At a glance
IJS charges 0.18% a year, above the 0.13% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $8.02B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 1.39% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +18.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.1% a year. At its worst it fell 43.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 22.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 8.2% of the fund, out of 461 in all.
The short version
iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF (IJS) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Value Index. The index holds smaller US companies that look cheap compared with their book value, earnings and sales. IJS charges 0.18% a year, which is more than two near-twins: SPDR's SLYV at 0.15% and Vanguard's VIOV at 0.10%. It has also fallen hard in the past, losing about 61% from mid-2007 to early 2009.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IJS +18.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +6.55% | — | +8.71% | +9.44% | — |
| S And P Total Market Index index, same period | — | +17.05% | — | +13.07% | +14.22% | — |
| IJS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.6% | +18.8% | +19.1% | +7.0% | +9.9% | +8.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IJS returned +18.8%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.0% and its 10-year +9.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 43.5% and regained its old high 8.1 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-30.0%); its best was 2013 (+38.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 60.8% (Jun 4, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Mar 26, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.6% | — |
| 2025 | +6.5% | +6.55% |
| 2024 | +7.3% | +7.42% |
| 2023 | +14.7% | +14.64% |
| 2022 | -11.3% | -11.32% |
| 2021 | +30.5% | +30.47% |
| 2020 | +2.7% | +2.56% |
| 2019 | +23.7% | +24.25% |
| 2018 | -12.8% | -12.80% |
| 2017 | +11.3% | +11.36% |
| 2016 | +31.2% | +31.17% |
| 2015 | -6.9% | — |
| 2014 | +7.2% | — |
| 2013 | +38.4% | — |
| 2012 | +17.1% | — |
| 2011 | -2.3% | — |
| 2010 | +23.8% | — |
| 2009 | +21.2% | — |
| 2008 | -30.0% | — |
| 2007 | -6.5% | — |
| 2006 | +18.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 59% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 59%, back to its old high 24.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 43.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.5%, back to its old high 8.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 19% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.2%, back to its old high 4.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.3000 | |
| 2025 | $1.8400 | -4.2% |
| 2024 | $1.9200 | +31.5% |
| 2023 | $1.4600 | +9.0% |
| 2022 | $1.3400 | -15.7% |
| 2021 | $1.5900 | +85.8% |
| 2020 | $0.8557 | -20.8% |
| 2019 | $1.0800 | -6.5% |
| 2018 | $1.1550 | +6.9% |
| 2017 | $1.0800 | +27.1% |
| 2016 | $0.8500 | -0.6% |
| 2015 | $0.8550 | +34.2% |
| 2014 | $0.6372 | +93.4% |
| 2013 | $0.3295 | -12.6% |
| 2012 | $0.3772 | +63.6% |
| 2011 | $0.2305 | +41.0% |
| 2010 | $0.1635 | -29.8% |
| 2009 | $0.2328 | -0.3% |
| 2008 | $0.2335 | -5.5% |
| 2007 | $0.2470 | +14.9% |
| 2006 | $0.2150 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 461 securities; the ten largest made up 8.2% of assets. It also reported 6.63% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 1.28% | |
| MATCH GROUP INC | 0.95% | |
| EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY | 0.82% | |
| CARMAX INC | 0.81% | |
| KULICKE AND SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC | 0.75% | |
| POOL CORP | 0.74% | |
| LKQ CORP | 0.72% | |
| VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC | 0.72% | |
| VICTORIA'S SECRET & COMPANY | 0.71% | |
| ENPHASE ENERGY INC | 0.70% | |
| ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC | 0.69% | |
| CONAGRA BRANDS INC | 0.67% | |
| MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC | 0.67% | |
| CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC | 0.66% | |
| MAXLINEAR INC | 0.66% |
By country
United States 95.03%Bermuda 1%United Kingdom 0.59%Cayman Islands 0.52%Jersey 0.32%By asset type
Stocks 98.21%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $665.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +9.18%, +1.01%, +5.08%.
How it works
IJS tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Value Index, built by S&P Dow Jones Indices. The starting point is the S&P SmallCap 600, an index of smaller US companies. As of March 31, 2026, a company needed a market capitalization (the total value of its shares) of $354 million to $8.7 billion to join. S&P then scores each stock on three measures of cheapness: book value, earnings and sales, each compared with the share price. The stocks with the strongest value traits make the cut. As of March 31, 2026, they made up about 50.69% of the parent index's market value.
