At a glance
Danaher Corporation is worth $160.38B, about 45 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 2.9% to $24.57B in fiscal 2025, with 14.7% kept as profit; over 4 years it has grown 0.2% a year. It pays a 0.67% dividend yield, and returned $13.09B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +6.6% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −3.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 25.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 1 month and 27 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Danaher provides equipment, supplies, software and services that drug makers, research scientists and medical testing labs use. It runs more than 15 operating companies grouped into three segments, has facilities in about 50 countries, and reaches customers mainly through its own sales force. It grew largely through acquisitions, including Beckman Coulter in 2011, Pall in 2015, Cytiva in 2020 and Abcam in 2023. Each business follows the Danaher Business System, a shared set of continuous-improvement tools and management habits.
Diagnostics was the largest segment in 2025, at 40.5% of $24.6 billion in sales. Life Sciences, at 29.9%, offers lab instruments such as mass spectrometers (machines that identify molecules) and microscopes, plus antibodies and custom DNA and RNA for research. Biotechnology, at 29.7%, operates under the Cytiva and Pall brands. It supplies filters, cell-growth liquids, single-use equipment and services that drug companies use to develop and make biological medicines such as antibody drugs, vaccines and gene therapies.
Most revenue is repeat business. In 2025, 81.9% of sales were recurring, meaning products and services customers typically order again and again, which tends to be steadier than one-time purchases. By region, North America provided 42.2% of sales (the United States alone 41%), high-growth markets such as Asia, Latin America and Eastern Europe 28.6%, and Western Europe 24.2%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
DHR +6.6% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Recurring | $20.13B | 81.9% |
| Nonrecurring | $4.44B | 18.1% |
By business segment
| Diagnostics | $9.94B | 40.5% |
| Life Sciences | $7.33B | 29.9% |
| Biotechnology | $7.29B | 29.7% |
By geography
| North America | $10.36B | 42.2% |
| High-growth markets | $7.02B | 28.6% |
| Western Europe | $5.94B | 24.2% |
| Other developed markets | $1.25B | 5.1% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 25, 2026), revenue was $6.55B, up 8.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $1.24B (+36.0%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $24.57B (+2.9% year over year; -0.2% a year from FY2021 to FY2025) with a 14.7% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2025) | -0.2% weak |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.1% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.4% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 6.9% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 4.3% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-20.80B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $22.28B | $3.65B | $5.42B |
| FY2021 | $24.80B | $6.43B | $7.12B |
| FY2022 | $26.64B | $7.21B | $7.40B |
| FY2023 | $23.89B | $4.76B | $5.78B |
| FY2024 | $23.88B | $3.90B | $5.30B |
| FY2025 | $24.57B | $3.61B | $5.26B |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $160.38B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 45.1 |
| Dividend yield | 0.67% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Danaher’s market value went from $53.84B at the end of 2016 to $160.38B on Nov 2, 2026, about 3.0 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is down 1%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | $160.38B | -0.8% |
| 2025 | $161.70B | -2.5% |
| 2024 | $165.80B | -3.0% |
| 2023 | $170.94B | -11.5% |
| 2022 | $193.22B | -17.8% |
| 2021 | $235.10B | +49.0% |
| 2020 | $157.80B | +43.1% |
| 2019 | $110.24B | +52.5% |
| 2018 | $72.28B | +11.9% |
| 2017 | $64.57B | +19.9% |
| 2016 | $53.84B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHR price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +0.2% | +6.6% | +6.3% | -3.3% | +13.5% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +0.2% |
| 2025 | +0.3% |
| 2024 | -0.3% |
| 2023 | -0.9% |
| 2022 | -19.0% |
| 2021 | +48.6% |
| 2020 | +45.3% |
| 2019 | +49.5% |
| 2018 | +11.8% |
| 2017 | +20.0% |
| 2016 | +10.5% |
| 2015 | +9.2% |
| 2014 | +11.6% |
| 2013 | +38.4% |
| 2012 | +19.1% |
| 2011 | -0.1% |
| 2010 | +25.7% |
| 2009 | +33.1% |
| 2008 | -35.4% |
| 2007 | +21.2% |
| 2006 | +29.9% |
| 2005 | -2.8% |
| 2004 | +25.2% |
| 2003 | +39.7% |
| 2002 | +9.0% |
| 2001 | -11.8% |
| 2000 | +41.7% |
| 1999 | -11.1% |
| 1998 | +72.1% |
| 1997 | +35.4% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 42.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45.8%, back to its old high 19.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 25.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.9%, back to its old high 1.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.8%, back to its old high 26.7 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-11-03 to 2026-11-03 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 7 sales ($21.5M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | Rainer Blair President & CEO, Director | sell | $8.6M |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Matthew McGrew Executive Vice President | sell | $3.7M |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Matthew McGrew Executive Vice President | sell | $3.3M |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Rainer Blair President & CEO, Director | sell | $2.5M |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Rainer Blair President & CEO, Director | sell | $1.7M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Vanguard Capital Management | 6.69% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in DHR
| MBCC Monarch Blue Chips Core Index ETF | 4.26% |
| MVAL VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Value ETF | 4.17% |
| FMED Fidelity Disruptive Medicine ETF | 3.42% |
| BCHP Principal Focused Blue Chip ETF | 3.28% |
| YALL God Bless America ETF | 2.89% |
| JDOC JPMorgan Healthcare Leaders ETF | 2.63% |
| GDOC Future Health Care Equity ETF | 2.63% |
| BKDV BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF | 2.47% |
What could go wrong
- Growth leans heavily on acquisitions. Danaher grew through deals such as Cytiva and Abcam. If it can't acquire companies at sensible prices, or integrates them poorly, growth can slow and past purchases may need write-downs that cut reported earnings.
