At a glance
Columbia Sportswear Company is worth $3.12B, about 19 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 0.9% to $3.40B in fiscal 2025, with 5.2% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 6.3% a year. It pays a 1.97% dividend yield, and returned $1.51B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +15.7% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −8.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 38.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 32.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%).
The business in plain English
Columbia Sportswear designs and sells outdoor, active and lifestyle clothing, footwear, accessories and equipment. It began in 1938 as a small family-owned hat distributor in Portland, Oregon. It now sells in 115 countries under four brands. Columbia makes gear for hiking, snow sports, fishing, hunting and everyday use. SOREL is a lifestyle footwear brand, acquired in 2000. Mountain Hardwear makes premium technical gear for climbers and skiers and was acquired in 2003. prAna makes versatile active apparel and was acquired in 2014.
Most of its money comes from selling to retailers, known as wholesale, and from selling directly to shoppers. Wholesale customers range from small outdoor shops to department store chains, internet retailers and overseas distributors. The direct-to-consumer (DTC) side includes its own stores, outlets and brand websites. It also earns licensing revenue from its trademarks. Columbia owns no factories. Contract manufacturers, mostly in Asia, make its goods. In fiscal 2025, Vietnam produced about 80% of its footwear and 35% of its apparel.
Apparel, accessories and equipment made up 79.8% of fiscal 2025 revenue of $3.40 billion, and footwear made up 20.2%. The U.S. is the largest segment, with 58.3% of sales. Next come Latin America and Asia Pacific (18%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa (17%) and Canada (6.8%). Sales are weighted heavily toward the third and fourth quarters.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
COLM +15.7% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Apparel, Accessories and Equipment | $2.71B | 79.8% |
| Footwear | $685.0M | 20.2% |
By geography
| United States | $1.98B | 58.3% |
| LAAP | $611.1M | 18% |
| EMEA | $576.9M | 17% |
| Canada | $230.2M | 6.8% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $614.4M, up 1.5% from a year earlier, and net income was $26.6M.
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $3.40B (+0.9% year over year; +6.3% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 5.2% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +6.3% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% watch |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.4% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 10.4% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 6.1% watch |
| Cash and investments | $624.6M (no borrowings found in the filings) good |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $2.50B | $108.0M | $247.3M |
| FY2021 | $3.13B | $354.1M | $319.7M |
| FY2022 | $3.46B | $311.4M | $-83.7M |
| FY2023 | $3.49B | $251.4M | $581.7M |
| FY2024 | $3.37B | $223.3M | $431.2M |
| FY2025 | $3.40B | $177.2M | $216.7M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $3.12B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 18.8 |
| Dividend yield | 1.97% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Columbia Sportswear’s market value went from $4.07B at the end of 2016 to $3.12B on Oct 28, 2026, down 23%; since the end of 2025 it is up 5%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $3.12B | +5.0% |
| 2025 | $2.97B | -38.2% |
| 2024 | $4.80B | -0.3% |
| 2023 | $4.81B | -11.5% |
| 2022 | $5.44B | -14.4% |
| 2021 | $6.35B | +9.8% |
| 2020 | $5.79B | -14.5% |
| 2019 | $6.77B | +16.6% |
| 2018 | $5.80B | +15.5% |
| 2017 | $5.02B | +23.4% |
| 2016 | $4.07B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLM price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +12.2% | +15.7% | -3.4% | -8.3% | +1.8% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +12.2% |
| 2025 | -33.1% |
| 2024 | +7.1% |
| 2023 | -7.8% |
| 2022 | -8.8% |
| 2021 | +12.6% |
| 2020 | -12.5% |
| 2019 | +20.4% |
| 2018 | +18.2% |
| 2017 | +24.9% |
| 2016 | +21.0% |
| 2015 | +10.7% |
| 2014 | +14.7% |
| 2013 | +49.8% |
| 2012 | +16.6% |
| 2011 | -21.6% |
| 2010 | +61.1% |
| 2009 | +12.6% |
| 2008 | -18.5% |
| 2007 | -20.1% |
| 2006 | +17.0% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 50.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 50.8%, back to its old high 12.4 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 37.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.4%, back to its old high 5.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32.2%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales ($826K), 2 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2026 | Stephen E Babson Director | sell | $282K |
| May 27, 2026 | Ronald E. Nelson Director | sell | $277K |
| May 27, 2026 | Jim A Swanson EVP & CFO | sell (plan) | $136K |
| May 26, 2026 | Jim A Swanson EVP & CFO | sell (plan) | $131K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Timothy P. Boyle | 43.6% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Joseph P. Boyle | 5.9% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Molly Boyle | 5.7% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.2% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| The Vanguard Group | 4.57% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.6% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in COLM
| SOVF Sovereign's Capital Flourish Fund | 0.95% |
| MYLD Cambria Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield ETF | 0.93% |
| LSAF LeaderShares AlphaFactor US Core Equity ETF | 0.92% |
| SYLD Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF | 0.86% |
| FXD First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund | 0.74% |
| OUSM ALPS | O’Shares U.S. Small-Cap Quality Dividend ETF | 0.65% |
| CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF | 0.56% |
| HSMV First Trust Horizon Managed Volatility Small/Mid ETF | 0.5% |
What could go wrong
- Tariffs and shifting U.S. trade policy. Most products are made outside the U.S. and face import duties. Tariff changes have already hurt results and led Columbia to cancel product orders ahead of the Fall 2025 and Spring 2026 seasons.
