At a glance
Academy Sports Outdoors Inc is worth $3.61B, about 11 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 2.0% to $6.05B in fiscal 2026, with 6.2% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 1.2% a year. It pays a 0.99% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 3 years, and returned $1.79B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +18.3% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +7.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 37.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months after the low.
The business in plain English
Academy Sports + Outdoors is a sporting goods and outdoor recreation retailer that began as a family business in Texas in 1938. As of January 31, 2026, it ran 322 stores in 21 states, all in the U.S., along with a website and app. Its core customers are active families looking for good value. It makes money the way most retailers do: it buys goods from about 1,500 vendors and sells them for more.
In the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, net sales were $6.05 billion. Gross margin, the share of sales left after paying for the goods, was 34.8%. Outdoor products made up about 30% of sales. These include fishing, camping and hunting gear, including firearms and ammunition. Apparel was about 27% and footwear about 20%. Sports and recreation, which covers fitness, team sports, patio furniture and bikes, was about 22%. Online sales were 11.7% of merchandise sales.
About 78% of merchandise sales came from national brands such as Nike, Under Armour, adidas, Yeti and Carhartt. No single brand accounted for more than about 12% of sales. The rest came from 19 lower-priced private label brands, including Magellan Outdoors and BCG. Most stores are in the South: Texas alone had 117.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ASO +18.3% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Outdoors | $1.83B | 30.2% |
| Apparel | $1.65B | 27.2% |
| Sports and recreation | $1.34B | 22.1% |
| Footwear | $1.20B | 19.8% |
| Other sales | $35.6M | 0.6% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2027 (ended Aug 1, 2026), revenue was $1.65B, up 3% from a year earlier, and net income was $137.9M (+9.9%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $6.05B (+2.0% year over year; +1.2% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 6.2% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +1.2% watch |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% watch |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.7% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 17.4% good |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 7.1% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-195.9M watch |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $5.69B | $308.8M | $970.3M |
| FY2022 | $6.77B | $671.4M | $597.5M |
| FY2023 | $6.40B | $628.0M | $443.7M |
| FY2024 | $6.16B | $519.2M | $328.0M |
| FY2025 | $5.93B | $418.4M | $328.5M |
| FY2026 | $6.05B | $376.8M | $222.1M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $3.61B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 10.6 |
| Dividend yield | 0.99% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Academy Sports Outdoors’s market value went from $1.86B at the end of 2020 to $3.61B on Oct 28, 2026, up 94%; since the end of 2025 it is up 8%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $3.61B | +8.4% |
| 2025 | $3.33B | -16.6% |
| 2024 | $3.99B | -18.4% |
| 2023 | $4.89B | +19.2% |
| 2022 | $4.11B | +5.6% |
| 2021 | $3.89B | +108.5% |
| 2020 | $1.86B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASO price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +18.4% | +18.3% | +11.7% | +7.3% | — |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +18.4% |
| 2025 | -12.2% |
| 2024 | -12.2% |
| 2023 | +26.4% |
| 2022 | +20.6% |
| 2021 | +111.8% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 2.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37.4%, back to its old high 2.5 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 7 sales ($5.6M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Samuel J Johnson President | sell | $1.7M |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Samuel J Johnson President | sell | $1.4M |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Samuel J Johnson President | sell | $1.4M |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Samuel J Johnson President | sell | $473K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Brian T Marley Director | sell | $343K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.3% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.6% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.99% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.42% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 5.2% | Jun 30, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in ASO
| GUNZ Tuttle Capital Self Defense Index ETF | 4.68% |
| TXSS Texas Capital Texas Small Cap Equity Index ETF | 1.53% |
| SYLD Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF | 0.81% |
| MYLD Cambria Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield ETF | 0.8% |
| EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund | 0.63% |
| CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF | 0.55% |
| DSMC Distillate Small/Mid Cash Flow ETF | 0.49% |
| SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.49% |
What could go wrong
- Stores clustered in Texas and the South. Most stores are in the southern U.S., and 117 of the 322 are in Texas. A regional economic slump, natural disaster or other local trouble could hurt a large share of sales at once.
