Virtus Real Asset Income ETF

VRAIVirtus Investment PartnersReal Estate
Expense ratio0.55%
Net assets$18.6M
Holdings90
Yield (TTM)3.04%
1 week+0.8%
1 month+5.1%
3 months+1.5%
6 months+4.9%
YTD+25.5%
1 year+23.4%
3 years*+15.6%
5 years*+6.0%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

VRAI charges 0.55% a year, above the 0.13% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $18.6M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 3.04% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +15.6% a year. At its worst it fell 25.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 39 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 12.6% of the fund, out of 90 in all.

The short version

Virtus Real Asset Income ETF (VRAI) tracks the Indxx Real Asset Income Index: 90 U.S.-listed real estate, natural resources and infrastructure companies chosen for three-year dividend growth and held in equal amounts. It shares no more than 17% of its holdings with the real estate ETFs it most resembles, and its trailing 12-month yield was 3.04% as of October 27, 2026. Its 0.55% expense ratio (annual fee) is far above their 0.13% average.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

VRAI +23.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.2%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-6.6%3 years: -16.9% · all history: -26.7%
Beta vs S&P 5000.07moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.74return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+10.5%a year over 6.4 years
Total over 5 years+34%
52-week range$23.02 – $29.10
Last price $28.63 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.6% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($27.39).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
VRAI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+6.52%—+5.40%—+3.78%
VRAI price data to Oct 27, 2026+25.5%+23.4%+15.6%+6.0%—+10.5%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2020-06-02, after the fund's launch on 2019-02-07; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VRAI returned +23.4%, 1st of 7 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +6.0%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-10.0%); its best was 2021 (+24.4%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 26.7% (Apr 20, 2022 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Jan 21, 2026.
24%2021-10%20226%20233%20247%202526%2026*
24%2021-10%20226%20233%20247%202526%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +22.97% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -35.96% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+25.5%—
2025+6.7%+6.52%
2024+2.6%+2.79%
2023+6.1%+5.70%
2022-10.0%-9.36%
2021+24.4%+24.01%
2020—-6.06%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 18.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.9%, back to its old high 39.3 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)3.04%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.87per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.2600Sep 21, 2026
$0.922021$1.052022$1.192023$1.622024$1.082025$0.482026*
$0.922021$1.052022$1.192023$1.622024$1.082025$0.482026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.4800
2025$1.0800-33.3%
2024$1.6200+36.1%
2023$1.1900+13.3%
2022$1.0500+14.1%
2021$0.9200
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 90 securities; the ten largest made up 12.58% of assets.

HoldingWeight
HF SINCLAIR CORP1.47%
STEPAN COMPANY1.27%
SM ENERGY COMPANY1.25%
CENOVUS ENERGY INC1.25%
CAL-MAINE FOODS INC1.23%
SHELL PLC1.23%
MURPHY OIL CORP1.23%
BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PARTNERS LP1.22%
PLAINS ALL AMERICAN PIPELINE LP1.21%
OVINTIV INC1.21%
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD1.21%
BP PLC1.21%
REXFORD INDUSTRIAL REALTY INC1.20%
PLAINS GP HOLDINGS LP1.20%
PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP1.19%

By country

United States 79.96%United Kingdom 3.41%Brazil 3.15%Canada 2.46%Bermuda 1.22%

By asset type

Stocks 97.48%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.07%, +0.12%, +3.46%.

How it works

VRAI aims to match, before fees, the Indxx Real Asset Income Index, with at least 80% of assets in the index's securities. Indxx uses FactSet industry classifications to sort U.S.-listed companies into three groups: real estate, including property-owning real estate investment trusts (REITs); natural resources, such as oil, metals, steel and farm goods; and infrastructure, such as utilities, telecom, transportation and master limited partnerships (MLPs), which are partnerships that trade like stocks.

To qualify, a company needs a market value of at least $250 million and average daily trading of at least $500,000. It also must have paid dividends in both the latest 12 months and the same span three years earlier. The 30 companies with the fastest three-year dividend growth in each group are picked, 90 in all, and weighted equally. MLPs are capped at 20% of the index and 15 names. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holding, HF Sinclair, was just 1.47%, and the top 10 totaled 12.58%.

The index is rebuilt yearly and rebalanced quarterly, and the fund follows. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings traded in a year, was 57%. The fund will not shift to cash when markets fall. As of July 31, 2026, it held no derivatives and about 80% of assets were in U.S. companies. Shell and BP are held through American depositary receipts (U.S.-traded shares of foreign firms).

