At a glance
RSPG charges 0.4% a year, above the 0.36% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $573.6M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.74% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +56.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.7% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 48.3% of the fund, out of 22 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy ETF (RSPG) tracks the S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy Plus Index. It holds at least 22 energy companies from the S&P 500 and gives each one the same weight at every quarterly rebalance. As a result, refiners such as Valero and Marathon Petroleum count about as much as ExxonMobil and Chevron. The fund charges 0.40% a year. Similar funds XLE and VDE charge 0.08% and 0.09%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RSPG +56.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPG official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.08% | — | +24.19% | +8.21% | — |
| RSPG price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +52.0% | +56.1% | +19.7% | — | — | +20.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RSPG returned +56.1%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+6.1%); its best was 2025 (+7.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 23.1% (Nov 22, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Dec 5, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +52.0% | — |
| 2025 | +7.0% | +7.08% |
| 2024 | +6.1% | +6.06% |
| 2023 | — | +4.46% |
| 2022 | — | +57.82% |
| 2021 | — | +57.81% |
| 2020 | — | -32.40% |
| 2019 | — | +13.33% |
| 2018 | — | -24.46% |
| 2017 | — | -6.63% |
| 2016 | — | +37.81% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.5500 | |
| 2025 | $2.0700 | +11.3% |
| 2024 | $1.8600 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 22 securities; the ten largest made up 48.34% of assets. It also reported 4.36% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Valero Energy Corp. | 5.38% | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 5.33% | |
| Phillips 66 | 5.17% | |
| Texas Pacific Land Corp. | 4.76% | |
| Expand Energy Corp. | 4.71% | |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 4.70% | |
| Chevron Corp. | 4.60% | |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 4.58% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 4.58% | |
| TechnipFMC PLC | 4.54% | |
| EQT Corp. | 4.49% | |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 4.48% | |
| ConocoPhillips | 4.46% | |
| ONEOK, Inc. | 4.45% | |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 4.43% |
By country
United States 91.4%United Kingdom 4.54%Curaçao 3.96%By asset type
Stocks 99.9%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 78.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $35.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -6.58%, -3.72%, +9.03%.
How it works
S&P Dow Jones Indices builds the index. It starts with every S&P 500 company in the energy sector, as defined by the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS). That covers oil and gas producers, refiners, pipeline and storage companies, coal and consumable fuels, and oilfield equipment and services firms. The index must hold at least 22 companies. If fewer qualify, it adds the largest energy companies from the S&P MidCap 400 until it reaches 22. As of June 30, 2026, it had 22 members, worth between $11.5 billion and $567 billion each.
The S&P 500 weights companies by market capitalization, which is the market value of their shares that are available to trade. This index instead resets every company to the same weight each quarter. Between resets, weights drift as prices move. As of July 31, 2026, Valero made up 5.4% of the fund, Marathon Petroleum 5.3% and Phillips 66 5.2%. ExxonMobil and Chevron were about 4.6% each. The top 10 holdings came to 48.3%. Each reset trims stocks that have risen and adds to those that have lagged. The fund's portfolio turnover was 21%.
The fund usually buys every stock in the index at its index weight, which is called full replication. At times it may instead use sampling. In that case it keeps at least 90% of its assets in index stocks and may put some of the rest in other energy ETFs, including Invesco's own. It does not use leverage or options.
What it really costs
- RSPG charges 0.4% a year, versus an average of 0.36% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $41 in the first year and $505 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPG | $41 | $128 | $224 | $505 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a single-sector fund with large swings in both directions, so it works better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
RSPG could add energy exposure next to broad stock and bond holdings, but its ride has been rough. Its 2008 results aren't included here. The prospectus shows a 24.46% loss in 2018, a 32.4% loss in 2020 and a 57.63% drop in the first quarter of 2020 alone. It then gained 57.81% in 2021 and 57.82% in 2022. Its deepest drop in the price record that starts in June 2023 was 23.1%, from November 22, 2024, to April 8, 2025. It took about eight months to recover, by December 5, 2025. A retiree who had to sell shares in a year like 2020 would have locked in heavy losses. Its yield was 1.74% for the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Under the SEC's standard example, it costs $41 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want energy exposure where refiners, pipelines and producers each start at about the same weight, so ExxonMobil and Chevron don't dominate.