- Needs steady access to national brands. About 78% of merchandise sales come from national brands such as Nike and Under Armour. If Academy can't get them at competitive prices, or misreads shoppers' tastes, sales and profits could fall.
- Tariffs on goods made overseas. A significant portion of what Academy sells is made in other countries. Higher tariffs raise costs. The company must either absorb them, which squeezes profit, or pass them on to value-minded shoppers.
- New stores may not match older ones. Growth depends partly on opening stores in new and existing markets. New locations may not reach the sales or profits of established stores, yet leases typically run 15 to 20 years.
- Shoppers cut back when money is tight. All sales are in the U.S., and most of what Academy sells is a discretionary, or optional, purchase. Inflation, job losses or higher interest rates can lead families to spend less.
- Debt with variable interest rates. Total debt was about $494 million against $298 million in cash as of August 1, 2026. Variable-rate borrowing means higher rates raise interest costs, and loan terms restrict some company actions.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Shareholder vote results; Other company announcement
- Major agreement signed; Major agreement ended; New debt or financial obligation; Investor presentation or announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
For income and retirement investors
Academy pays a dividend, but a small one. It has raised the payout every year since it started, from $0.075 to $0.13 per share in the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026. That used just 9.2% of earnings and 15.6% of free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business). The yield was 0.99% as of October 28, 2026, so the stock pays little cash to someone living on income. The company has returned far more through buybacks, which means buying back its own shares. Over five fiscal years it spent $1.67 billion on buybacks and $118 million on dividends. That cut the share count about 30% since late 2021.
In the 2022 stock market slump, the shares fell 37.4% from January 3 to May 24, 2022, and recovered by August 8, 2022. The worst drop in the three years to October 28, 2026, was 54.2%. The price history does not go back to the 2008 or 2020 crashes. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Academy Sports make money?
Academy makes money by selling sporting goods, outdoor gear, clothing and shoes for more than it pays its roughly 1,500 vendors. In the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, net sales were $6.05 billion and net income was $377 million. Outdoor products such as fishing, camping and hunting gear were the biggest group, at about 30% of sales. Online sales were 11.7% of merchandise sales; the rest came through 322 stores. Less than 1% came from other sources, such as unused gift cards and its credit card program.
Does Academy Sports pay a dividend?
Yes, but it is small. Academy paid $0.13 per share in the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, up from $0.075 in its first year of payments. It has raised the dividend every year since. The yield was 0.99% as of October 28, 2026, and dividends took just 9.2% of earnings. The company returns far more cash by buying back its own shares: $1.67 billion over five fiscal years. Its annual report says future dividends are not guaranteed.
Where are Academy Sports stores located?
Mostly in the southern U.S. As of January 31, 2026, Academy operated 322 stores in 21 states. Texas had 117, Georgia 22, Florida 21, and Louisiana and North Carolina 18 each. States outside the South, such as Ohio, Illinois and Pennsylvania, had three or fewer. Stores average about 70,000 square feet and sit near major roads, and all but one are leased. The company sees room for more stores in new and existing markets, but the concentration ties results to one region.
Is Academy Sports growing?
Slowly. Net sales rose 2% to $6.05 billion in the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, but net income fell 10% to $377 million. Over five years, sales grew about 1.2% a year. They are still below the $6.77 billion reached in the year ended in early 2022. Diluted earnings per share slipped from $7.49 to $5.54 over the last three fiscal years. In the quarter ended August 1, 2026, sales rose 3% and net income rose 9.9% from a year earlier.
What is Academy Sports' P/E ratio?
About 10.6 as of October 28, 2026. The price-to-earnings ratio divides the share price by a year's profit per share. This one uses diluted earnings of $5.54 per share from the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026. The company's market value was about $3.6 billion. A low P/E can mean investors expect little growth. Full-year net income has fallen every year since the year ended in early 2022. The figure is worth comparing with other retailers and with that profit trend.