At a glance
Chemours Co is worth $2.01B. Revenue grew 0.4% to $5.81B in fiscal 2025, at a loss; over 5 years it has grown 3.2% a year. It pays a 2.69% dividend yield, and returned $1.43B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −1.4% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −11.1% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 57.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 46.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%).
The business in plain English
Chemours makes chemicals that other companies use as ingredients in their own products. Its main products are refrigerants, titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment and fluoropolymer resins, which are specialty plastics that resist heat, chemicals and friction. Buyers include makers of air conditioners, paints, plastics, cars and electronics, plus semiconductor and oil and gas companies. Chemours became independent on July 1, 2015, when it separated from E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company.
Titanium Technologies was the biggest segment in 2025, with 41.8% of $5.81 billion in revenue. It sells Ti-Pure TiO2, a white pigment that makes paints, coatings and plastics white, bright and opaque. Thermal & Specialized Solutions (35.6%) sells Freon and Opteon refrigerants, propellants, foam blowing agents and specialty solvents. Opteon ranks among the refrigerant brands with the lowest global warming potential (its climate impact if leaked), and more governments now require that. Advanced Performance Materials (21.7%) sells Teflon, Viton, Krytox and Nafion products for electronics, wire and cable, energy and medical uses.
It runs 28 major plants in eight countries and serves about 2,400 customers in about 110 countries. No customer topped 10% of 2025 sales. North America supplied 45.7% of revenue, Asia Pacific 21.4%, Europe, the Middle East and Africa 20% and Latin America 12.9%. Management is directing growth spending toward data center cooling, next-generation refrigerants and semiconductor manufacturing.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CC -1.4% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Titanium Technologies | $2.43B | 41.8% |
| Thermal And Specialized Solutions | $2.07B | 35.6% |
| Advanced Performance Materials | $1.26B | 21.7% |
| Other Non-Reportable Segment | $50.0M | 0.9% |
By geography
| North America | $2.65B | 45.7% |
| Asia Pacific | $1.24B | 21.4% |
| EMEA | $1.16B | 20% |
| Latin America | $748.0M | 12.9% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $1.59B, down 1.5% from a year earlier, and net income was $-274.0M.
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $5.81B (+0.4% year over year; +3.2% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a -6.6% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +3.2% watch |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 0.9% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | -154.4% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | -5.2% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-3.24B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $4.97B | $219.0M | $540.0M |
| FY2021 | $6.34B | $608.0M | $537.0M |
| FY2022 | $6.83B | $578.0M | $448.0M |
| FY2023 | $6.08B | $-253.0M | $186.0M |
| FY2024 | $5.78B | $69.0M | $-993.0M |
| FY2025 | $5.81B | $-386.0M | $51.0M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $2.01B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | — |
| Dividend yield | 2.69% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Chemours’s market value went from $4.02B at the end of 2016 to $2.01B on Oct 28, 2026, down 50%; since the end of 2025 it is up 14%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $2.01B | +13.8% |
| 2025 | $1.77B | -30.0% |
| 2024 | $2.53B | -46.1% |
| 2023 | $4.68B | +1.3% |
| 2022 | $4.62B | -15.5% |
| 2021 | $5.47B | +34.1% |
| 2020 | $4.08B | +37.9% |
| 2019 | $2.96B | -38.7% |
| 2018 | $4.83B | -47.9% |
| 2017 | $9.27B | +130.8% |
| 2016 | $4.02B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +15.0% | -1.4% | -14.3% | -11.1% | +0.6% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.0% |
| 2025 | -27.5% |
| 2024 | -44.0% |
| 2023 | +6.4% |
| 2022 | -6.0% |
| 2021 | +39.9% |
| 2020 | +45.6% |
| 2019 | -32.5% |
| 2018 | -42.5% |
| 2017 | +127.2% |
| 2016 | +316.9% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 56.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 57.7%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.2%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-11-03 to 2026-11-03 (25 read): 7 open-market purchases ($489K) and 0 sales ($0.00).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2026 | Alister Cowan Director | buy | $203K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Mary B Cranston Director | buy | $95K |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Denise Dignam Chief Executive Officer, Director | buy | $51K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Shane Hostetter Chief Financial Officer | buy | $50K |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Calderon Gerardo Familiar See Remarks | buy | $30K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.3% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.96% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.26% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Millennium Management LLC | 5.1% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| FMR LLC | 3.4% | Jun 30, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in CC
| PSCM Invesco S&P SmallCap Materials ETF | 3.13% |
| TINT ProShares Smart Materials ETF | 2.85% |
| FXZ First Trust Materials AlphaDEX Fund | 2.8% |
| NDIV Amplify Natural Resources Dividend Income ETF | 1.39% |
| WCEO Hypatia Women CEO ETF | 0.53% |
| CSB VictoryShares US Small Cap High Dividend Volatility Wtd ETF | 0.46% |
| MCDS JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Mid Core ETF | 0.33% |
| SLYV SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 0.31% |
What could go wrong
- Lawsuits and legacy liabilities. Lawsuits and other legal claims could hurt results. Management ranks resolving legacy litigation among its most critical tasks, and Chemours must set aside money in escrow under a 2021 agreement with former parent EID.
