At a glance
MGC charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.09% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $10.90B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 0.91% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +26.0% a year. At its worst it fell 33.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 45.5% of the fund, out of 172 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Mega Cap ETF (MGC) tracks the CRSP US Mega Cap Index. It holds the biggest U.S. companies, which together make up the top 70% of the investable U.S. stock market's value; there were 172 of them as of August 31, 2026. Its expense ratio (the yearly fee) is 0.07%, below the 0.09% average for similar funds. It leans heavily on technology: Nvidia, Apple and Microsoft together were about a quarter of the fund.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MGC +13.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +27.16% | — | +15.38% | +13.70% | — |
| MGC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.7% | +13.5% | +26.0% | +13.3% | +16.3% | +11.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MGC returned +13.5%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.3% and its 10-year +16.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.1% and regained its old high 4.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-36.0%); its best was 2013 (+32.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 51.9% (Dec 27, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Feb 8, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.7% | — |
| 2025 | +19.3% | — |
| 2024 | +27.2% | +27.16% |
| 2023 | +29.8% | +29.67% |
| 2022 | -20.0% | -19.92% |
| 2021 | +27.6% | +27.55% |
| 2020 | +21.5% | +21.43% |
| 2019 | +31.1% | +31.43% |
| 2018 | -3.4% | -3.44% |
| 2017 | +22.6% | — |
| 2016 | +11.9% | — |
| 2015 | +1.4% | — |
| 2014 | +13.4% | — |
| 2013 | +32.1% | — |
| 2012 | +16.1% | — |
| 2011 | +2.4% | — |
| 2010 | +13.7% | — |
| 2009 | +25.9% | — |
| 2008 | -36.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.1%, back to its old high 4.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.8%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.9900 | |
| 2025 | $2.3300 | -4.9% |
| 2024 | $2.4500 | +7.5% |
| 2023 | $2.2800 | +4.6% |
| 2022 | $2.1800 | +11.2% |
| 2021 | $1.9600 | +1.6% |
| 2020 | $1.9300 | -4.5% |
| 2019 | $2.0200 | +11.0% |
| 2018 | $1.8200 | +9.0% |
| 2017 | $1.6700 | +2.5% |
| 2016 | $1.6300 | +10.9% |
| 2015 | $1.4700 | +14.0% |
| 2014 | $1.2900 | +8.4% |
| 2013 | $1.1900 | +8.2% |
| 2012 | $1.1000 | +22.2% |
| 2011 | $0.9000 | +12.5% |
| 2010 | $0.8000 | -21.2% |
| 2009 | $1.0150 | +53.8% |
| 2008 | $0.6600 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 172 securities; the ten largest made up 45.45% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 9.34% | |
| Apple Inc | 8.56% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 6.93% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 4.63% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class A | 3.67% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 3.23% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class C | 2.88% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 2.31% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 1.99% | |
| Tesla Inc | 1.91% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 1.80% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.76% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 1.61% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.41% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 1.23% |
By country
United States 99.81%By asset type
Stocks 99.81%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 94.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $23.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.52%, -0.27%, +3.13%.
How it works
MGC is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Mega Cap Index Fund. It is an index fund: rather than picking stocks, it tracks the CRSP US Mega Cap Index. That index covers the largest U.S. companies, which together make up the top 70% of the investable U.S. stock market's value. The index provider decides which companies qualify. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of the fund's net assets go into the index's stocks.
The index is float-adjusted and weighted by market value. Bigger companies get bigger weights, and only shares that are available to the public count. The fund tries to hold every stock in about the same proportion as the index. As of August 31, 2026, the 10 largest positions made up 45.45% of assets, and technology made up 41.4%. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was 3% in the latest fiscal year.
Because the fund follows the index, it can become "nondiversified" or concentrated in one industry if the index does. In that case a few stocks could drive most of its results. Shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of the fund's holdings. Only large firms called Authorized Participants can create or redeem shares directly with the fund. The fund also held small S&P 500 futures and swap positions, each well under 0.01% of assets.
