At a glance
JHMM charges 0.41% a year, above the 0.14% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $5.81B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.9% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +13.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.7% a year. At its worst it fell 40.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 23.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months and 17 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 6.1% of the fund, out of 663 in all.
The short version
John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF (JHMM) tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index, a basket of about 660 mid-size US companies that leans toward smaller, cheaper and more profitable stocks. Dimensional Fund Advisors designed that rules-based lean, and it is the main difference from plain mid-cap index funds. The trade-off is cost. Its 0.41% expense ratio is the highest of nine similar funds, which average 0.14%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
JHMM +13.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHMM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +10.80% | — | +8.92% | +11.11% | — |
| JHMM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +12.7% | +13.2% | +19.7% | +7.5% | +11.8% | +11.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, JHMM returned +13.2%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.5% and its 10-year +11.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 40.7% and regained its old high 6.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-15.3%); its best was 2019 (+30.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 40.7% (Feb 20, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Oct 12, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +12.7% | — |
| 2025 | +10.7% | +10.80% |
| 2024 | +14.6% | +14.66% |
| 2023 | +14.5% | +14.52% |
| 2022 | -15.3% | -15.30% |
| 2021 | +24.5% | +24.42% |
| 2020 | +16.2% | +16.22% |
| 2019 | +30.0% | +30.03% |
| 2018 | -9.5% | -9.63% |
| 2017 | +20.0% | +20.07% |
| 2016 | +13.4% | +14.03% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.7%, back to its old high 6.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.2%, back to its old high 17 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.2900 | |
| 2025 | $0.6400 | +4.9% |
| 2024 | $0.6100 | -1.6% |
| 2023 | $0.6200 | +14.8% |
| 2022 | $0.5400 | +35.0% |
| 2021 | $0.4000 | -14.9% |
| 2020 | $0.4700 | +17.5% |
| 2019 | $0.4000 | -4.8% |
| 2018 | $0.4200 | +35.5% |
| 2017 | $0.3100 | -6.1% |
| 2016 | $0.3300 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 663 securities; the ten largest made up 6.07% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Flex Ltd. | 0.86% | |
| Coherent Corp. | 0.65% | |
| Comfort Systems USA Inc. | 0.64% | |
| Teradyne Inc. | 0.64% | |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | 0.61% | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc. | 0.58% | |
| MKS Inc. | 0.54% | |
| Ciena Corporation | 0.53% | |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc. | 0.52% | |
| Targa Resources Corp. | 0.51% | |
| Rockwell Automation Inc. | 0.47% | |
| AMETEK Inc. | 0.47% | |
| eBay Inc. | 0.46% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.46% | |
| Entergy Corporation | 0.45% |
By country
United States 95.67%United Kingdom 1.2%Bermuda 0.99%Ireland 0.85%Switzerland 0.58%By asset type
Stocks 99.87%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $334.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.08%, +1.96%, +2.70%.
How it works
JHMM aims to match the John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index, before fees. It normally puts at least 80% of its net assets into the stocks in that index and generally holds the same stocks as the index. Dimensional Fund Advisors builds the index. It draws from US companies ranked between the 200th and 951st largest each time the index is rebuilt.
Each stock starts with its free-float market value, which counts only the shares actually available to trade. The index then adjusts that weight using three traits, an approach often called multifactor or "smart beta" investing. Smaller companies get more weight than larger ones. Within each sector, stocks with a lower price relative to the company's fundamentals get more weight, and so do more profitable companies. Real estate investment trusts (REITs) are generally weighted down. No single company can be more than 4% of the index when it is rebuilt.
The index is rebuilt and rebalanced twice a year. Portfolio turnover was 19%. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 663 stocks and no derivatives, and the top 10 made up just 6.07% of assets. The largest holdings were Flex (0.86%), Coherent (0.65%), Comfort Systems USA (0.64%) and Teradyne (0.64%). The fund may concentrate in an industry if the index does.
