At a glance
VFMV charges 0.13% a year, below the 0.22% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $426.5M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.55% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.1% a year. At its worst it fell 14.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 15.7% of the fund, out of 186 in all.
The short version
Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) is an actively managed fund. It uses a computer model to pick U.S. large-, mid- and small-company stocks that together should swing less than the broad U.S. market. Its 0.13% expense ratio is below the 0.22% average of similar funds. Its one-year beta, a measure of how much it moves with the market, was 0.42 as of October 27, 2026, so it moved less than half as much.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VFMV +14.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFMV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +10.46% | — | +9.87% | — | +9.54% |
| VFMV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.6% | +14.6% | +18.1% | +10.0% | — | +12.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VFMV returned +14.6%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.0%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-5.7%); its best was 2021 (+20.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 15.4% (Dec 29, 2021 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Dec 4, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.6% | — |
| 2025 | +10.5% | +10.46% |
| 2024 | +16.9% | +16.97% |
| 2023 | +8.9% | +8.87% |
| 2022 | -5.7% | -5.72% |
| 2021 | +20.7% | +20.72% |
| 2020 | — | -0.17% |
| 2019 | — | +27.05% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 14.9%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2100 | |
| 2025 | $2.7600 | +56.8% |
| 2024 | $1.7600 | -23.5% |
| 2023 | $2.3000 | +12.2% |
| 2022 | $2.0500 | +47.5% |
| 2021 | $1.3900 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 186 securities; the ten largest made up 15.72% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| QUALCOMM Inc | 1.77% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 1.72% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 1.64% | |
| Apple Inc | 1.57% | |
| Texas Instruments Inc | 1.54% | |
| Cirrus Logic Inc | 1.52% | |
| Chevron Corp | 1.50% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1.50% | |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 1.48% | |
| Exxon Mobil Corp | 1.48% | |
| AT&T Inc | 1.48% | |
| Ross Stores Inc | 1.47% | |
| Analog Devices Inc | 1.46% | |
| NVIDIA Corp | 1.42% | |
| Coca-Cola Co | 1.42% |
By country
United States 99.7%By asset type
Stocks 99.7%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 63% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $32.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -4.39%, +5.38%, +0.45%.
How it works
VFMV does not track an index. Vanguard's advisor uses a quantitative model, meaning a rules-based computer screen, to review every stock in a universe of U.S. large-, mid- and small-company shares. It then builds the portfolio with the lowest expected volatility. Volatility is how sharply prices rise and fall. Rules keep the fund spread across sectors and limit stocks that trade thinly. At least 80% of net assets must be in U.S. companies.
The model looks at the whole portfolio, not just each stock alone. So it can hold chip and tech companies next to classic defensive names. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 186 stocks, and the top 10 made up only 15.72%. The largest were QUALCOMM (1.77%), Cisco Systems (1.72%), Microsoft (1.64%), Apple (1.57%) and Texas Instruments (1.54%). Chevron, Johnson & Johnson and Verizon each held about 1.5%. Technology was the largest sector it could identify.
The prospectus gives no fixed rebalancing schedule. It reports portfolio turnover of 34%, a rough measure of how much of the fund is replaced each year. The fund uses no leverage, options or swaps. It held a tiny S&P 500 futures position (0.01%) and 0.15% in cash. Its shares trade on Cboe BZX at market prices, which can differ from the value of the holdings.
What it really costs
- VFMV charges 0.13% a year, versus an average of 0.22% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.09% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $13 in the first year and $166 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFMV | $13 | $42 | $73 | $166 |
In a retirement portfolio
It keeps a retirement portfolio in stocks but aims for smaller swings than the broad U.S. market, with a one-year beta of 0.42 as of October 27, 2026.
VFMV launched in 2018, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. It is not crash-proof. It lost 21.73% in the first quarter of 2020 but ended that year down just 0.17%. In the 2022 bear market, it fell 14.9% from January 3 to September 30, 2022. It took about 14 months from that low to recover, by December 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -5.72%. Smaller drops can mean selling fewer shares at low prices when you need cash in a bad year, but losses still happen.
The trailing 12-month yield was 1.55% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. That is modest for anyone relying on income. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost $166 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want U.S. stocks with smaller swings; its one-year beta was 0.42 as of October 27, 2026.
- Cost-conscious buyers: its 0.13% expense ratio is below the 0.22% average of similar funds and SPLV's 0.25%.
- People comfortable with a computer-driven, actively managed fund spread across 186 stocks, with no single holding near 2%.
Look elsewhere if
- Those who want to keep up in strong rallies: its three-year annualized return of 18.1% trailed IVV's 23.6% as of late October 2026.
- Income seekers: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.55% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone expecting crash protection: it lost 21.73% in the first quarter of 2020 and 14.9% during the 2022 bear market.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFMV this fund | — | 0.13% | $426.5M | +14.6% | +18.1% |
| HUSV First Trust Horizon Managed Volatility Dome… | 37% | 0.7% | $73.8M | +7.4% | +12.4% |
| ESMV iShares ESG MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 29% | 0.18% | $7.7M | +12.0% | +15.1% |
| ILCV iShares Morningstar Value ETF | 26% | 0.04% | $1.32B | +20.5% | +23.4% |
| SPLV Invesco S&P 500® Low Volatility ETF | 26% | 0.25% | $7.09B | +6.2% | +11.8% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 26% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 26% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| SPTM SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Mar… | 25% | 0.03% | $13.58B | +11.9% | +21.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is VFMV good for retirement?
VFMV may suit retirees who want to stay in stocks with smaller swings, but it is still a stock fund that can lose money. In 2022 it fell 14.9% at its worst and took about 14 months to recover. That calendar year it lost 5.72%. It charges 0.13% a year. Its yield of 1.55% as of October 27, 2026 is modest, so it works more as a steadier growth holding than an income source.
What's the difference between VFMV and SPLV?
Both aim for lower volatility, but they differ in approach, cost and size. VFMV is actively managed. It uses a model to pick from U.S. large-, mid- and small-company stocks. It charges 0.13%, while SPLV charges 0.25%. As of October 27, 2026, VFMV returned 14.6% over one year and 18.1% a year over three years. SPLV returned 6.2% and 11.8%. SPLV is far larger, at $7.1 billion. Their holdings overlap by 26%.
Does VFMV pay dividends?
Yes, VFMV pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.30 per share. That works out to a trailing yield of 1.55%. The payout comes from the dividends of the 186 stocks it held as of May 31, 2026, such as Verizon, AT&T, Chevron, Johnson & Johnson and Coca-Cola. The fund does not aim to maximize income, so investors focused on yield may want to compare dividend-focused funds.
Is VFMV an index fund?
No. VFMV is actively managed by Vanguard. It does not follow a published index. Its advisor uses a quantitative model to build a portfolio of U.S. stocks with the lowest expected volatility. Rules keep it diversified and limit thinly traded stocks. Even so, it behaves somewhat like a rules-based fund and costs 0.13% a year. The prospectus notes that the advisor's choices could still cause it to trail the market or similar funds.
Does VFMV underperform the S&P 500?
It can, especially when stocks rally hard. VFMV's three-year annualized return was 18.1% as of October 27, 2026. The S&P 500 fund IVV returned 23.6% as of October 30, 2026. Over one year, though, VFMV's 14.6% beat IVV's 12.4%. The prospectus warns that low-volatility stocks can trail the broader market for long periods. That is the trade-off for smaller swings.