At a glance
TEMX charges 0.8% a year, above the 0.54% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $13.4M in assets, the 7th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 57.0% of the fund, out of 40 in all.
The short version
Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets ex-China Growth ETF (TEMX) is an actively managed fund in which Sands Capital picks 25 to 45 growth companies in emerging and frontier markets, leaving out China and Hong Kong. It is concentrated: its 10 largest positions, led by Samsung Electronics and TSMC, held 57% of assets as of June 30, 2026. At 0.80% a year, it costs far more than the index-based iShares fund EMXC, at 0.25%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TEMX +11.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.2% | +11.3% | — | — | — | +23.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TEMX returned +11.3%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- The deepest fall in its price history was 16.9% (Jun 22, 2026 to Oct 26, 2026), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.2% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 40 securities; the ten largest made up 56.97% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD | 13.68% | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 10.31% | |
| SK HYNIX INC | 8.42% | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 4.63% | |
| SK SQUARE CO LTD | 4.52% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS INC | 3.51% | |
| BAJAJ FINANCE LTD | 3.15% | |
| MERCADOLIBRE INC | 3.06% | |
| NU HOLDINGS LTD | 3.00% | |
| KASPI.KZ JSC | 2.71% | |
| HDFC BANK LTD | 2.41% | |
| BHARTI AIRTEL LTD | 2.39% | |
| MEDIATEK INC | 2.38% | |
| SEA LTD | 2.28% | |
| COUPANG INC | 2.01% |
By country
South Korea 29.22%Taiwan 23.14%India 17.45%Cayman Islands 6.36%United States 5.07%By asset type
Stocks 98.14%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $704K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +16.78%, +11.34%, +3.18%.
How it works
TEMX does not track an index. Sub-adviser Sands Capital invests at least 80% of assets in companies in emerging or frontier markets, excluding China and Hong Kong, that it sees as having above-average growth potential. Emerging means any country outside the MSCI World Index of developed markets; frontier countries, such as Vietnam, come from the MSCI Frontier Markets Index. A company qualifies if it is based or mainly traded there, or earns at least half its revenue or profit there.
Sands Capital picks stocks “bottom-up,” studying businesses rather than countries or sectors, so country and sector weights can end up lopsided. It looks for durable growth, market leadership, competitive advantages, financial strength and a reasonable valuation, and weighs environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues when they could affect value. The fund holds 25 to 45 companies, aiming to keep them three to five years on average; turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 26%.
Being non-diversified, it can bet heavily on single companies: Samsung Electronics was 13.7% of assets as of June 30, 2026. It holds some stocks as depositary receipts, which trade outside home markets; Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing appears as both local shares (10.3%) and US-listed receipts (4.6%). It may also use derivatives such as participatory notes to reach certain markets, but held none then.
What it really costs
- TEMX charges 0.8% a year, versus an average of 0.54% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.74% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 1.92% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $82 in the first year and $2,910 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMX | $82 | $662 | $1,268 | $2,910 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, actively managed emerging-markets stock fund with a one-year beta of 1.58 and no recorded distributions, traits better suited to a small side position than a portfolio's foundation.
TEMX could add growth companies in South Korea (29.2% of assets as of June 30, 2026), Taiwan (23.1%) and India (17.5%) to a US-focused portfolio. Its record is short: launched February 24, 2025, it has no history from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns and no full calendar year of returns. Its deepest drop, 16.9% from June 22 to October 26, 2026, was unrecovered as of October 27, 2026; someone forced to sell during a slide like that to cover spending would be selling low.
No distributions have been recorded, so it provides no income. Its 0.80% expense ratio tops the 0.54% average of six similar funds, and the SEC's $10,000 cost example climbs from $82 after one year to $2,910 after 10 years, suggesting its 1.92% fee waiver is temporary. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan needs to consider the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking fast-growing emerging-markets companies outside China and Hong Kong, chosen one by one by Sands Capital rather than an index.
- Those comfortable with concentration: 40 companies, 57% in the top 10, mostly South Korea, Taiwan and India, as of June 30, 2026.
- Growth-focused investors who need no income from it (no distributions are recorded) and can sit through drops like its 16.9% decline in 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 0.80% expense ratio compares with 0.25% for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) and 0.24% for KraneShares' KEMX.
- Anyone wanting a track record: it launched February 24, 2025, and its 11.3% one-year return through October 27, 2026, trailed all six similar funds.
- Investors wanting a calmer, larger fund: one-year volatility was 29.3% through October 27, 2026, and net assets were $13.4 million on June 30, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMX this fund | — | 0.8% | $13.4M | +11.3% | — |
| PEMX Putnam Emerging Markets ex-China ETF | 38% | 0.85% | $31.2M | +28.4% | +31.8% |
| MEMX Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active E… | 38% | 0.79% | $50.3M | +25.7% | +25.0% |
| EMM Global X Emerging Markets ex-China ETF | 36% | 0.76% | $57.8M | +25.7% | +21.7% |
| KEMX KraneShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China … | 35% | 0.24% | $133.7M | +35.1% | +28.3% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 35% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| DGRE WisdomTree Emerging Markets Quality Dividen… | 30% | 0.32% | $148.1M | +27.9% | +23.7% |
Questions investors ask
Does TEMX pay a dividend?
No distributions have been recorded for TEMX, so it does not provide an income stream. That matches its stated goal of long-term capital appreciation, meaning growth in the value of shares rather than income. Sands Capital picks companies for above-average revenue or earnings growth potential, not for their payouts. Investors who need regular cash from savings would have to sell shares or draw on other holdings.
Does TEMX invest in China?
It is designed not to. The prospectus commits at least 80% of assets to companies in emerging and frontier markets outside China and Hong Kong. As of June 30, 2026, the largest country weights were South Korea at 29.2%, Taiwan at 23.1% and India at 17.5%, with Brazil at 3.6%. Some holdings, such as MercadoLibre and Coupang, were listed under the United States in that report.
What's the difference between TEMX and EMXC?
TEMX is actively managed, while iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) tracks an MSCI index. EMXC charges 0.25% versus TEMX's 0.80% and held $24.9 billion as of August 31, 2026, against TEMX's $13.4 million on June 30, 2026. Their holdings overlap by 35%; TEMX overlaps more, 38%, with Putnam's PEMX and Matthews' MEMX. Over one year, TEMX returned 11.3% through October 27, 2026, versus 27.4% for EMXC through October 30, 2026.
What is TEMX's expense ratio?
TEMX's expense ratio is 0.80% a year, according to the prospectus filed April 29, 2026. That figure reflects a 1.92% fee waiver; the management fee alone is 0.74%. Among six similar funds, only Putnam Emerging Markets ex-China ETF (PEMX), at 0.85%, costs more, and the group averages 0.54%. The SEC's standard example, $10,000 growing 5% a year, shows costs of $82 after one year but $2,910 after 10, a jump suggesting the waiver may not last.
Is TEMX a risky ETF?
Yes, its numbers point to above-average risk. In the year to October 27, 2026, its volatility, a measure of how widely returns swing, was 29.3%, and its beta was 1.58, meaning it moved more sharply than the broad market. It fell 16.9% from June 22 to October 26, 2026. It is also concentrated, with Samsung Electronics at 13.7% of assets on June 30, 2026. Emerging and frontier markets add political and currency risks.