At a glance
VSMV charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.29% average of the 4 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 5). It has $155.5M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.27% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +15.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +19.2% a year. At its worst it fell 31.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 17.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 10 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 48.5% of the fund, out of 61 in all.
The short version
VictoryShares US Multi-Factor Minimum Volatility ETF (VSMV) tracks a Nasdaq Victory index that keeps the top 20% of US large and mid-size stocks, ranked on factors like dividend yield and sales growth, and weights them to keep price swings low. It costs 0.35% a year, above the 0.29% average of similar funds. Its largest holdings as of June 30, 2026, were Apple, Lam Research and KLA, giving it a notable tech tilt.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VSMV +15.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSMV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +16.70% | — | +12.03% | — | +11.84% |
| VSMV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.2% | +15.7% | +19.2% | +11.3% | — | +12.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VSMV returned +15.7%, 2nd of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31% and regained its old high 8.3 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-7.5%); its best was 2019 (+26.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 31.3% (Feb 13, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Dec 16, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.2% | — |
| 2025 | +16.8% | +16.70% |
| 2024 | +15.8% | +15.80% |
| 2023 | +12.3% | +12.26% |
| 2022 | -7.5% | -7.38% |
| 2021 | +25.6% | +25.60% |
| 2020 | +5.0% | +5.17% |
| 2019 | +26.8% | +26.20% |
| 2018 | -1.1% | -0.25% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 31% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31%, back to its old high 8.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 15% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 17.9%, back to its old high 9.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6200 | |
| 2025 | $0.7400 | +13.8% |
| 2024 | $0.6500 | -12.2% |
| 2023 | $0.7400 | -2.6% |
| 2022 | $0.7601 | +33.4% |
| 2021 | $0.5700 | -16.2% |
| 2020 | $0.6800 | +3.0% |
| 2019 | $0.6600 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | $0.6600 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 61 securities; the ten largest made up 48.51% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 10.37% | |
| LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION | 6.69% | |
| KLA CORPORATION | 6.51% | |
| QUALCOMM INCORPORATED | 4.41% | |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 3.99% | |
| WALMART INC. | 3.50% | |
| THE ALLSTATE CORPORATION | 3.39% | |
| Altria Group, Inc. | 3.32% | |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 3.25% | |
| THE CIGNA GROUP | 3.08% | |
| THE TJX COMPANIES, INC. | 3.00% | |
| TE CONNECTIVITY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | 2.86% | |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION | 2.79% | |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED | 2.79% | |
| SALESFORCE, INC. | 2.65% |
By country
United States 95.53%Ireland 3.29%Bermuda 0.93%By asset type
Stocks 99.75%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 82.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.94%, +2.45%, -0.45%.
How it works
VSMV tracks the Nasdaq Victory US Multi-Factor Minimum Volatility Index. Nasdaq runs the index, and it is not affiliated with Victory Capital. The index starts from the Nasdaq US Large Mid Cap Index, which holds the US companies that make up the top 90% of the US investable market by size. Companies incorporated abroad for tax or legal reasons can still count as US companies. That is why Ireland-based TE Connectivity is among the holdings.
Each company is ranked on proprietary fundamental factors, such as dividend yield and sales growth. A quantitative screen chose these factors. Only the top 20% are kept. An optimizer then sets the weights to keep the volatility of the whole portfolio as low as possible. Volatility means how much prices swing up and down. Limits on each stock's and each sector's weight apply. Because the goal is a calm overall mix, not calm individual stocks, weights can be uneven. Apple was about 10.4% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
The index is rebuilt every April and October. The fund tries to hold every stock in the index at its index weight, and keeps at least 80% of net assets in index securities. It is passively managed, so the adviser does not move to defensive positions when markets fall. The prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 55%, meaning the fund's trading equaled about half the portfolio in a year.
What it really costs
- VSMV charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.29% for the similar funds below (3rd of 5, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.3% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.06% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $512 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSMV | $36 | $126 | $224 | $512 |
In a retirement portfolio
The fund is built to give US stock returns with smaller price swings than the broad market, though it has still had stock-sized drops.