What it really costs
- MGC charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.09% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.06% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGC | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It offers low-cost, broad exposure to the largest U.S. companies, which could anchor the stock portion of a long-term portfolio.
MGC could anchor a portfolio's U.S. stock allocation at low cost. It charges 0.07% a year, or about $90 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. It pays little income: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.91% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
The main risk is deep declines. The fund launched in December 2007, just before the financial crisis. It lost 36% in 2008, its worst calendar year. From its December 2007 high to March 2009, it fell 51.9% and took about 35 months to recover. It dropped 33.1% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in 4.6 months. The 2022 bear market cost 25.8% and took 14 months to recover. A retiree who has to cash out shares during a slump locks in losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking a low-cost core U.S. stock fund: MGC's 0.07% expense ratio is below the 0.09% average of similar funds.
- Long-term holders comfortable owning mostly the largest U.S. companies, with Nvidia, Apple and Microsoft making up about 25% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
- People who prefer a simple index approach with little trading: the fund replaced only about 3% of its portfolio in its latest fiscal year.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who need income: the yield was 0.91% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Those wanting small- and mid-size companies or less technology: the fund holds only mega-caps, and technology was 41.4% of assets.
- Anyone who may need this money within a few years: it fell 51.9% from 2007 to 2009 and took about 35 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGC this fund | — | 0.07% | $10.90B | +13.5% | +26.0% |
| IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF | 90% | 0.15% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +25.5% |
| USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI… | 85% | 0.08% | $2.87B | +9.2% | +23.1% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 81% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| QVML Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF | 81% | 0.11% | $1.64B | +14.6% | +25.2% |
| VV Vanguard Large Cap ETF | 81% | 0.04% | $73.83B | +12.0% | +23.8% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 81% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 80% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
Questions investors ask
What does the Vanguard Mega Cap ETF (MGC) invest in?
MGC owns the largest US companies. It is an index fund from Vanguard that tracks the CRSP US Mega Cap Index. That index covers the top 70% of the investable US stock market, measured by market capitalization (a company's total stock market value). As of August 31, 2026, the fund had 172 holdings, and the top 10 made up about 45% of assets. NVIDIA (9.3%), Apple (8.6%) and Microsoft (6.9%) were the largest. Technology stocks were 41.4% of the portfolio.
What is MGC's expense ratio?
MGC's expense ratio is 0.07% a year, according to its prospectus filed December 19, 2025. The expense ratio is the yearly fee taken out of fund assets. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% return each year. On that basis, MGC's total costs come to about $7 after one year and $90 after 10 years. That is below the 0.09% average for similar funds and below IWL's 0.15%. Some rivals cost less, such as Vanguard Large Cap ETF (VV) at 0.04%.
MGC vs IWL: what's the difference?
The two funds are very similar. About 90% of their holdings overlap, based on each fund's latest N-PORT report (the holdings report funds file with the SEC). MGC tracks the CRSP US Mega Cap Index and charges 0.07%. The iShares Russell Top 200 ETF (IWL) charges 0.15%. As of October 27, 2026, MGC returned 13.5% over one year, compared with 12.5% for IWL. Over three years, MGC returned 26% a year and IWL returned 25.5% a year.
Does MGC pay dividends?
Yes, MGC pays dividends every quarter. Over the year to October 27, 2026, it paid about $2.59 per share, a trailing yield of 0.91%. Trailing yield is the past year's dividends divided by the share price. The income is modest because the fund picks stocks by company size, not by dividend payouts. It may suit retirees who fund spending from total return (price gains plus dividends). It is less suited to people who want to live on dividends alone.
Is MGC a good investment for retirement?
It may suit retirees who want low-cost exposure to the largest US companies as the stock part of a broader plan. But it holds no bonds and can fall hard. From December 27, 2007, to March 9, 2009, it lost 51.9% and took about 35 months to recover. It fell 19.92% in 2022. Its official average annual return was 13.7% over the 10 years to December 31, 2024. Past returns do not predict future results.