At a glance
WBIL charges 1.7% a year, above the 0.33% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $30.5M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.05% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +12.7% a year. At its worst it fell 14.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 16 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 25.7% of the fund, out of 61 in all.
The short version
WBI BullBear Quality 3000 ETF (WBIL) is an actively managed fund that mainly holds stocks. Its sub-advisor, WBI Investments, screens companies for financial strength, uses price trends to time entries, and can shift into cash, bonds or options when it sees risk. It stands out for cost and trading: a 1.70% annual expense ratio versus a 0.33% average for similar funds, and 733% turnover, meaning holdings were replaced several times in a year.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
WBIL +12.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WBIL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | -0.71% | — | +6.17% | +5.21% | +3.60% |
| WBIL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.4% | +12.2% | +12.7% | +5.9% | — | +7.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, WBIL returned +12.2%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.9%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-9.6%); its best was 2021 (+18.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25.3% (Dec 6, 2024 to Apr 21, 2025), recovered by May 22, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.4% | — |
| 2025 | -0.5% | -0.71% |
| 2024 | +13.3% | +13.51% |
| 2023 | +11.8% | +11.84% |
| 2022 | -9.6% | -9.55% |
| 2021 | +18.6% | +18.34% |
| 2020 | — | -2.06% |
| 2019 | — | +11.81% |
| 2018 | — | -9.38% |
| 2017 | — | +18.99% |
| 2016 | — | +4.31% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 11% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 14.2%, back to its old high 15.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0200 | -33.3% |
| 2024 | $0.0300 | -66.7% |
| 2023 | $0.0900 | -67.9% |
| 2022 | $0.2800 | -54.8% |
| 2021 | $0.6200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 61 securities; the ten largest made up 25.72% of assets. It also reported 22.27% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Astera Labs Inc | 3.76% | |
| ARM Holdings PLC | 3.07% | |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 3.05% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 2.36% | |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 2.33% | |
| Nebius Group NV | 2.27% | |
| Datadog Inc | 2.27% | |
| Expedia Group Inc | 2.22% | |
| Monster Beverage Corp | 2.22% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 2.19% | |
| General Electric Co | 2.17% | |
| Rockwell Automation Inc | 2.17% | |
| HEICO Corp | 2.15% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 2.15% | |
| PACCAR Inc | 2.12% |
By country
United States 92.58%United Kingdom 3.07%Netherlands 2.27%Australia 1.61%By asset type
Stocks 99.53%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 67.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.08%, +9.98%, +1.55%.
How it works
WBIL does not track an index. Sub-advisor WBI Investments, LLC, an affiliate of adviser Millington Securities, LLC, picks from small, mid-size and large companies in the U.S. and abroad. Computer screens of financial data look for companies with stable finances. Technical analysis, which studies price and trading patterns, then helps time purchases. Exit rules, including stop-losses (preset price drops that trigger an exit), decide when holdings go. The prospectus calls this an "absolute return" approach: seeking consistent returns with potentially less volatility, or smaller price swings, than traditional approaches.
The fund may also hold a large share of its assets in cash and own bonds with maturities of up to 30 years, including up to 20% in high-yield ("junk") bonds. It may use options too. One approach is writing covered calls: the fund collects a fee for agreeing to give up a stock it owns at a set price, which caps gains above that price. Option income is usually taxed as ordinary income.
The June 30, 2026 holdings report showed 61 holdings, about 99.5% in stocks and no options or other derivatives. No position topped 3.8%; the largest were Astera Labs, ARM Holdings and Marvell Technology. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was 733%. That adds trading costs and can produce taxable capital gains distributions.
What it really costs
- WBIL charges 1.7% a year, versus an average of 0.33% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.85% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $173 in the first year and $2,009 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WBIL | $173 | $536 | $923 | $2,009 |
Structure and tax notes
- Generates much of its income from selling options (directly or through notes). That income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as qualified dividends, and the strategy gives up some upside in strong markets.
In a retirement portfolio
Its active, high-turnover stock strategy and 1.70% expense ratio fit a small side position, and its record shows stock-like losses despite its defensive aims.
