At a glance
SUPP charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.48% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $11.9M in assets, the 9th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +3.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.8% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 60.0% of the fund, out of 27 in all.
The short version
TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF (SUPP) is an actively managed fund of 20 to 40 stocks that its managers believe gain from moving factories closer to home, automation or better transportation. Its largest holdings are Taiwan Semiconductor, NVIDIA and Carpenter Technology. It charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.48% average for funds with similar holdings, and with about $11.9 million in assets as of July 31, 2026, it is the smallest in that group.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SUPP +3.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPP official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +11.78% | — | — | — | +12.87% |
| S&P 500® Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses, or taxes)(1) index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | — | — | +20.85% |
| SUPP price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +7.2% | +3.0% | +17.8% | — | — | +14.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SUPP returned +3.0%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+10.9%); its best was 2025 (+11.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25% (Dec 4, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 17, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +7.3% | — |
| 2025 | +11.7% | +11.78% |
| 2024 | +10.9% | +10.97% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.2500 | -19.4% |
| 2024 | $0.3100 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 27 securities; the ten largest made up 60% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR | 8.06% | |
| NVIDIA CORP | 7.69% | |
| CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY | 6.85% | |
| EATON CORP PLC | 6.37% | |
| TRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 5.82% | |
| LAM RESEARCH CORP | 5.62% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 5.62% | |
| COGNEX CORP | 5.10% | |
| ASML HOLDING NV-NY REG SHS | 4.76% | |
| MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS | 4.10% | |
| TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | 4.00% | |
| FORGENT POWER SOLUTIONS-CL A | 3.38% | |
| SIEMENS AG-REG /EUR/ | 3.19% | |
| GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC-SUB VT | 2.88% | |
| SAIA INC | 2.78% |
By country
United States 67.36%Ireland 10.37%Taiwan 8.06%Netherlands 4.76%Canada 4.47%By asset type
Stocks 98.23%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 40.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $6K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.63%, +7.05%, -10.44%.
How it works
SUPP does not track an index. TCW's managers pick 20 to 40 stocks of companies they believe gain from reshaping supply chains, the networks that make and deliver products. That can mean moving factory jobs closer to home, automating operations or improving transportation, in industries from semiconductors to waste management. Picks typically come from the Morningstar US Market Extended TR USD Index, a broad index of US large, mid and small companies, but the managers can also invest in foreign stocks and American depositary receipts (US-traded shares of foreign firms).
The managers study earnings calls, interview executives, visit plants and model company finances. They also weigh supply-chain sustainability, such as plans to add North American factory jobs, carbon-cutting targets and efforts to diversify suppliers, plus how well a business handles shifts in trade and geopolitics. They decide position sizes and when to trade. The prospectus filed February 27, 2026 reports portfolio turnover of 58%, meaning it replaced more than half the portfolio's value in a year.
The fund is non-diversified, so it can hold bigger stakes in fewer companies. As of July 31, 2026, it owned 27 stocks, with 60% in the top 10 and about 67% in US-based companies. It may use currency forwards or futures to manage foreign-currency risk, but that report showed none.
What it really costs
- SUPP charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.48% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $77 in the first year and $967 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPP | $77 | $242 | $425 | $967 |
In a retirement portfolio
With 27 stocks as of July 31, 2026, no income and bigger swings than the market, SUPP fits as a small add-on next to broader core holdings rather than as the base of a portfolio.
Launched in February 2023, SUPP has no record through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its two full calendar years were gains of 10.97% (2024) and 11.78% (2025), but the S&P 500 returned 17.88% in 2025. Between December 4, 2024 and April 8, 2025, SUPP fell 25%, recovering by July 17, 2025. Its 1.59 beta over the year to October 27, 2026 means it swung more than the market. Anyone needing to raise cash during such a slide could lock in losses.