- Possible tax bill from past separations. Danaher has separated Fortive, Envista and Veralto from the company. If tax authorities later decide any of those deals was a taxable transaction, Danaher could face a significant liability.
- Customer markets can shrink or cycle. Danaher's customers are mainly drug makers, biotech firms, research labs and diagnostics users. If those markets shrink, grow more slowly than expected or move in cycles, demand for its products can fall.
- Strict FDA and overseas health rules. Several Danaher businesses must follow US Food and Drug Administration rules and similar rules abroad. Some product changes need a new 510(k) clearance, the FDA's premarket review. Lapses can mean recalls, halted sales or penalties.
- Pressure from healthcare cost-cutting. Governments and private companies keep pushing to cut healthcare costs. That puts pressure on what customers will pay and favors cheaper, more efficient products, which can squeeze Danaher's prices and margins.
- Heavy reliance on sales outside the US. Only 41% of 2025 sales were in the United States, and 28.6% came from high-growth markets such as Asia. Trade barriers, policies favoring local suppliers, wars and currency swings can hurt sales and profits.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Other company announcement
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- New debt or financial obligation; Other company announcement
- Executive or board change; Shareholder vote results
- Major agreement signed; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
- Other company announcement
For income and retirement investors
Danaher pays a small dividend, so investors would rely mostly on share-price growth rather than income: the yield was 0.66% as of October 27, 2026. It paid $1.23 per share for 2025, up from $0.86 in 2020, or about 7.5% a year. But the per-share amount dipped in 2023 and 2024, so the streak of yearly increases is one year. The dividend used 24.3% of 2025 earnings and 16.7% of free cash flow (cash left after investing in the business). Danaher has favored buybacks, spending $9.1 billion on them from 2021 to 2025, against $4.0 billion in dividends.
In past market downturns the shares fell hard. They dropped 45.8% in the 2008 financial crisis and took about 20 months to recover. They fell 25.9% in the 2020 COVID crash and regained the loss in about a month. In the 2022 bear market they lost 24.8% and needed almost 27 months to recover. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Danaher make money?
Danaher makes money by supplying equipment, consumables, software and services to drug makers, biotech firms, research labs and medical testing customers. Most of it is repeat business: 81.9% of 2025 revenue of $24.6 billion was recurring, meaning products and services customers typically order again and again. Diagnostics was the largest segment at 40.5% of sales, followed by Life Sciences at 29.9% and Biotechnology at 29.7%. Net income was $3.6 billion for 2025, a net margin (profit as a share of sales) of 14.7%.
What companies does Danaher own?
Danaher is made up of more than 15 operating companies, according to its annual report for 2025, and many of them were acquired. Its purchases include Leica Microsystems (2005), AB Sciex and Molecular Devices (2010), Beckman Coulter (2011), Pall (2015), Phenomenex (2016), IDT (2018), Cytiva (2020), Aldevron (2021) and Abcam (2023). Cytiva and Pall are key brands in its Biotechnology segment. Danaher has also separated Fortive, Envista and Veralto from the company, so they are no longer part of it.
Does Danaher raise its dividend every year?
Not every year. Danaher paid $1.23 per share in dividends for 2025, up from $0.86 for 2020, which works out to growth of about 7.5% a year. But the per-share amount slipped in 2023 and 2024 before rising in 2025, so its run of yearly increases stands at one year. The payout is modest: dividends used 24.3% of 2025 earnings, and the yield was 0.66% as of October 27, 2026.
How has Danaher stock performed over the last five years?
Poorly over five years but well over ten. The share price was 12% lower over the five years to October 27, 2026, but 253% higher over ten years. After a 48.6% gain in 2021, the stock fell 19.0% in 2022 and was roughly flat in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025. Revenue slipped from $26.6 billion in 2022 to $24.6 billion in 2025, and net income fell from $7.2 billion to $3.6 billion. In the quarter ended September 25, 2026, revenue rose 8.3% and net income rose 36% from a year earlier.
How much debt does Danaher have?
Danaher had about $26.5 billion of debt as of September 25, 2026, against $5.7 billion of cash and investments, for net debt of about $20.8 billion. Its shareholder equity (assets minus liabilities) was $53.6 billion, and free cash flow, the cash left after investing in the business, was $5.3 billion in 2025. The company reported new debt obligations in April and June 2026. Interest and repayments compete with dividends, buybacks and acquisitions for that cash.