At a glance
Core & Main Inc is worth $8.01B, about 18 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 2.8% to $7.65B in fiscal 2026, with 5.8% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 16.0% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $1.68B buying back its shares over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned −19.8% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +9.5% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 33.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 16 months after the low.
The business in plain English
Core & Main is a specialty distributor, meaning it buys products from suppliers and resells them. It focuses on pipes, valves, fittings and other products used to build and repair water, wastewater, storm drainage and fire protection systems. As of February 1, 2026, it ran more than 370 branches in the United States and Canada, linking more than 5,000 suppliers with more than 60,000 customers, mainly municipalities, private water companies and professional contractors.
It earns the difference between what it pays suppliers and what customers pay, helped by services such as project planning, delivery and fabrication, plus its own private-label brands. In the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026, net sales were about $7.65 billion and it kept about 27 cents of each sales dollar as gross profit. Pipes, valves and fittings made up 67% of sales, storm drainage products 16%, meter products 9% and fire protection products 8%.
The company estimates municipal projects produced about 44% of sales that year, non-residential construction 38% and residential land development 18%, with a near-even split between new construction and repair or replacement. It says it is one of only two national distributors in a market it sizes at about $44 billion in yearly sales, which is split among many smaller firms. Growth comes partly from opening branches and buying other businesses.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CNM -19.8% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Pipes, valves & fittings products | $5.14B | 67.2% |
| Storm drainage products | $1.19B | 15.6% |
| Meter products | $716.0M | 9.4% |
| Fire protection products | $600.0M | 7.8% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2027 (ended Aug 2, 2026), revenue was $2.15B, up 2.5% from a year earlier, and net income was $144.0M (+7.5%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $7.65B (+2.8% year over year; +16.0% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 5.8% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +16.0% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.4% watch |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.9% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 22.1% good |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 7.2% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-2.14B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $3.64B | $37.0M | $202.0M |
| FY2022 | $5.00B | $166.0M | $-51.0M |
| FY2023 | $6.65B | $366.0M | $376.0M |
| FY2024 | $6.70B | $371.0M | $1.03B |
| FY2025 | $7.44B | $411.0M | $586.0M |
| FY2026 | $7.65B | $441.0M | $604.0M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $8.01B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 18.2 |
| Dividend yield | None |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNM price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -19.0% | -19.8% | +12.6% | +9.5% | — |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -19.1% |
| 2025 | +2.1% |
| 2024 | +26.0% |
| 2023 | +109.3% |
| 2022 | -36.4% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.7%, back to its old high 15.7 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 2 open-market purchases ($195K) and 2 sales ($263K), 2 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | Robyn L Bradbury Chief Financial Officer | sell (plan) | $177K |
| Apr 7, 2026 | James D Hope Director | buy | $100K |
| Jul 6, 2026 | James D Hope Director | buy | $95K |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Robyn L Bradbury Chief Financial Officer | sell (plan) | $86K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10.1% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Capital World Investors | 6.2% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.26% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 4.1% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.7% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in CNM
| IWTR iShares MSCI Water Management Multisector ETF | 5.86% |
| AQWA Global X Clean Water ETF | 5.47% |
| PHO Invesco Water Resources ETF | 4.04% |
| EFRA iShares Environmental Infrastructure and Industrials ETF | 3.58% |
| AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF | 3.2% |
| FIW First Trust Water ETF | 3.11% |
| TBLU Tortoise Global Water ESG Fund | 2.98% |
| CGW Invesco S&P Global Water Index ETF | 2.96% |
What could go wrong
- Construction slowdowns can cut sales. Residential and non-residential construction, which rise and fall in cycles, produced about 18% and 38% of net sales in the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026. Past rate increases helped slow new home lot development.
- Slower municipal water spending. Municipal projects made up about 44% of net sales. Slower city and utility spending, or delays in federal funds such as the 2021 infrastructure law's $55 billion for water, could reduce demand.
- Swings in product costs and tariffs. Core & Main resells pipe, valves and other goods whose costs can rise or fall, including from tariffs. Falling prices can shrink sales; cost increases it cannot pass on can squeeze margins.
- Acquisitions may fall short. Buying other businesses is central to Core & Main's growth plan. Deals may be hard to find, close or integrate, and may not deliver the expected benefits.
- Large payments under tax receivable agreements. Under tax receivable agreements, Core & Main must pay other parties cash tied to certain tax benefits. It expects the payments to be substantial; in some cases they could exceed the benefits it actually realizes.
- Sizable debt and interest rate exposure. As of August 2, 2026, it had about $2.45 billion of debt against $312 million in cash. Part of the debt has variable rates, so higher rates raise interest costs.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed
- Other company announcement
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Other company announcement
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released; Other company announcement
For income and retirement investors
Core & Main pays no dividend, and its annual report says it has no approved plan to start one. Returns depend on the share price, so income seekers would have to sell shares for cash. Instead, the company buys back stock, which shrinks the share count. It spent about $1.68 billion this way over the five fiscal years through February 1, 2026, including $1.34 billion in the year ended January 28, 2024 and $155 million in the latest year. It is not obligated to continue.
The stock has traded only since its July 2021 listing, so there is no record for the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market (a broad slide in stock prices), the shares fell 33.7% from January 3 to March 7, 2022, and fully recovered about 16 months later, on June 29, 2023. As of October 28, 2026, they were down 19.8% over one year. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
Does Core & Main pay a dividend?
No. Core & Main does not pay a dividend, and its annual report (Form 10-K) for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026 says it has no approved plan to pay one. That leaves share-price gains as the only source of return. The company has instead repurchased stock, spending about $1.68 billion over the five fiscal years through February 1, 2026, though it is not obligated to keep doing so. Income-focused investors may find dividend-paying stocks or funds worth comparing.
How does Core & Main make money?
Core & Main makes money by buying water, wastewater, storm drainage and fire protection products from more than 5,000 suppliers and reselling them at a markup to municipalities, private water companies and contractors. In the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026, net sales were about $7.65 billion and its gross margin, the share of sales left after product costs, was 26.9%. Net income was $441 million. Pipes, valves and fittings made up about 67% of sales.
What is Core & Main's P/E ratio?
About 18.2 as of October 28, 2026, based on earnings for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026. The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio divides the share price by a year's earnings per share, which were $2.31. The company's market value was about $8.0 billion. Revenue grew 2.8% that fiscal year and 2.5% from a year earlier in the quarter ended August 2, 2026, compared with about 16% a year over the five fiscal years through February 1, 2026.
How much debt does Core & Main have?
About $2.45 billion as of August 2, 2026, against $312 million in cash and investments, leaving net debt of roughly $2.14 billion. Shareholders' equity (assets minus liabilities) was about $2.03 billion. The company's annual report lists debt as a risk: some of it carries variable interest rates, so higher rates raise interest costs, and loan agreements limit certain business decisions. Free cash flow, the cash left after running the business and investing in it, was $604 million in the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026.
Who owns the most Core & Main stock?
Large asset managers. As of March 31, 2026, BlackRock reported owning 10.1% of the shares, Capital World Investors 6.2% and Vanguard Capital Management 5.26%. The private equity firm Clayton, Dubilier & Rice, which bought the business from HD Supply in 2017, had sold all its shares by January 25, 2024. The stock is also held by water-focused ETFs such as iShares MSCI Water Management Multisector ETF (IWTR), Global X Clean Water ETF (AQWA) and Invesco Water Resources ETF (PHO).