What it really costs
- JHMM charges 0.41% a year, versus an average of 0.14% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.37% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.01% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $42 in the first year and $529 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHMM | $42 | $134 | $234 | $529 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds mid-size US companies, tilted toward cheaper and more profitable stocks, to a portfolio built mainly on large-cap funds, but it is still a stock fund that falls with the market.
JHMM could add mid-size companies and a value-and-profitability tilt alongside a large-cap core. It launched in 2015, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 40.7% between February 20 and March 23, 2020, then got back to its old high by October 12, 2020. In 2022 it fell 23.2% and did not fully recover until February 29, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -15.3%. Selling shares or drawing income during stretches like these would lock in losses. Income is small: the yield was 0.9% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. In the SEC's standard example, costs on a $10,000 investment total $529 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting mid-size US companies with a rules-based tilt toward smaller, cheaper and more profitable stocks, designed by Dimensional Fund Advisors.
- Long-term holders who can sit through drops like the 40.7% fall in early 2020 and the 23.2% slide in 2022.
- People wanting a wide spread: 663 stocks as of June 30, 2026, with the top 10 making up only 6.07% of assets.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.41% expense ratio is the highest of nine similar funds, against a 0.14% average and 0.04% for Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF.
- Retirees seeking steady income: the yield was 0.9% as of October 27, 2026, and payments come only twice a year.
- Anyone who may need the money soon: after the 2022 drop, the fund took until February 2024 to regain its previous high.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHMM this fund | — | 0.41% | $5.81B | +13.2% | +19.7% |
| AVMC Avantis U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF | 66% | 0.18% | $495.9M | +13.5% | — |
| IWR iShares Russell Midcap ETF | 63% | 0.19% | $56.98B | +16.6% | +19.3% |
| CVMC Calvert US Mid-Cap Core Responsible Index E… | 63% | 0.15% | $102.8M | +18.6% | +21.1% |
| IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | 62% | 0.23% | $15.65B | +25.6% | +20.7% |
| VB Vanguard Small Cap ETF | 56% | 0.05% | $188.70B | +16.1% | +19.7% |
| SCHM Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF | 52% | 0.04% | $14.86B | +20.5% | +18.9% |
| ONEO SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF | 49% | 0.2% | $29.0M | +20.3% | +21.9% |
Questions investors ask
What is the JHMM expense ratio?
JHMM's expense ratio is 0.41%, according to the prospectus filed July 28, 2026. The management fee alone is 0.37%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would cost $42 in the first year and $529 over 10 years. That is the highest cost of nine similar mid-cap funds, which average 0.14%. Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF charges 0.04%.
What's the difference between JHMM and AVMC?
Avantis U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF (AVMC) is the closest match by holdings: 66% of its portfolio overlaps with JHMM's. AVMC charges 0.18%, compared with 0.41% for JHMM. Their one-year returns were close: 13.5% for AVMC and 13.2% for JHMM, as of October 27, 2026. JHMM is much larger, with $5.81 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. AVMC had about $496 million as of August 31, 2026.
Does JHMM pay dividends?
Yes, JHMM pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.66 per share, a yield of 0.9%. That is modest, because the fund holds mid-size companies chosen for size, price and profitability, not for high dividends. Investors who rely on regular income may find the payments small and infrequent compared with dividend-focused funds.
How has JHMM performed over 10 years?
JHMM returned an average of 11.11% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. The five-year average was 8.92% and the one-year return was 10.8%. Its strongest calendar year was 2019, up 30.03%. Its weakest was 2022, down 15.3%. Based on price, the 10-year average was 11.8% a year as of October 27, 2026.
Is JHMM good for retirement?
JHMM may suit retirement savers as a mid-cap slice of a wider portfolio, not as a whole portfolio. It is all stocks and can fall sharply. It dropped 40.7% in early 2020, and after falling 23.2% in 2022 it did not fully recover until February 2024. Its 0.9% yield, paid twice a year, adds little income. Its 0.41% fee is also higher than most similar funds charge.