VSMV could serve as a lower-swing stock holding. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year volatility was 9.5% and its beta was 0.42. Beta compares a fund's moves with the market's, and below 1 means smaller moves. Its drops have still been deep. It fell about 31% in early 2020 and took about nine months to recover. In 2022 it fell about 18% from April to September and took nearly 10 months to regain its high. Its 2022 calendar-year loss was a milder 7.38%, its worst year. It launched in 2017, after the 2008 crisis. Anyone drawing cash in a bad year could still be withdrawing at depressed prices.
Income is modest: a 1.27% trailing yield, paid monthly, as of October 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 total $36 in year one. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want US stocks with smaller swings: one-year volatility was 9.5% and beta was 0.42 as of October 27, 2026.
- Those who want a rules-based mix of technology, consumer staples and health care names such as Apple, Walmart and Johnson & Johnson.
- Retirees who value monthly payouts and accept a small amount: the trailing yield was 1.27% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.35% expense ratio is well above the 0.15% charged by SELV, another low-volatility US large-cap fund.
- Anyone expecting protection from crashes: the fund still fell about 31% in early 2020 and about 18% during 2022.
- Those who want broad diversification: it has 61 holdings, the top 10 make up about 49%, and Apple alone is about 10%, as of June 30, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSMV this fund | — | 0.35% | $155.5M | +15.7% | +19.2% |
| QDEF FlexShares Quality Dividend Defensive Index… | 25% | 0.37% | $545.8M | +14.6% | +22.5% |
| SELV SEI Enhanced Low Volatility U.S. Large Cap … | 23% | 0.15% | $245.0M | +15.8% | +16.8% |
| QDF FlexShares Quality Dividend Index Fund | 23% | 0.37% | $2.22B | +14.3% | +21.6% |
| DGRW WisdomTree US Quality Dividend Growth Fund | 22% | 0.28% | $16.60B | +11.7% | +17.0% |
Questions investors ask
Is VSMV good for retirement?
It may suit retirees who want US stocks with gentler swings, but it does not prevent big losses. It fell about 31% in early 2020 and about 18% during 2022 before recovering. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -7.38%. The prospectus shows average annual returns of 12.03% over five years and 11.84% since its 2017 launch, as of December 31, 2025. Its trailing yield was 1.27% as of October 27, 2026.
Does VSMV pay monthly dividends?
Yes. VSMV pays distributions monthly. Over the twelve months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.79 per share, a trailing yield of 1.27%. That is modest because the index weights stocks to reduce volatility, not to maximize income, although dividend yield is one of the factors it uses to rank companies. Payouts from a stock fund can change from month to month and are not guaranteed.
What is VSMV's expense ratio?
VSMV's expense ratio is 0.35%, according to the prospectus filed October 27, 2026. That figure includes a 0.30% management fee and reflects a 0.06% fee waiver. It is above the 0.29% average of similar funds and well above the 0.15% charged by SEI Enhanced Low Volatility U.S. Large Cap ETF (SELV). In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested costs about $36 over one year, $224 over five years and $512 over ten.
VSMV vs QDEF: what's the difference?
FlexShares Quality Dividend Defensive Index Fund (QDEF) is VSMV's closest match by holdings, with about 25% overlap. QDEF costs slightly more, at 0.37% versus 0.35%. As of October 27, 2026, QDEF returned 14.6% over one year and 22.5% a year over three years. VSMV returned 15.7% and 19.2% over the same periods. QDEF is also bigger, with about $546 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026. VSMV had $155 million as of June 30, 2026.
Why does VSMV hold so many tech stocks if it's a low volatility fund?
Because the index aims for low volatility in the portfolio as a whole, not in each stock. It first keeps the top 20% of companies by its factor ranking. An optimizer then weights them so their swings partly offset each other, within limits on stock and sector weights. As of June 30, 2026, technology was the largest sector at about 35%, led by Apple, Lam Research, KLA and Qualcomm. The prospectus lists this sector focus as a risk.