021 through 2025, and its share count rose 2.7% between July 2021 and July 2026.
The share price has fallen hard in past downturns. It dropped 67.7% in the 2008 financial crisis, 48.3% in the 2020 COVID crash and 33.8% in the 2022 bear market. It took about 23 months to recover from the 2009 low, but only about five months in 2020 and four in 2022. As a single stock, Enpro carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Enpro make money?
Enpro designs and makes engineered parts, and offers services, for equipment where failure is costly. In 2025, its Sealing Technologies segment brought in 64.1% of its $1.14 billion in sales. That segment makes gaskets, seals, hygienic and biopharmaceutical components, commercial vehicle parts and sensors. Advanced Surface Technologies brought in 35.9%. It makes, cleans, coats and refurbishes parts for semiconductor manufacturing equipment. About two-thirds of Sealing Technologies revenue is aftermarket or recurring, such as replacement parts.
Does Enpro raise its dividend every year?
Not every year. Enpro raised its regular dividend four years in a row, from $1.04 per share in 2021 to $1.24 in 2025. The dividend stayed at $1.04 in both 2020 and 2021. The yield was a small 0.45% as of October 28, 2026. In 2025, dividends used 64.7% of earnings but only 16.5% of free cash flow. Enpro did not repurchase any shares from 2021 through 2025.
How much does Enpro depend on semiconductors?
A great deal. Semiconductors were Enpro's largest market in 2025, at 32.1% of sales. Its Advanced Surface Technologies segment brought in 35.9% of sales, and most of that segment's revenue comes from making and servicing parts for advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment. One customer in that industry accounted for about 24% of total 2025 sales. Demand for chip equipment rises and falls in cycles, so a long slump could hurt results.
Why is Enpro's P/E ratio so high?
Because 2025 earnings were low compared with the share price. The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is the share price divided by a year's earnings per share. It was 148.2 as of October 28, 2026, based on 2025 results. Net income fell 44.4% in 2025 to $40.5 million, or $1.91 per share, even though sales rose 9%. Free cash flow was much higher, at $159.2 million. Earnings have swung widely: earnings per share were $9.83 in 2022 and $1.05 in 2023.
Is Enpro stock volatile?
Yes, more than the overall market. As of October 28, 2026, its one-year beta was 1.77. That means it tended to move about 1.77 times as much as the market. In the year to that date, it fell as much as 31% from a peak. Its worst drop over about 21 years of price history was 69.9%. The share price gained an average of 19.4% a year over the 10 years to that date, but past returns do not guarantee future ones.