- Strict environmental and safety rules. Chemours faces extensive environmental, health and safety laws. They could create unexpected liabilities from current or past operations, raise compliance costs, or limit its ability to sell some products.
- A heavy debt load. As of June 30, 2026, debt was about $3.9 billion against $671 million of cash and investments. Loan terms restrict its actions, and variable-rate debt costs more when interest rates rise.
- Fallout from a 2024 internal review. An internal review by the board's audit committee that began in 2024 could lead to civil or criminal cases from investors or regulators, plus significant costs and damage to its reputation.
- Lasting ties to former parent EID. Agreements signed in the 2015 separation may carry unfavorable terms, leave Chemours exposed to EID tax liabilities, and in some cases require EID's cooperation for decisions about its plants.
- Swings in energy and raw material costs. Price swings in energy and raw materials, or failure to renew raw material supply contracts, could significantly hurt operating results.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed; Investor presentation or announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Shareholder vote results
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation; Other company announcement
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Chemours paid $1.00 a share in dividends every year from 2020 through 2024, then cut to about $0.51 in 2025, so it has no streak of increases. Because it lost money in 2025, earnings did not cover the dividend, and the $78 million paid equaled about 153% of free cash flow (cash from operations minus capital spending). The yield was 2.69% as of October 28, 2026. Over 2021–2025 it spent $737 million on buybacks and $693 million on dividends, and the share count fell 7.6% between November 2021 and July 2026.
The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It dropped 57.7% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about four months. After falling 46.2% in the 2022 bear market, it had not regained its mid-2022 peak as of October 28, 2026. Its largest peak-to-trough drop since it began trading was 86.2%. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Chemours make money?
Chemours makes money by selling chemicals that other manufacturers use in their own products. Of its $5.81 billion in 2025 revenue, 41.8% came from Titanium Technologies, which sells Ti-Pure titanium dioxide, a white pigment used in paints, coatings and plastics. Thermal & Specialized Solutions brought in 35.6% from Freon and Opteon refrigerants and related products such as propellants and solvents. Advanced Performance Materials added 21.7% from Teflon, Viton, Krytox and Nafion products. It serves about 2,400 customers in about 110 countries, and no customer topped 10% of sales.
Did Chemours cut its dividend?
Yes. Chemours paid $1.00 per share in dividends each year from 2020 through 2024, then about $0.51 in 2025, roughly half the earlier amount. The $78 million it paid in 2025 was about 153% of free cash flow (cash from operations minus capital spending), and the company had a net loss that year. Its annual report says it cannot guarantee the timing or amount of future dividends. The dividend yield was 2.69% as of October 28, 2026.
Is Chemours profitable?
Not in its latest fiscal year. Chemours lost $386 million in 2025, or $2.57 per share, on revenue of $5.81 billion, which was up 0.4% from 2024. It also lost $253 million in 2023, and its $69 million profit in 2024 was far below the $608 million it earned in 2021. Losses continued in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, when it lost $274 million on revenue of $1.59 billion, down 1.5% from a year earlier.
How much debt does Chemours have?
About $3.9 billion as of June 30, 2026, against $671 million of cash and investments, which leaves net debt of about $3.2 billion. Shareholders' equity was negative $49 million, meaning the company's recorded liabilities exceeded its assets. For scale, its stock market value was about $2.0 billion as of October 28, 2026. The annual report warns that loan agreements restrict its actions and that variable-rate debt could become much more expensive if interest rates rise.
How has Chemours stock performed?
Poorly over most long stretches. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was down 44% over five years (about 11.1% a year) and 37% over three years, and up just 6% in total over ten years. Swings are large: the stock fell 44.0% in 2024 and 27.5% in 2025. It was up 15% year to date, yet down 47.5% over the prior six months. Its one-year volatility, a measure of price swings, was 61.3%.