At a glance
SXQG charges 0.55% a year, above the 0.43% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $63.3M in assets, the 8th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +0.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +14.4% a year. At its worst it fell 31.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 19 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 49.1% of the fund, out of 93 in all.
The short version
ETC 6 Meridian Quality Growth ETF (SXQG) is an actively managed fund from Exchange Traded Concepts. It uses a computer-driven screen to pick U.S. stocks with strong profits, low debt and growth, such as NVIDIA, Microsoft and Apple. Its 0.55% expense ratio is above the 0.43% average for similar funds and well above the 0.15% charged by iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL). It paid no dividends in the year to October 27, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SXQG 0.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXQG official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +4.28% | — | — | — | +6.80% |
| SXQG price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +3.0% | 0.0% | +14.4% | +4.9% | — | +6.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SXQG returned 0.0%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +4.9%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-23.9%); its best was 2023 (+28.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 34% (Nov 16, 2021 to Jun 16, 2022), recovered by Feb 9, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +3.0% | — |
| 2025 | +4.5% | +4.28% |
| 2024 | +18.8% | +18.77% |
| 2023 | +28.4% | +28.30% |
| 2022 | -23.9% | -23.89% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 29.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.1%, back to its old high 19.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0521 | +421.0% |
| 2023 | $0.0100 | -50.0% |
| 2022 | $0.0200 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 93 securities; the ten largest made up 49.14% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | 5.70% | |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | 5.70% | |
| APPLE INC. | 5.65% | |
| ALPHABET INC. | 5.22% | |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 4.90% | |
| VISA INC. | 4.81% | |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | 4.66% | |
| ELI LILLY AND COMPANY | 4.42% | |
| ARISTA NETWORKS, INC. | 4.17% | |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION | 3.91% | |
| WALMART INC. | 3.50% | |
| NETFLIX, INC. | 3.38% | |
| THE TJX COMPANIES, INC. | 3.04% | |
| VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED | 2.92% | |
| SERVICENOW, INC. | 2.86% |
By country
United States 99.89%By asset type
Stocks 99.89%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 85.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $6.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.81%, +2.58%, -3.56%.
How it works
SXQG does not track an index. Its sub-adviser, Madison Avenue Financial Solutions, LLC, runs a quantitative process, meaning stocks are picked by rules and data rather than by gut feel. It starts with the broad U.S. stock market and drops micro-caps, which are companies worth less than $500 million. It also removes stocks with weak momentum, measured as the 12-month price return excluding the latest month. And it removes stocks that score poorly on a liquidity measure, which compares dollar trading volume with shares outstanding.
The remaining stocks are ranked on a mix of measures covering profitability, growth and the ability to pay debts. The prospectus defines quality as high and improving profits, low debt, low default risk, and little new stock or debt issued compared with dividends and buybacks. The top-ranked stocks are candidates for the fund. Holdings are weighted by market value, so bigger companies get bigger weights. Each one is capped at 5% when it is bought, but positions can grow past that later. NVIDIA was 5.7% of the fund as of August 31, 2026.
The fund doesn't aim for any sector, but the prospectus says it expects to hold a large share in information technology. As of August 31, 2026, technology made up 35.1% of the fund, the top 10 of its 93 holdings made up about 49%, and the fund held no derivatives. Portfolio turnover was 54%, meaning the manager replaced roughly half the portfolio over a year.
What it really costs
- SXQG charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.43% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.31% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXQG | $56 | $176 | $307 | $689 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, actively managed, technology-heavy growth fund that fell 34% at its worst and trailed similar funds over one and three years to October 27, 2026.
SXQG launched in May 2021, so it has no record in the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 31.1% from January 3 to June 16, 2022, and took about 19 months to recover, in January 2024. Its deepest drop was 34%, from November 2021 to June 2022, and it took about 20 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -23.89%. Someone who had to sell shares for spending money in a year like that would have locked in losses. The fund paid no dividends in the year to October 27, 2026, so any cash would have to come from selling shares. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a rules-based screen for profitable, low-debt U.S. growth companies such as NVIDIA, Microsoft, Visa and Eli Lilly.
- Those comfortable with 35.1% in technology and a top 10 making up about half the fund, as of August 31, 2026.
- Long-term investors who don't need income from this holding; it paid no dividends in the year to October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: QUAL charges 0.15% and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) charges 0.12%, compared with SXQG's 0.55%.
- Retirees who need regular income, since the fund's trailing 12-month yield was 0% as of October 27, 2026.
- Those who want a long track record or a large fund: SXQG launched in 2021 and held about $63 million as of August 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXQG this fund | — | 0.55% | $63.3M | 0.0% | +14.4% |
| TMFE Motley Fool Capital Efficiency 100 Index ETF | 44% | 0.5% | $78.4M | +3.7% | +20.9% |
| QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 43% | 0.15% | $46.53B | +14.1% | +19.6% |
| USMC Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF | 40% | 0.12% | $3.49B | +11.3% | +24.5% |
| PGRO Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF | 39% | 0.56% | $212.1M | +3.1% | +24.6% |
| XPND First Trust Expanded Technology ETF | 39% | 0.65% | $39.4M | +1.8% | +25.7% |
| CARK CastleArk Large Growth ETF | 38% | 0.54% | $319.2M | +4.4% | — |
| CAML Congress Large Cap Growth ETF | 38% | 0.65% | $369.5M | +0.7% | +19.2% |
Questions investors ask
Does SXQG pay dividends?
No, not in the last year. As of October 27, 2026, its trailing 12-month yield was 0%, and it made no payouts over the previous year. The fund's goal is capital appreciation, meaning growth in the share price, not income. Investors who need regular cash would have to sell shares or hold income-focused investments alongside it.
What's the difference between SXQG and QUAL?
Both favor high-quality U.S. stocks, and about 43% of their holdings overlap. SXQG is actively managed and adds growth and momentum screens. iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) charges 0.15%, compared with 0.55% for SXQG. QUAL is also far larger, with about $46.5 billion as of July 31, 2026, against about $63 million for SXQG as of August 31, 2026. QUAL returned 14.1% over one year as of October 30, 2026. SXQG returned 0% over one year as of October 27, 2026.
Is SXQG good for retirement?
It depends on the job it's meant to do. SXQG is a growth-focused stock fund with no income, a 0.55% expense ratio and a short record since its May 2021 launch. It fell 34% from November 2021 to June 2022 and took about 20 months to recover. It may suit retirement investors as a smaller, higher-risk part of a diversified stock allocation, not as a core holding or a source of income.
What are SXQG's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, the largest holdings were NVIDIA (5.7%), Microsoft (5.7%), Apple (5.6%), Alphabet (5.2%) and Palantir (4.9%). Next came Visa, Mastercard, Eli Lilly, Arista Networks and Costco. The top 10 made up about 49% of the fund's 93 holdings. Technology was the largest sector at 35.1%, followed by financials at 13.4%.
How has SXQG performed?
Results have been uneven. The prospectus shows calendar-year returns of -23.89% in 2022, 28.3% in 2023, 18.77% in 2024 and 4.28% in 2025. As of October 27, 2026, it returned 0% over one year, 14.4% a year over three years and 4.9% a year over five years. It ranked last among similar funds on both one-year and three-year returns. For 2026, it was up 2.98% year to date through October 27.