At a glance
USNZ charges 0.1% a year, above the 0.08% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $299.4M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.92% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.4% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 44.5% of the fund, out of 297 in all.
The short version
Xtrackers Net Zero Pathway Paris Aligned US Equity ETF (USNZ) tracks the Solactive ISS ESG United States Net Zero Pathway Enhanced Index, a screened group of about 300 large and mid-sized US companies. It removes companies tied to fossil fuels, weapons, tobacco and other excluded businesses. It then weights the rest so the index's carbon intensity is at least 50% below its parent index. It charges 0.10% a year, a bit above the 0.08% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
USNZ +12.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USNZ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +21.94% | — | — | — | +18.64% |
| USNZ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.5% | +12.8% | +24.4% | — | — | +18.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, USNZ returned +12.8%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+17.8%); its best was 2023 (+27.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 19.2% (Feb 19, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 26, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.5% |
| 2025 | +17.8% |
| 2024 | +21.9% |
| 2023 | +27.8% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3100 | |
| 2025 | $0.4500 | +7.1% |
| 2024 | $0.4200 | +13.5% |
| 2023 | $0.3700 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 297 securities; the ten largest made up 44.46% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORP | 9.83% | |
| APPLE INC | 8.64% | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | 6.85% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 3.95% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class A | 3.54% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 3.02% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class C | 2.98% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 2.07% | |
| TESLA INC | 1.82% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 1.76% | |
| ELI LILLY & COMPANY | 1.59% | |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | 1.48% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 1.26% | |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 1.08% | |
| VISA INC | 0.99% |
By country
United States 97.2%Ireland 1.73%Switzerland 0.36%United Kingdom 0.25%Netherlands 0.15%By asset type
Stocks 99.76%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 91.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $6.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.33%, +0.03%, +3.08%.
How it works
The index starts with the Solactive GBS United States Large & Mid Cap Index. That index covers roughly the largest 85% of the US market by free-float value, meaning shares available to the public. Solactive uses data from Institutional Shareholder Services (ISS) to remove several groups. These are companies that break global norms on environment, human rights, corruption or labor, and companies tied to controversial weapons. Companies rated D- by ISS are out. So are those earning a set share of revenue from areas such as fossil fuels, Arctic or deepwater drilling, tobacco, weapons, alcohol, gambling or cannabis.
The remaining stocks get starting weights based on their emissions-cutting targets, climate disclosure and "green" revenue. The index is then tuned so that its carbon intensity is at least 50% below the parent index and aims to fall at least 7% a year. Carbon intensity means emissions relative to company value. The tuning also keeps at least the parent's exposure to sectors key to the low-carbon shift. The fund does not plan to report later whether past rebalances met these targets.
USNZ uses full replication, holding the index's stocks in about the same weights. It may switch to a representative sample if some stocks are hard to buy. Portfolio turnover was 12%. As of August 31, 2026, Nvidia, Apple and Microsoft made up about 25% of assets.
What it really costs
- USNZ charges 0.1% a year, versus an average of 0.08% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $10 in the first year and $128 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USNZ | $10 | $32 | $56 | $128 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 300 large and mid-sized US stocks with climate screens built in, so it could fill the US stock part of a portfolio for investors who want those screens.
USNZ has a short record. It launched on June 28, 2022, so it missed the 2008 and 2020 crashes and caught only part of the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 19.2%, from February 19 to April 8, 2025. It recovered in about 2.6 months. It has not lost money in any full calendar year so far. Its weakest year was 2025, when it still gained 17.8%. As of August 31, 2026, 41% of the fund was in technology, and its one-year beta was 1.1. That suggests it could fall harder than the broad market in a tech-led sell-off. Anyone drawing income might then have to sell shares at low prices. The fund pays little income: a 0.92% yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs total $128 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting broad US large- and mid-cap stocks without fossil fuel, weapons or tobacco companies, and with carbon intensity at least 50% below the parent index.
- ESG-minded investors watching costs: USNZ's 0.10% expense ratio is half the 0.20% charged by SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF (SPYX).
- Long-term holders comfortable with heavy tech exposure: 41% technology, with Nvidia, Apple and Microsoft about 25% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors focused on the lowest cost: Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) charge 0.03%, versus USNZ's 0.10%.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was just 0.92% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors wanting a long record or a large fund: USNZ launched in June 2022 and held about $299 million as of August 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USNZ this fund | — | 0.1% | $299.4M | +12.8% | +24.4% |
| MGC Vanguard Mega Cap ETF | 79% | 0.07% | $10.90B | +13.5% | +26.0% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 78% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 77% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 77% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF | 76% | 0.15% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +25.5% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 76% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 76% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
Questions investors ask
What does the USNZ ETF invest in?
USNZ holds about 300 large and mid-sized US companies that pass the ESG and climate screens of the Solactive ISS ESG United States Net Zero Pathway Enhanced Index. As of August 31, 2026, it held 297 stocks, and the 10 largest made up 44% of assets. Nvidia (9.8%), Apple (8.6%) and Microsoft (6.8%) led, followed by Amazon and Alphabet. Technology made up 41% of the stocks classified by sector.
Does USNZ own oil and gas stocks?
Mostly no. The index drops companies that earn a set share of revenue from fossil fuels, oil sands, fracking and shale, or Arctic and deepwater drilling. No energy sector appears in the fund's sector breakdown as of August 31, 2026, though that breakdown covered only 91.3% of assets. The index must still hold at least as much as its parent index in sectors key to the low-carbon shift, so those industries are not cut out.
Does USNZ pay dividends?
Yes, quarterly, but the payout is small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.45 per share, a trailing yield of 0.92%. That fits its heavy weighting in technology companies, which tend to pay small dividends or none. Holders should expect most of their return to come from price changes rather than income.
How much does USNZ cost compared with VOO?
USNZ's expense ratio is 0.10%, according to its December 2025 prospectus. Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) each charge 0.03%, and similar funds average 0.08%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $10 in USNZ in the first year and $128 over 10 years. USNZ is cheaper than SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF (SPYX), which charges 0.20%.
What's the difference between USNZ and MGC?
Vanguard Mega Cap ETF (MGC) is USNZ's closest match by holdings, with a 79% overlap. USNZ adds ESG exclusions and carbon-based weighting, while MGC, as its name says, focuses on the very largest companies. MGC costs 0.07% versus 0.10%. It is also far larger: about $10.9 billion versus $299 million as of August 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, MGC returned 13.5% over one year and 26.0% a year over three years. USNZ returned 12.8% and 24.4%.