What it really costs

  • VRAI charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
VRAI$56$176$307$689
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDiversifier

It adds an equal-weighted mix of real estate, natural resources and infrastructure companies that overlaps little with standard real estate ETFs, though it has still fallen hard in market slumps.

VRAI could add real estate, natural resources and infrastructure exposure plus quarterly income. Its trailing 12-month yield was 3.04% as of October 27, 2026. It launched in February 2019, so it has no 2008 record. In the first quarter of 2020, as COVID-19 hit markets, it lost 35.96%. From April 20 to October 14, 2022, it fell about 27%. It did not regain that peak until January 21, 2026, about 39 months later. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -9.36%.

Anyone who had to cash in shares near the 2022 low would have locked in that loss. The 0.55% expense ratio is the highest of the seven funds compared. The SEC's standard example puts costs at $689 over 10 years on $10,000, assuming 5% annual returns. Past results don't predict future returns, and any plan needs to consider the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting one fund spanning real estate, natural resources and infrastructure, spread equally across 90 companies with multi-year dividend records.
  • Holders seeking quarterly income from companies picked for dividend growth; the trailing 12-month yield was 3.04% as of October 27, 2026.
  • Owners of standard real estate index funds seeking something different; VRAI shared at most 17% of holdings with six such funds.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: the 0.55% expense ratio is the highest of seven funds compared; the other six averaged 0.13%.
  • Those who prefer large, established funds; VRAI had just $18.6 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026.
  • Anyone needing stable value: it lost 35.96% in the first quarter of 2020 and needed about 39 months to recover from its 2022 fall.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
VRAI this fund—0.55%$18.6M+23.4%+15.6%
SCHH Schwab US REIT ETF · different strategy17%0.07%$11.20B+7.1%+14.1%
FREL Fidelity MSCI Real Estate Index ETF · different strategy17%0.084%$1.49B+3.2%+13.3%
DFAR Dimensional US Real Estate ETF · different strategy16%0.19%$1.78B+7.6%+14.0%
RWR SPDR Dow Jones REIT ETF · different strategy16%0.25%$1.84B+8.6%+15.6%
USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF · different strategy16%0.08%$4.66B+8.5%+15.9%
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF · different strategy15%0.13%$73.11B+9.6%+13.8%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Does VRAI pay monthly dividends?

No. VRAI pays dividends every quarter, not every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.87 per share, a trailing yield of 3.04%. The income comes from the stocks, real estate investment trusts and master limited partnerships it holds. To join the index, a company must have paid dividends in the latest 12 months and in the same span three years earlier. Payouts can still rise or fall from one quarter to the next.

What does VRAI invest in?

VRAI invests in 90 real estate, natural resources and infrastructure companies, held in roughly equal amounts. As of July 31, 2026, the largest were HF Sinclair (1.47%), Stepan (1.27%), SM Energy (1.25%), Cenovus Energy (1.25%) and Cal-Maine Foods (1.23%). The top 10 made up 12.58% of assets. About 80% was in U.S. companies, with smaller stakes from the United Kingdom, Brazil and Canada. The prospectus says the index was concentrated in real estate and energy industries as of October 31, 2025.

What is VRAI's 5-year return?

VRAI's average annual return was 5.4% for the five years to December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Since its February 2019 launch it returned 3.78% a year. Calendar years have swung widely, from 24.01% in 2021 to -9.36% in 2022, with 6.52% in 2025. Based on market prices through October 27, 2026, it gained 25.5% year to date, which is not a full year. It averaged 15.6% a year over three years.

What's the difference between VRAI and VNQ?

VNQ, the Vanguard Real Estate ETF, is a much larger and cheaper real estate fund. VRAI mixes real estate with natural resources and infrastructure companies, so the two are not like-for-like. They shared only about 15% of their holdings in the latest reports. VNQ charges 0.13% a year against VRAI's 0.55%. VNQ had about $73.1 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, versus VRAI's $18.6 million. Over one year, VRAI returned 23.4% through October 27, 2026, and VNQ returned 9.6% through October 30, 2026.

Is VRAI a good inflation hedge?

It may help, but there is no guarantee. Virtus expects the fund's real estate, natural resources and infrastructure holdings to offer some protection against inflation over the long term, because their values are generally linked to it. The prospectus also warns that the fund may provide no such protection. VRAI is still a stock fund. It lost 9.36% in 2022, and its price fell about 27% between April and October 2022, so it can drop sharply alongside other stocks.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Feb 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.