At a glance
SPSM charges 0.03% a year, below the 0.13% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $16.92B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 1.51% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.4% a year. At its worst it fell 24.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 22 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 5.9% of the fund, out of 606 in all.
The short version
SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF (SPSM) is a State Street index fund that tracks the S&P SmallCap 600, a basket of about 600 smaller US companies that must have positive earnings to be included. According to its October 26, 2026 prospectus, its yearly expense ratio is 0.03%. That is half the 0.06% charged by the much larger iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (IJR), which holds nearly the same stocks.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SPSM +21.7% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPSM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +6.01% | — | +7.28% | +9.50% | — |
| SPSM price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +18.6% | +21.7% | +17.4% | +5.9% | — | +14.1% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, SPSM returned +21.7%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.9%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-16.1%); its best was 2021 (+26.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 28% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Dec 11, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +18.6% | — |
| 2025 | +6.1% | +6.01% |
| 2024 | +8.6% | +8.68% |
| 2023 | +16.1% | +16.02% |
| 2022 | -16.1% | -16.11% |
| 2021 | +26.7% | +26.73% |
| 2020 | — | +11.21% |
| 2019 | — | +25.87% |
| 2018 | — | -11.10% |
| 2017 | — | +15.38% |
| 2016 | — | +21.49% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.6%, back to its old high 21.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5900 | |
| 2025 | $0.7500 | -9.6% |
| 2024 | $0.8300 | +22.1% |
| 2023 | $0.6800 | +33.3% |
| 2022 | $0.5100 | -19.0% |
| 2021 | $0.6300 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 606 securities; the ten largest made up 5.87% of assets. It also reported 5.98% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| FormFactor Inc | 0.68% | |
| Viasat Inc | 0.66% | |
| Molina Healthcare Inc | 0.65% | |
| Argan Inc | 0.60% | |
| BrightSpring Health Services Inc | 0.60% | |
| Element Solutions Inc | 0.59% | |
| MaxLinear Inc | 0.58% | |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | 0.53% | |
| ESCO Technologies Inc | 0.49% | |
| Match Group Inc | 0.48% | |
| Alkermes PLC | 0.47% | |
| Everus Construction Group Inc | 0.46% | |
| StoneX Group Inc | 0.45% | |
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | 0.45% | |
| Ralliant Corp | 0.45% |
By country
United States 96.52%Bermuda 0.74%United Kingdom 0.64%Ireland 0.63%Puerto Rico 0.42%By asset type
Stocks 99.77%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $353.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.40%, +1.05%, +7.28%.
How it works
SPSM tries to match the S&P SmallCap 600. S&P Dow Jones Indices, which is not affiliated with State Street, builds the index. A company qualifies only if it meets all of these tests: it is listed on a major US exchange; its market capitalization (total stock market value) is between $1.2 billion and $8 billion when it is added; at least $600 million of its shares are freely available to trade; at least 10% of its shares are publicly held; its shares trade often enough; and it has made money over the latest four quarters and the latest single quarter. The index provider also checks that the index's sector weights stay balanced. As of July 31, 2026, the index held 602 stocks.
Holdings are weighted by float-adjusted market capitalization. Bigger companies get more weight, but only shares available to the public are counted. The index is rebalanced every quarter, in March, June, September and December, and stocks can be added or removed in between. Holdings are spread thinly. As of June 30, 2026, the top 10 made up only 5.87% of the fund, led by FormFactor, Viasat and Molina Healthcare at under 0.7% each.
The adviser, SSGA Funds Management, may hold only a sample of the index's stocks. As of June 30, 2026, though, the fund owned 606 stocks. At least 80% of its assets must be in index securities. It may use futures contracts (agreements to buy or sell at a set price later) to manage cash.
What it really costs
- SPSM charges 0.03% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $3 in the first year and $39 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPSM | $3 | $10 | $17 | $39 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds hundreds of smaller US companies, at very low cost, to a portfolio that is usually built mostly on large stocks.
SPSM can add broad small-company exposure for 0.03% a year. Under the SEC's standard example, that comes to about $39 over 10 years on a $10,000 investment. Its trailing 12-month yield was 1.5% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly, so income is a side benefit, not the main reason to own it.
Small-company stocks can drop sharply. The fund's worst quarter was a 32.74% loss in early 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell 24.6% and took about 21.6 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -16.11%. Its deepest drop in the price data available here was 28%, from November 2024 to April 2025, and it recovered in about eight months. That data does not go back to 2008. Someone who has to sell shares during a drop like these would lock in losses. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Cost-conscious investors seeking broad US small-cap exposure: the 0.03% expense ratio ranks lowest among nine similar funds, whose average is 0.13%.
- Investors who prefer smaller companies with a track record of profits, since the S&P SmallCap 600 requires positive earnings before adding a stock.
- Holders of large-cap funds who want to spread money across about 600 smaller companies, none above 0.7% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who need meaningful income: the trailing yield was 1.5% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone who may need the money within a few years: the fund fell 24.6% in 2022 and took about 21.6 months to recover.
- Investors who want a value or growth tilt may compare State Street's SLYV or SLYG, which split the same index by style at 0.15%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPSM this fund | — | 0.03% | $16.92B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 98% | 0.06% | $111.32B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 89% | 0.07% | $6.45B | +16.7% | +18.6% |
| XJR iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Small-Cap E… | 88% | 0.12% | $160.7M | +15.1% | +18.5% |
| QVMS Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor E… | 83% | 0.15% | $248.2M | +17.1% | +18.9% |
| SLYV SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 64% | 0.15% | $4.83B | +18.9% | +19.2% |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 64% | 0.18% | $8.02B | +18.8% | +19.1% |
| SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 63% | 0.15% | $5.20B | +14.6% | +17.7% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between SPSM and IJR?
Very little in what they own. Both track the S&P SmallCap 600, and their holdings overlap by 98%. SPSM charges 0.03% a year and iShares' IJR charges 0.06%. IJR is much larger, with $111.3 billion in net assets compared with $16.9 billion for SPSM as of June 30, 2026. As of October 29, 2026, both had returned 21% over one year and 19.3% a year over three years.
Does SPSM pay dividends?
Yes, SPSM pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 29, 2026, it paid $0.83 per share, a trailing yield of 1.5%. The dividends come from the small US companies the fund owns. The yield is modest, so the fund is mainly about growth from smaller companies rather than steady income.
Is SPSM good for retirement?
It can play a supporting role, mainly as a low-cost way to add smaller companies alongside large-cap holdings. It costs 0.03% a year, or $39 over 10 years on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. The trade-off is volatility: the fund lost 32.74% in the first quarter of 2020 and fell 24.6% in 2022, taking about 21.6 months to recover. Someone who needs to sell during a drop like these would lock in losses.
What is SPSM's 10-year return?
SPSM returned an average of 9.5% a year over the 10 years ending December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it averaged 7.28% a year, and in 2025 it returned 6.01%. Calendar-year results ranged from a 26.73% gain in 2021 to a 16.11% loss in 2022. The fund also lost 11.1% in 2018.
What are SPSM's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, SPSM's largest holdings were FormFactor, Viasat, Molina Healthcare, Argan and BrightSpring Health Services. Each made up less than 0.7% of the fund. The top 10 together were only 5.87% of assets, spread across 606 stocks. The prospectus notes that financial and industrial companies made up a significant share of the fund as of August 31, 2026.