At a glance
TINT charges 0.58% a year. It has $2.0M in assets; it paid 1.24% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +10.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +11.7% a year. At its worst it fell 38.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 41 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 52.3% of the fund, out of 30 in all.
The short version
ProShares Smart Materials ETF (TINT) tracks the Solactive Smart Materials Index: 30 companies picked by an automated scan of company filings for links to “smart” materials, which change properties in response to temperature, electricity or stress. Its biggest holdings were Zeon, Syensqo and Sika as of August 31, 2026, and only 38% was in US companies. Assets were just $2.0 million, tiny for an ETF, and it charges 0.58% a year.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TINT +10.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINT official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.93% | — | — | — | -3.03% |
| TINT price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +12.6% | +10.1% | +11.7% | — | — | -0.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TINT returned +10.1%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-30.0%); its best was 2023 (+20.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 41.3% (Nov 12, 2021 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Feb 25, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +12.6% | — |
| 2025 | +16.1% | — |
| 2024 | -13.4% | +15.93% |
| 2023 | +20.0% | -13.19% |
| 2022 | -30.0% | +20.05% |
| 2021 | — | -29.97% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 37.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.9%, back to its old high 40.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4200 | |
| 2025 | $0.4200 | -2.3% |
| 2024 | $0.4300 | +30.3% |
| 2023 | $0.3300 | -15.4% |
| 2022 | $0.3900 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 30 securities; the ten largest made up 52.31% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Zeon Corp. | 6.59% | |
| Syensqo SA | 6.58% | |
| Sika AG | 5.87% | |
| Akzo Nobel NV | 5.32% | |
| Cabot Corp. | 4.89% | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 4.82% | |
| Hexcel Corp. | 4.71% | |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 4.64% | |
| RPM International, Inc. | 4.50% | |
| Arkema SA | 4.39% | |
| Solvay SA | 4.24% | |
| Ingevity Corp. | 4.12% | |
| Universal Display Corp. | 3.81% | |
| LG Display Co. Ltd. | 3.66% | |
| OCI Holdings Co. Ltd. | 3.58% |
By country
United States 38.11%South Korea 16.03%Japan 11%Belgium 10.82%France 6.88%By asset type
Stocks 99.48%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.64%, -2.68%, +4.40%.
How it works
TINT tracks the Solactive Smart Materials Index, run by Solactive AG, an outside firm. Solactive uses a natural language processing algorithm, software that reads text, to scan company filings for terms tied to three areas: producing smart materials (whose properties change with temperature, electricity or stress), producing other advanced materials, and developing related technology. It then reviews each company and drops those without relevant exposure.
Remaining companies are ranked by exposure, and the top 30 make the index. They are weighted by market capitalization (stock market value), with a 4.5% limit per company, and Solactive reviews the list and weights every May and November. Weights can drift above that limit between reviews: as of August 31, 2026, Zeon and Syensqo were each about 6.6% of the fund.
ProShare Advisors generally holds every index stock in roughly index weights (replication), but may use a representative sample when that is impractical or costly. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or similar instruments, such as depositary receipts (certificates representing foreign companies' shares). The fund is not leveraged, held no derivatives as of August 31, 2026, and is non-diversified, meaning it can concentrate in a few companies. Turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 61%; those trading costs sit outside the 0.58% expense ratio.
What it really costs
- TINT charges 0.58% a year.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $59 in the first year and $726 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINT | $59 | $186 | $324 | $726 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a narrow 30-stock theme fund, mostly invested outside the US, that has fallen as much as 41.3%, which fits a small add-on role rather than a foundation.
TINT could add a themed slice of materials and technology stocks; as of August 31, 2026, 16% was in South Korea and 11% in Japan. Launched in October 2021, it has no 2008 or 2020 record. In the 2022 bear market it fell 38.9% and needed 40.8 months after its September 2022 low to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, down about 30%. Its deepest drop, 41.3%, ran from November 2021 to April 2025, then took 10.6 months to recover. Anyone drawing cash from it during those slumps would have cashed out at a loss.
Income is modest: a 1.24% trailing 12-month yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are 0.58% a year, or $726 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small themed position in smart and advanced materials, through holdings like Zeon, Syensqo, Sika and Akzo Nobel.
- Those seeking mostly non-US stocks: only 38% was in US companies as of August 31, 2026, with 16% in South Korea.
- Investors who can hold through deep slumps, such as a roughly 30% loss in 2022 and a 41.3% peak-to-trough drop.
Look elsewhere if
- Those wanting a broad, established fund: TINT holds 30 companies and had just $2.0 million in assets as of August 31, 2026.
- Income seekers: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.24% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Retirees who may need cash in a downturn: it needed 40.8 months after its September 2022 low to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
No close alternatives found.
Questions investors ask
What does TINT invest in?
TINT invests in the 30 companies of the Solactive Smart Materials Index. An automated scan picks them for ties to smart materials (which change properties with temperature, electricity or stress), other advanced materials and related technology. As of August 31, 2026, its largest holdings were Zeon (6.6%), Syensqo (6.6%), Sika (5.9%), Akzo Nobel (5.3%) and Cabot (4.9%), and the top 10 made up 52% of assets. The fund itself was very small, with $2.0 million in assets.
How is TINT different from a regular materials ETF?
TINT picks stocks by theme rather than by sector label. A typical materials sector fund holds companies that an industry classification system assigns to that sector. TINT's index instead ranks companies by how much smart-materials exposure a text scan of their filings finds, keeps the top 30 and caps each at 4.5% at its May and November reviews. It spans materials and information technology, including NVIDIA (4.8%) as of August 31, 2026, and the prospectus warns that holdings may have large businesses unrelated to smart materials.
How has TINT performed since it launched?
TINT has swung widely and lost money from launch through 2025. Per its prospectus, it lost an average of 3.03% a year from its October 2021 start to December 31, 2025, despite a 15.93% gain in 2025. Its worst calendar year was 2022, down about 30%, and its deepest drop, 41.3%, ran from November 2021 to April 2025, with recovery in February 2026. Based on market prices, it returned 12.6% year to date through October 27, 2026, and 11.7% a year over three years.
Is TINT good for retirement income?
Not as an income source. TINT pays dividends quarterly, but its trailing 12-month yield (the past year's dividends as a share of the price) was only 1.24% as of October 27, 2026, from $0.46 per share in payouts. It is also a narrow, volatile stock fund: it fell 38.9% in the 2022 bear market and needed 40.8 months after its September 2022 low to recover. That makes it more of a small satellite holding than a source of retirement income.
What is TINT's expense ratio?
TINT's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken out of fund assets, is 0.58%, according to its prospectus filed September 25, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return would cost a total of about $59 over one year, $186 over three years, $324 over five and $726 over 10, assuming shares are cashed in at the end of each period. Trading costs from its 61% portfolio turnover come on top of that fee.