At a glance
TMFX charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.09% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $35.0M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.04% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +22.8% a year. At its worst it fell 34.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 29 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 17.7% of the fund, out of 197 in all.
The short version
Motley Fool Next Index ETF (TMFX) tracks an index of small and midsize US companies recommended by The Motley Fool's analysts and newsletters, leaving out the 100 largest picks. It may appeal to investors who want those recommendations in a rules-based basket. The drawbacks: its 0.50% annual fee is well above the 0.09% average of similar small- and mid-cap funds, and it held only about $35 million as of August 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TMFX +12.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMFX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +15.96% | — | — | — | -0.64% |
| Motley8 index, same period | — | +23.81% | — | — | — | +7.90% |
| Motley Fool Next - Total Return Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +16.75% | — | — | — | -0.10% |
| Motley10 index, same period | — | +22.10% | — | — | — | +3.89% |
| TMFX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.1% | +12.7% | +22.8% | — | — | +4.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TMFX returned +12.7%, 3rd of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-28.2%); its best was 2023 (+18.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 34.3% (Dec 31, 2021 to Jun 16, 2022), recovered by Nov 8, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.1% | — |
| 2025 | +10.4% | — |
| 2024 | +16.0% | +15.96% |
| 2023 | +18.0% | +17.93% |
| 2022 | -28.2% | -27.88% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 31.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34%, back to its old high 28.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0100 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | $0.0100 | -66.7% |
| 2023 | $0.0300 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | $0.0300 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 197 securities; the ten largest made up 17.68% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Moderna Inc | 2.64% | |
| Workday Inc | 2.21% | |
| Veeva Systems Inc | 2.00% | |
| MongoDB Inc | 1.65% | |
| Dexcom Inc | 1.62% | |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions | 1.54% | |
| ResMed Inc | 1.52% | |
| Twilio Inc | 1.52% | |
| EQT Corp | 1.52% | |
| Cboe Global Markets Inc | 1.47% | |
| Copart Inc | 1.45% | |
| Biogen Inc | 1.43% | |
| GE HealthCare Technologies Inc | 1.41% | |
| Illumina Inc | 1.34% | |
| Zscaler Inc | 1.33% |
By country
United States 99.57%By asset type
Stocks 99.57%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $15K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.34%, +0.79%, +6.84%.
How it works
TMFX is an index fund that aims to match the total return, before fees, of the Motley Fool Next Index, built by an affiliate of the fund's adviser, Motley Fool Asset Management. The starting pool is US companies that a Motley Fool newsletter actively recommends or that rank among the 150 highest rated in the firm's analyst database. The 100 largest by market value (a company's total share value) go into a sister index, the Motley Fool 100. The next ones that average at least $1 million a day in trading form the Next Index, usually 150 to 450 stocks.
Each stock is weighted by market value, so larger companies get bigger slices. Members and weights are reset quarterly, with cushion rules that limit how often companies near a cutoff flip in and out. Solactive AG, an independent firm, calculates the index. The fund generally owns every index stock but may hold a smaller sample that mirrors it, and keeps at least 80% of assets in index stocks.
Because it is passive, the fund won't drop a lagging stock unless the index removes it, or turn defensive in a falling market. It is non-diversified, meaning it may hold larger stakes in fewer companies. It may also lend securities to brokers, risking loss or delay if a borrower defaults.
What it really costs
- TMFX charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.09% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMFX | $51 | $160 | $280 | $628 |
In a retirement portfolio
It concentrates in small and midsize US stocks drawn from one firm's recommendations, fell about 34% in 2022 and charges far more than similar index funds, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
TMFX could add small and midsize US companies from The Motley Fool's recommendations, such as Moderna and Workday, but it swings hard. Launched in December 2021, it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell about 34% from its December 31, 2021 peak to June 16, 2022, and needed about 29 months, until November 8, 2024, to recover. Its worst calendar year, 2022, lost 27.9%. Anyone taking withdrawals then would have locked in losses.
Income is minimal: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.04% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs are high: the 0.50% annual fee means $51 on $10,000 in year one and $628 over 10 years in the SEC's standard example, versus a 0.09% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan needs to weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want The Motley Fool's small- and mid-cap recommendations, such as Moderna, Workday and Veeva Systems, packaged in a rules-based index fund.
- Long-term holders who can stomach drops like its roughly 34% slide in 2022, which took about 29 months to recover.
- Investors wanting small- and mid-cap exposure that differs from mainstream index funds; the closest match, Vanguard's VBK, shares only about 24% of holdings.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.50% expense ratio is the highest of seven funds compared, while the six similar funds average 0.09% and BKMC charges 0.04%.
- Retirees who need portfolio income: the trailing 12-month yield was just 0.04% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
- Anyone wanting a large, seasoned fund: it launched in December 2021 and held about $35 million as of August 31, 2026, smallest of seven compared.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMFX this fund | — | 0.5% | $35.0M | +12.7% | +22.8% |
| VBK Vanguard Small Cap Growth ETF | 24% | 0.07% | $47.02B | +10.3% | +19.4% |
| ISCG iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | 20% | 0.06% | $970.9M | +10.3% | +21.2% |
| IQSM NYLI Candriam U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF | 20% | 0.15% | $329.7M | +14.3% | +18.0% |
| XJH iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 19% | 0.12% | $419.5M | +12.0% | +17.8% |
| BBMC JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Mid Cap Equity E… | 19% | 0.07% | $2.03B | +16.5% | +22.2% |
| BKMC BNY Mellon US Mid Cap Core Equity ETF | 19% | 0.04% | $647.8M | +8.5% | +17.9% |
Questions investors ask
What does TMFX invest in?
TMFX tracks the Motley Fool Next Index, a rules-based list of small and midsize US companies recommended by The Motley Fool's analysts and newsletters, minus the 100 largest. Stocks are weighted by market value, and the index is reset quarterly. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 197 stocks, led by Moderna (2.6%), Workday (2.2%), Veeva Systems (2.0%), MongoDB (1.6%) and Dexcom (1.6%). The 10 largest made up about 17.7% of assets.
What is the expense ratio of TMFX?
TMFX's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.50%, per its prospectus filed December 30, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 growing 5% a year would cost $51 over one year, $160 over three, $280 over five and $628 over 10. That's the highest among seven funds compared; the six others average 0.09%, and BNY Mellon US Mid Cap Core Equity ETF (BKMC) charges 0.04%.
TMFX vs VBK: what's the difference?
Mainly stock selection and cost. Vanguard Small Cap Growth ETF (VBK) was the closest match by holdings, yet the two overlap by only about 24%. TMFX picks only from Motley Fool recommendations and charges 0.50%, versus 0.07% for VBK. VBK is also far larger; TMFX held about $35 million as of August 31, 2026. Over three years, TMFX's price return averaged 22.8% a year through October 27, 2026, and VBK's 19.4% through October 30. Past results don't predict future ones.
How has TMFX performed since it launched?
It has been bumpy. Per its prospectus, TMFX lost 27.88% in 2022, then gained 17.93% in 2023 and 15.96% in 2024. From its December 2021 launch through December 31, 2024, it averaged -0.64% a year, versus -0.10% for its index, which bears no fees. Based on price, it gained 10.4% in 2025 and 15.1% year to date through October 27, 2026, averaging about 4.7% a year since launch. Its worst quarter, ended June 30, 2022, lost 21.23%.
Does TMFX pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. TMFX pays distributions once a year, and its trailing 12-month yield, the income paid over the past year divided by the share price, was 0.04% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.01 per share. That means nearly all of its return has come from changes in share price. For investors who need regular income from their savings, it does little on that front.