- Heavy reliance on contract factories in Vietnam. Columbia owns no factories. In fiscal 2025, Vietnam made about 80% of its footwear and 35% of its apparel. Five contract makers produced about 80% of all footwear. Problems could delay products or raise costs.
- Ownership concentrated in a few hands. Timothy P. Boyle owned 43.6% of the shares as of December 31, 2025. Joseph P. Boyle and Molly Boyle held 5.9% and 5.7%. Holders this large can heavily sway shareholder votes.
- Lopsided seasons and weather swings. Sales are weighted heavily toward the third and fourth quarters, while costs are spread more evenly across the year. Extreme weather or a weak selling season can therefore weigh on full-year profits.
- Order cancellations and inventory misjudgments. Wholesale customers can cancel orders. Misjudging demand can leave Columbia with too much stock to discount or too little to sell. Either can squeeze gross margin (the profit left after product costs).
- Competition, including from its own retailers. Columbia competes with global and regional outdoor brands, and with brands from outside the outdoor world that are moving in. Retailers that stock its products also sell their own private-label goods and compete with its stores and websites.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change; Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Major agreement signed; Major agreement ended; New debt or financial obligation
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
For income and retirement investors
Columbia paid $1.20 per share in dividends in fiscal 2025, unchanged since fiscal 2022, so it has no streak of yearly increases. That dividend took 37% of earnings and about 30% of free cash flow (the cash left after running and investing in the business). The yield was 1.97% as of October 28, 2026. Buybacks have been the bigger payout. From fiscal 2021 through 2025, the company spent $1.16 billion buying back its own shares and $352 million on dividends. The share count fell 21.5% between October 2021 and July 2026.
The stock has fallen hard in past downturns. It dropped 50.8% in the 2008 financial crisis and 38.4% in the 2020 COVID crash. It regained its old peak about 12 months and 6 months after those lows. In the 2022 bear market it fell 32.2%, and it had not recovered that peak as of October 28, 2026. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Columbia Sportswear make money?
Columbia designs outdoor, active and lifestyle products. It sells them to retailers (wholesale) and directly to shoppers through its own stores and websites. Contract factories, mostly in Asia, make the products. In fiscal 2025, apparel, accessories and equipment brought in 79.8% of its $3.40 billion in revenue, and footwear brought in 20.2%. The U.S. supplied 58.3% of sales. Its brands are Columbia, SOREL, Mountain Hardwear and prAna. It also earns licensing revenue from its trademarks.
Does Columbia Sportswear raise its dividend every year?
No. Columbia paid $1.20 per share in dividends in fiscal 2025, unchanged since fiscal 2022, so its streak of yearly increases stands at zero. Before that, the dividend rose from $0.26 per share in fiscal 2020 to $1.04 in fiscal 2021 and $1.20 in fiscal 2022. The fiscal 2025 payout used 37% of earnings and about 30% of free cash flow. The yield was 1.97% as of October 28, 2026.
Who owns the most Columbia Sportswear stock?
Timothy P. Boyle is the largest shareholder. He owned 43.6% of the shares as of December 31, 2025, according to SEC ownership filings. Joseph P. Boyle and Molly Boyle held 5.9% and 5.7% on the same date. The fund managers Dimensional Fund Advisors, BlackRock and Vanguard each reported stakes of roughly 5% on various dates. The company's own risk factors warn that certain shareholders have substantial control and can influence corporate matters.
How do tariffs affect Columbia Sportswear?
Tariffs have hurt Columbia's results, because the vast majority of its products are made outside the U.S. In fiscal 2025, Vietnam made about 35% of its apparel and 80% of its footwear. Bangladesh, Indonesia, India and China were also important sources. The annual report filed February 25, 2026, says trade policy changes led the company to cancel product orders ahead of the Fall 2025 and Spring 2026 seasons. It was still unclear at that point whether past tariffs would be refunded.
Is Columbia Sportswear still growing?
Sales have been roughly flat since fiscal 2022, and profits have fallen. Revenue was $3.40 billion in fiscal 2025. That was up 0.9% from the year before but below the $3.46 billion of fiscal 2022. Net income fell every year from $354 million in fiscal 2021 to $177 million in fiscal 2025. Diluted earnings per share fell from $5.33 to $3.24 over the same period. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue rose 1.5% from a year earlier.