WBIL launched in 2014, after the 2008 crisis. Its price history begins in June 2020, after the COVID crash, though the prospectus shows a 2.06% loss for 2020 overall. In 2022, its worst calendar year from 2016 to 2025 (down 9.55%), it fell 14.2% from peak to low and took 15.6 months to recover. Its deepest drop came later: 25.3% from December 6, 2024 to April 21, 2025, fully recovered by May 22, 2026. Despite its defensive aims, anyone withdrawing money in those periods would have been cashing out at depressed prices.
Income is negligible: the yield was 0.05% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs are high. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, expenses total $173 after one year and $2,009 after 10. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a manager free to shift among stocks, cash, bonds and options rather than track an index.
- Those seeking a mostly U.S. stock portfolio (92.6% as of June 30, 2026) led by Astera Labs, ARM Holdings and Marvell Technology.
- Investors adding a small side position who can accept 733% turnover, a fund of about $30.5 million and a past 25.3% drop.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 1.70% expense ratio tops all six funds with overlapping holdings, including QUAL and SPHQ at 0.15%.
- Retirees seeking income, since the yield was 0.05% as of October 27, 2026, with one payment a year.
- Taxable-account investors wary of capital gains from heavy trading, or anyone expecting its defensive approach to prevent sizable losses.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WBIL this fund | — | 1.7% | $30.5M | +12.2% | +12.7% |
| DGRW WisdomTree US Quality Dividend Growth Fund · different strategy | 17% | 0.28% | $16.60B | +11.7% | +17.0% |
| QQQG Pacer Nasdaq 100 Top 50 Cash Cows Growth Le… · different strategy | 16% | 0.49% | $20.4M | +25.4% | — |
| QQXT First Trust Nasdaq-100 Ex-Technology Sector… · different strategy | 16% | 0.6% | $165.9M | +0.6% | +10.8% |
| BMVP Invesco Bloomberg MVP Multi-factor ETF · different strategy | 14% | 0.29% | $103.6M | +13.5% | +17.9% |
| QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF · different strategy | 14% | 0.15% | $46.53B | +14.1% | +19.6% |
| SPHQ Invesco S&P 500® Quality ETF · different strategy | 13% | 0.15% | $19.45B | +13.5% | +19.9% |
Questions investors ask
What is WBIL's expense ratio?
WBIL's expense ratio is 1.70% a year, according to the prospectus filed October 27, 2026. That includes a 0.85% management fee, with no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 growing 5% a year would incur $173 in costs after one year, $536 after three, $923 after five and $2,009 after 10. It costs more than all six funds with the most overlapping holdings, which average 0.33%.
Does WBIL pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. As of October 27, 2026, WBIL had paid $0.02 per share over the prior year, a yield of 0.05%, and it pays once a year. The prospectus lists "the potential for current income" as a goal alongside long-term growth, but payouts have been tiny. With turnover of 733%, distributions can also include capital gains, which may be taxed differently from regular dividends.
How has WBIL performed over the last 10 years?
WBIL returned an average of 5.21% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, and 6.17% a year over five years, according to its prospectus. It lost 0.71% in 2025. Calendar-year results from 2016 through 2025 ranged from a gain of 18.99% in 2017 to a loss of 9.55% in 2022. Based on share price, it gained 12.2% in the year to October 27, 2026, and averaged 12.7% a year over three years.
Does WBIL protect against stock market crashes?
Not reliably. Its managers can move into cash or bonds and use options to reduce risk, but its record shows stock-like losses. WBIL fell 25.3% between December 6, 2024 and April 21, 2025, lost 9.55% in 2022, and dropped 12.6% in its worst quarter, the last three months of 2018. Its one-year beta, a measure of how closely a fund follows market swings, was 0.96 as of October 27, 2026, meaning it moved almost in step with the market.
What ETFs are similar to WBIL?
No fund we compared follows the same strategy. None shares even 20% of WBIL's holdings; WisdomTree US Quality Dividend Growth Fund (DGRW) comes closest at 17%. Quality-factor index funds such as iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) and Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF (SPHQ) are worth comparing: each charges 0.15% versus WBIL's 1.70%, and each returned 21.1% a year over three years as of October 30, 2026, against 12.7% for WBIL as of October 27, 2026.