- People holding energy as a small slice of a portfolio who can live with swings like 2020's 32.4% loss and 2022's 57.82% gain.
- Holders who want a sector fund that pays quarterly, with a 1.74% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: XLE charges 0.08% and VDE 0.09%, against RSPG's 0.40%, and they share 55% to 63% of holdings with it.
- Retirees who need stable value to draw on: the fund fell 57.63% in a single quarter in early 2020.
- Anyone who wants spread across many industries: all 22 companies are tied to energy, so oil and gas prices drive results.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPG this fund | — | 0.4% | $573.6M | +56.1% | +19.7% |
| FTXN First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF | 64% | 0.6% | $180.7M | +57.0% | +16.5% |
| XLE Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund | 63% | 0.08% | $35.72B | +64.6% | -4.0% |
| IYE iShares U.S. Energy ETF | 59% | 0.39% | $1.76B | +56.7% | +20.5% |
| FXN First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund | 57% | 0.61% | $379.1M | +58.5% | +15.6% |
| VDE Vanguard Energy ETF | 55% | 0.09% | $13.26B | +62.1% | +21.4% |
| FENY Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF | 55% | 0.084% | $2.01B | +56.9% | +20.5% |
| IEO iShares U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Produc… | 48% | 0.4% | $516.1M | +67.3% | +18.3% |
Questions investors ask
What does RSPG invest in?
RSPG holds the energy stocks in the S&P 500, with each company given an equal weight at every quarterly rebalance. It tracks the S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy Plus Index, which had 22 members as of June 30, 2026. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Valero (5.4%), Marathon Petroleum (5.3%), Phillips 66 (5.2%), Texas Pacific Land (4.8%) and Expand Energy (4.7%). If fewer than 22 S&P 500 energy companies qualify, the index adds large energy companies from the S&P MidCap 400.
What's the difference between RSPG and XLE?
The main differences are weighting, cost and size. The two funds share about 63% of their holdings. RSPG gives each company the same weight, so ExxonMobil and Chevron were only about 4.6% each as of July 31, 2026. XLE charges 0.08% a year against RSPG's 0.40%. XLE had about $35.7 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. RSPG had about $574 million as of July 31, 2026. Over one year, XLE returned 64.6% (as of October 30, 2026) and RSPG returned 56.1% (as of October 27, 2026).
Does RSPG pay dividends?
Yes, RSPG pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.07 per share, a yield of 1.74%. The payments come from the dividends of the energy companies it holds, such as Chevron, EOG Resources, Kinder Morgan and ONEOK. Dividends from energy companies can rise or fall with oil and gas prices and company profits. That means the fund's income may vary from year to year and isn't guaranteed.
What is the expense ratio of RSPG?
RSPG's expense ratio is 0.40% a year, according to the prospectus filed August 27, 2026. The average for similar energy funds is 0.36%. Some large rivals cost far less: XLE charges 0.08%, FENY 0.084% and VDE 0.09%. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return. On that basis, RSPG would cost about $41 after one year, $128 after three, $224 after five and $505 after ten.
Is RSPG good for retirees?
RSPG may fit as a small part of a retiree's portfolio, but it is a volatile single-sector fund. As of December 31, 2025, its average annual return was 8.21% over 10 years and 24.19% over five years. Along the way it lost 32.4% in 2020 and 24.46% in 2018. Its yield of 1.74% (as of October 27, 2026) is modest. Someone who needs to sell shares in a bad year for energy could lock in steep losses.