The index is rebalanced every quarter, with caps on concentration. No company can be more than 23% of the index, and companies above 4.8% can't add up to more than 50%. In practice, the holdings are spread thin. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 461 stocks. The largest, Molina Healthcare, was about 1.3% of assets, and the top 10 together were 8.2%.
BlackRock Fund Advisors uses "representative sampling." That means it may not own every stock in the index, but it aims for a portfolio with a similar overall profile. At least 80% of assets must be in index stocks. The fund can use small derivative positions and lend out up to a third of its assets. Cash was 6.63% as of June 30, 2026, which probably reflects collateral from that lending. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 56%.
What it really costs
- IJS charges 0.18% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $18 in the first year and $230 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJS | $18 | $58 | $101 | $230 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its focus on small value stocks can broaden a portfolio, but past crisis drops of 43% to 61% make it a better fit for a limited slice than for a core position.
IJS could add a stake in smaller, cheaper-priced US companies, which large-company index funds hold little of. The trade-off is a rough ride. The fund fell 59% in the 2008 financial crisis. Its deepest drop was 60.8%, from June 2007 to March 2009, and it didn't fully recover until March 2012. It also lost 43.5% in the 2020 COVID crash and 22.2% in the 2022 bear market. Anyone forced to sell shares or draw income during stretches like these would lock in steep losses.
Income is modest. The trailing 12-month yield was 1.39% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The fund costs 0.18% a year, or $230 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small slice of cheaper-priced US small companies alongside a large-company core, and who can accept drops like 43.5% in early 2020.
- Long-term holders able to wait years for a recovery. After its 2007–2009 decline, the fund took until March 2012 to recover fully.
- People who prefer a large iShares fund. IJS had $8.0 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, and launched in 2000.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors. Vanguard's VIOV charges 0.10% and SPDR's SLYV charges 0.15%, with 88% to 98% holdings overlap, compared with 0.18% for IJS.
- Investors who need meaningful income. The trailing yield was 1.39% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone who may need to sell during a downturn. The fund fell about 59% in 2008–2009, 43.5% in 2020 and 22.2% in 2022.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJS this fund | — | 0.18% | $8.02B | +18.8% | +19.1% |
| SLYV SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 98% | 0.15% | $4.83B | +18.9% | +19.2% |
| VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 88% | 0.1% | $1.98B | +19.0% | +19.4% |
| SPSM SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 64% | 0.03% | $16.92B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 63% | 0.06% | $111.32B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 62% | 0.07% | $6.45B | +16.7% | +18.6% |
| QVMS Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor E… | 61% | 0.15% | $248.2M | +17.1% | +18.9% |
| XJR iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Small-Cap E… | 59% | 0.12% | $160.7M | +15.1% | +18.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is IJS good for retirement?
IJS can fit a retirement portfolio as a smaller, higher-risk slice rather than a core holding. It owns about 460 small US value stocks, which can behave differently from large-company funds. But it fell 43.5% in the 2020 COVID crash and 22.2% in the 2022 bear market. In the 10 years to December 31, 2025, it returned 9.44% a year, while the S&P Total Market Index returned 14.22% a year.
What's the difference between IJS and SLYV?
In holdings, very little. The two funds' portfolios overlapped by 98% in their latest N-PORT reports. The main difference is cost: SLYV charges 0.15% a year and IJS charges 0.18%. Returns have been nearly identical. Over one year to October 27, 2026, SLYV returned 18.9% and IJS returned 18.8%. IJS is the larger fund, with $8.0 billion in net assets against SLYV's $4.8 billion as of June 30, 2026.
Does IJS pay dividends?
Yes, IJS pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.84 per share, a trailing yield of 1.39%. That is modest income. The fund's value-stock focus means its holdings tend to be cheaper-priced companies, but IJS is built to track an index of small value stocks, not to maximize dividends. Payouts depend on what the underlying companies pay, so they can change from quarter to quarter.
What is the IJS expense ratio?
IJS's expense ratio is 0.18% a year, according to its prospectus filed July 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested at a 5% annual return would cost $18 after one year, $101 after five years and $230 after 10 years. That puts IJS 8th of 9 among similar funds on cost. The group averaged 0.13%, and Vanguard's VIOV charges 0.10%.
What are the top holdings in IJS?
As of June 30, 2026, the largest holdings in IJS were Molina Healthcare (1.28%), Match Group (0.95%), Eastman Chemical (0.82%), CarMax (0.81%) and Kulicke and Soffa Industries (0.75%). The fund held 461 stocks, and the top 10 made up just 8.2% of assets, so no single company dominates. As of March 31, 2026, consumer goods and services and financial companies made up a significant share of the index.