At a glance
VB charges 0.03% a year, below the 0.13% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $188.70B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 1.26% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +16.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.7% a year. At its worst it fell 24.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 21 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 4.3% of the fund, out of 1,311 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Small-Cap ETF (VB) tracks the CRSP US Small Cap Index, giving holders a stake in 1,311 smaller US companies as of June 30, 2026. Its expense ratio, the yearly fee, is 0.03%, below all eight funds with the most similar holdings, which average 0.13%. It is also widely spread: the 10 largest stocks made up just 4.33% of assets, so no single company dominates.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VB +16.1% over the year to Oct 30, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VB official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +8.83% | — | +7.35% | +10.43% | — |
| VB price data to Oct 30, 2026 | +13.5% | +16.1% | +19.7% | +6.4% | — | +13.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 30, 2026, VB returned +16.1%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.4%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-17.5%); its best was 2023 (+18.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 28.2% (Nov 8, 2021 to Jun 16, 2022), recovered by Jul 16, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.6% | — |
| 2025 | +8.9% | +8.83% |
| 2024 | +14.2% | +14.23% |
| 2023 | +18.2% | +18.21% |
| 2022 | -17.5% | -17.60% |
| 2021 | +17.6% | +17.72% |
| 2020 | — | +19.08% |
| 2019 | — | +27.37% |
| 2018 | — | -9.30% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.9%, back to its old high 20.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.7200 | |
| 2025 | $3.4500 | +10.2% |
| 2024 | $3.1300 | -6.0% |
| 2023 | $3.3300 | +14.0% |
| 2022 | $2.9200 | +4.3% |
| 2021 | $2.8000 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 1,311 securities; the ten largest made up 4.33% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 0.55% | |
| Jabil Inc | 0.49% | |
| REVOLUTION Medicines Inc | 0.46% | |
| Astera Labs Inc | 0.45% | |
| Natera Inc | 0.45% | |
| EMCOR Group Inc | 0.45% | |
| Twilio Inc | 0.38% | |
| NRG Energy Inc | 0.37% | |
| MKS Instruments Inc | 0.37% | |
| Flex Ltd | 0.36% | |
| Tapestry Inc | 0.36% | |
| Casey's General Stores Inc | 0.36% | |
| Carpenter Technology Corp | 0.35% | |
| Atmos Energy Corp | 0.35% | |
| Curtiss-Wright Corp | 0.34% |
By country
United States 99.77%By asset type
Stocks 99.77%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.53B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.63%, +3.20%, +3.50%.
How it works
VB is an exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Small-Cap Index Fund, which had $188.7 billion in net assets across all share classes as of June 30, 2026. Rather than picking stocks, the fund uses an indexing approach, aiming to match the CRSP US Small Cap Index, a broad index of small US companies as the index provider defines them. Size here means market capitalization, the total market value of a company's shares.
It tries to replicate the index, holding all or nearly all of its stocks in roughly the same proportions, and under normal conditions invests at least 80% of net assets in them. As of June 30, 2026, it held 1,311 stocks, led by Credo Technology (0.55%), Jabil (0.49%) and Revolution Medicines (0.46%), plus four futures and swap contracts with a weight near zero. Holdings change as the index does; portfolio turnover, a gauge of how much of the fund is traded in a year, was 17%.
Individual investors trade VB shares on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ from the value of the fund's holdings. Only a limited number of financial firms, called authorized participants, can create or redeem shares directly with the fund, and they aren't obligated to. If they step back, that gap can widen.
What it really costs
- VB charges 0.03% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.02% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $3 in the first year and $39 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VB | $3 | $10 | $17 | $39 |
In a retirement portfolio
A very low-cost, broad small-company index fund that can complement a large-company core, but it has swung harder, losing 30.08% in a single 2020 quarter.