SUPP paid no distributions in the year to October 27, 2026, so it adds no income. Its 0.75% annual fee (expense ratio) tops the 0.48% average for similar funds; in the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs total $77 after one year and $967 after 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking a manager-picked bet on factory reshoring, automation and chips, through 27 stocks such as Taiwan Semiconductor and Eaton as of July 31, 2026.
- Those who would hold it as a small slice and can sit through drops like its 25% fall from December 2024 to April 2025.
- Growth-focused investors who don't need payouts: its goal is long-term capital growth, and it paid no distributions in the year to October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: its 0.75% expense ratio tops the 0.48% average for funds with similar holdings; among them, only WUGI, at 0.76%, costs more.
- Anyone wanting a long, tested record: it launched in February 2023 and had only about $11.9 million in assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Those wanting broad-market returns: through December 31, 2025, it gained 12.87% a year since inception, versus 20.85% for the S&P 500.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPP this fund | — | 0.75% | $11.9M | +3.0% | +17.8% |
| FMAG Fidelity Magellan ETF | 29% | 0.59% | $246.1M | -1.1% | +19.7% |
| SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 28% | 0.35% | $77.20B | +40.5% | +52.2% |
| WUGI AXS Esoterica NextG Economy ETF | 27% | 0.76% | $36.1M | +8.6% | +35.5% |
| SOXQ Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF | 23% | 0.19% | $3.00B | +60.9% | +53.6% |
| CNEQ Alger Concentrated Equity ETF | 22% | 0.55% | $731.5M | +8.3% | — |
| ALAI Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF | 22% | 0.55% | $451.2M | +15.5% | — |
| IQM Franklin Intelligent Machines ETF | 20% | 0.5% | $117.6M | +5.2% | +33.4% |
Questions investors ask
What does the SUPP ETF invest in?
SUPP owns stocks of companies that TCW's managers believe gain from reshaping supply chains, for example by moving factories closer to home, automating or improving transportation. As of July 31, 2026, it held 27 stocks. The largest were Taiwan Semiconductor at 8.1%, NVIDIA at 7.7%, Carpenter Technology at 6.9%, Eaton at 6.4% and TransDigm at 5.8%. The top 10 made up 60% of assets. About 67% sat in US-based companies, with most of the rest in firms based in Ireland, Taiwan, the Netherlands, Canada and Germany.
What is SUPP's expense ratio?
SUPP's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.75%, according to its prospectus filed February 27, 2026. All of it is the management fee. That's above the 0.48% average for funds with similar holdings, and of the nine funds compared, only WUGI costs more. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would cost about $77 after one year, $242 after three, $425 after five and $967 after 10 years.
Does SUPP pay dividends?
No, not in the year to October 27, 2026. SUPP made no distributions in that period, so its trailing yield was 0%. That fits its stated objective of long-term growth of capital rather than income. Investors who need cash from this holding would have to trim their stake, which could lock in losses during a slide like its 25% fall from December 4, 2024 to April 8, 2025.
What's the difference between SUPP and FMAG?
SUPP costs more and is far smaller. Fidelity Magellan ETF (FMAG) shares the most holdings with SUPP among similar funds, with a 29% overlap based on the funds' latest SEC holdings reports. FMAG charges 0.59% a year versus SUPP's 0.75%, and it had about $246 million in assets as of July 31, 2026, against SUPP's $11.9 million. As of October 27, 2026, SUPP returned 3% over one year and 17.8% a year over three. Over the same periods, FMAG lost 1.1% and gained 19.7% a year.
How has SUPP performed compared with the S&P 500?
It has trailed the index over the periods its prospectus reports. Through December 31, 2025, SUPP returned 12.87% a year since its February 2023 launch, versus 20.85% for the S&P 500. In 2025 it gained 11.78%, against 17.88% for the index. Its strongest quarter gained 16.68% (ended June 30, 2025) and its weakest lost 7.99% (ended March 31, 2025). Based on price, it returned 3% over the year to October 27, 2026, ranking 8th of 9 among funds with similar holdings.