At a glance
BBUS charges 0.02% a year, below the 0.09% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $8.89B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 0.99% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.8% a year. At its worst it fell 33.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 37.3% of the fund, out of 469 in all.
The short version
JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF (BBUS) is an index fund that tracks the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index, which covers about 85% of the US stock market by value, mostly large and mid-size companies. Its main draw is cost: the expense ratio is 0.02%, per the prospectus filed February 25, 2026, against a 0.09% average for similar funds. Like any broad US stock fund, it rises and falls with the market.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
BBUS +13.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBUS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.77% | — | +13.86% | — | +15.79% |
| BBUS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.4% | +13.0% | +24.8% | +12.2% | — | +15.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, BBUS returned +13.0%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.8% and regained its old high 4.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-19.5%); its best was 2023 (+27.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 35.3% (Jan 16, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 24, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.4% | — |
| 2025 | +17.8% | +17.77% |
| 2024 | +24.9% | +24.86% |
| 2023 | +27.2% | +27.20% |
| 2022 | -19.5% | -19.43% |
| 2021 | +27.1% | +26.99% |
| 2020 | +20.6% | +20.69% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.8%, back to its old high 4.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.4%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.9800 | |
| 2025 | $1.3200 | +3.1% |
| 2024 | $1.2800 | +7.6% |
| 2023 | $1.1900 | +10.2% |
| 2022 | $1.0800 | +12.5% |
| 2021 | $0.9600 | -2.0% |
| 2020 | $0.9800 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 469 securities; the ten largest made up 37.31% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp. | 7.30% | |
| Apple, Inc. | 7.03% | |
| Microsoft Corp. | 5.36% | |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 4.14% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class A | 3.23% | |
| Broadcom, Inc. | 2.81% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class C | 2.61% | |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 1.89% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. | 1.47% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1.47% | |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 1.44% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 1.43% | |
| Tesla, Inc. | 1.36% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 1.20% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 1.00% |
By country
United States 96.55%Ireland 1.97%Switzerland 0.27%Liberia 0.12%Curaçao 0.11%By asset type
Stocks 99.42%Other 0%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 90.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $742.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.27%, -0.94%, -0.13%.
How it works
BBUS tries to match the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index before fees. The index holds US-traded stocks that make up about 85% of the market by value, mainly large and mid-size companies. As of January 30, 2026, it had 491 securities, ranging from $2.8 billion to $4.5 trillion in market value. Stocks are weighted by free-float market capitalization. That means bigger companies get bigger weights, counting only shares available for public trading.
The fund aims to replicate the index, which means owning nearly every stock in roughly the same proportions. When that isn't practical, it may use representative sampling, holding a subset chosen to behave like the index. Even then, at least 80% of assets must be in index stocks. The fund rebalances quarterly along with the index, and portfolio turnover was 3%. It may put up to 10% of assets in exchange-traded futures to help track the index. As of July 31, 2026, it held one tiny S&P 500 futures position.
Because of the market-cap weighting, a few giants dominate. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 469 stocks, but the top 10 made up 37% of assets, led by NVIDIA (7.3%), Apple (7.0%) and Microsoft (5.4%). Technology made up about a third of the portfolio. Because the fund is passive, it won't sell a struggling company unless the index drops it.
What it really costs
- BBUS charges 0.02% a year, versus an average of 0.09% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $2 in the first year and $26 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBUS | $2 | $6 | $11 | $26 |
In a retirement portfolio
It offers broad, very low-cost exposure to large and mid-size US stocks, which could anchor the stock side of a long-term portfolio.
BBUS could serve as the US stock core of a long-term portfolio. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $2 in the first year and $26 over 10 years. It holds only stocks, so it falls hard in bear markets. It launched in March 2019, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.8% in about five weeks, then recovered by August 2020. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 25.4% and needed about 14 months from the low to regain its peak. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -19.43%. Selling shares during such a slump locks in losses, which is why many retirees hold cash or bonds alongside a fund like this. The yield was 0.99% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, which is too small to be a main income source. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a very low-cost US stock core: the 0.02% expense ratio is below the 0.09% average of similar funds.
- Long-term holders who can ride out drops like 2022's 25.4% decline, which took about 14 months from the low to recover.
- People building a simple index portfolio who want about 470 large and mid-size US stocks in one fund, possibly alongside other JPMorgan BetaBuilders funds.
Look elsewhere if
- Income seekers: the yield was 0.99% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, which is far too small to fund spending.
- Investors uneasy about tech concentration: NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft were nearly 20% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Those wanting small companies: the index stops at about 85% of the market by value, with its smallest stock near $2.8 billion.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBUS this fund | — | 0.02% | $8.89B | +13.0% | +24.8% |
| VOTE TCW Transform 500 ETF | 99% | 0.05% | $1.10B | +13.5% | +25.2% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 97% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF | 95% | 0.04% | $11.67B | +13.1% | +24.9% |
| GSUS Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF | 95% | 0.07% | $3.33B | +13.1% | +25.2% |
| ONOF Global X Adaptive U.S. Risk Management ETF | 94% | 0.39% | $141.7M | +9.4% | +15.9% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 94% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| VV Vanguard Large Cap ETF | 92% | 0.04% | $73.83B | +12.0% | +23.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is BBUS good for retirement?
It can work as a core US stock holding, but it isn't built for income or safety. It charges just 0.02% a year and spreads money across about 470 large and mid-size US companies. It is all stocks, though. It fell 33.8% in the 2020 crash and lost 19.43% in calendar 2022. Its yield was 0.99% as of October 27, 2026. Retirees often pair a fund like this with bonds or cash.
What is the BBUS expense ratio?
BBUS has a 0.02% expense ratio, per its prospectus filed February 25, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return would cost about $2 after one year, $11 after five years and $26 after 10 years. That ranks second-cheapest of nine closely matched funds. Only BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF (BKLC), listed at 0%, costs less. The peer average is 0.09%.
What's the difference between BBUS and VOTE?
Very little in what they own. TCW Transform 500 ETF (VOTE) overlaps 99% with BBUS by holdings, based on the latest N-PORT reports. BBUS is cheaper, at 0.02% versus 0.05%, and much larger, with $8.9 billion in net assets versus $1.1 billion as of July 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, VOTE returned 13.5% over one year versus 13.0% for BBUS. Over three years, VOTE averaged 25.2% a year versus 24.8%.
Does BBUS pay dividends?
Yes. BBUS pays dividends quarterly, passing along dividends from the stocks it owns. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.37 per share, a yield of 0.99%. That yield is low because the fund leans toward large technology companies like NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft, which pay small dividends relative to their share prices. The fund suits growth more than income.
How has BBUS performed since launch?
BBUS has tracked the broad US stock market closely since launching in March 2019. As of December 31, 2025, its prospectus showed average annual returns of 17.77% over one year, 13.86% over five years and 15.79% since inception. Its best quarter was +21.49% (second quarter of 2020), and its worst was -19.66% (first quarter of 2020). Through October 27, 2026, it was up 13.4% year to date.