VB could add smaller US companies often missing from large-company funds: 1,311 stocks as of June 30, 2026, at 0.03% a year, or $39 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Income is modest, with a trailing 12-month yield of 1.26% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
The catch is sharper swings. VB lost 30.08% in the first quarter of 2020 as COVID hit. Its deepest drop since mid-2020 was 28.2%, from November 2021 to June 2022, and it took about 25 months from that low to regain its old high. Calendar 2022 was its worst year from 2018 through 2025, a loss of 17.6%. The figures here start after the 2008 crisis. Cashing out shares for spending in such a stretch means locking in losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a sound plan looks at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want to add smaller US companies to a large-company core for 0.03% a year, the lowest of nine similar funds compared.
- Patient long-term holders: after a 28.2% fall from November 2021 to June 2022, VB needed about 25 more months to regain its peak.
- Investors who want no single stock to matter much: Credo Technology, the largest holding, was about 0.55% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who need meaningful income: the trailing 12-month yield was just 1.26% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone who may need to cash out within a few years: VB lost 30.08% in the first quarter of 2020 and 17.6% in calendar 2022.
- Those wanting only the very smallest companies: VB's holdings overlap 53% to 55% with mid-cap funds such as SCHM and BBMC.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VB this fund | — | 0.03% | $188.70B | +16.1% | +19.7% |
| JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF | 56% | 0.42% | $5.81B | +13.2% | +19.7% |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 55% | 0.05% | $97.70B | +11.2% | +21.5% |
| BBMC JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Mid Cap Equity E… | 55% | 0.07% | $2.03B | +16.5% | +22.2% |
| SCHM Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF | 53% | 0.04% | $14.86B | +20.5% | +18.9% |
| SMMD iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 47% | 0.15% | $3.62B | +15.7% | +21.2% |
| BKMC BNY Mellon US Mid Cap Core Equity ETF | 47% | 0.04% | $647.8M | +8.5% | +17.9% |
| VBR Vanguard Small Cap Value ETF | 46% | 0.07% | $67.80B | +20.8% | +19.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is VB a good investment for retirement?
It can be, as a growth holding rather than an income source. VB owns small U.S. companies at very low cost. Its yield, based on the past 12 months of dividends, was 1.26% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays quarterly. The trade-off is bigger swings. The fund's worst quarter was a 30.08% loss in early 2020, and its 28.2% fall from November 2021 to June 2022 took about 25 months to recover. It may suit money that can stay invested for years.
What is the expense ratio of VB?
VB's expense ratio is 0.03%, according to its prospectus filed April 28, 2026. The expense ratio is the yearly fee taken out of the fund's assets. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% return each year. On that basis, total costs would be about $3 over one year, $17 over five years and $39 over ten. The eight similar funds compared here charged 0.13% on average, which makes VB the cheapest of the nine.
What stocks does VB hold?
VB had 1,311 holdings as of June 30, 2026. It aims to match the CRSP US Small Cap Index, a broad index of small U.S. companies. No single name dominates: the 10 largest positions made up only 4.33% of assets. The biggest were Credo Technology Group (0.55%), Jabil (0.49%) and Revolution Medicines (0.46%), followed by Astera Labs, Natera and EMCOR Group at about 0.45% each. With weights this small, no one company's success or failure moves the fund much.
What is the average return of VB?
VB returned an average of 10.43% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it averaged 7.35% a year, and over one year it returned 8.83%. The ride was uneven: the fund lost 17.6% in 2022, then gained 18.21% in 2023 and 14.23% in 2024. Based on market prices, it was up 13.7% year to date as of October 27, 2026. Past results don't predict future ones.
What's the difference between VB and VXF?
Both are low-cost Vanguard ETFs, but they don't hold the same mix of stocks. About 55% of their holdings overlap, based on each fund's latest holdings report. VB tracks the CRSP US Small Cap Index and charges 0.03% a year, compared with 0.05% for Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF). As of October 27, 2026, VB returned 13.2% over one year and VXF returned 9.4%. Over three years VXF led, with 22.2% a year to VB's 20%. Owning both adds less variety than two tickers suggest.