At a glance
IJR charges 0.06% a year, below the 0.13% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $111.32B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 1.2% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.4% a year. At its worst it fell 41.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 22 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 5.8% of the fund, out of 603 in all.
The short version
iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (IJR) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the S&P SmallCap 600, a basket of about 600 small US companies. Its annual fee (expense ratio) is 0.06%, under half the 0.13% average of similar funds, though SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF (SPSM) charges 0.03%. With $111.3 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, it is the largest of nine comparable funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IJR +21.7% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.95% | — | +7.23% | +9.76% | — |
| S And P Total Market Index index, same period | — | +17.05% | — | +13.07% | +14.22% | — |
| IJR price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +18.7% | +21.7% | +17.4% | +5.8% | +11.0% | +9.2% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, IJR returned +21.7%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.8% and its 10-year +11.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 41.5% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-31.9%); its best was 2013 (+40.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 58.5% (Jul 19, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Feb 14, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +18.7% | — |
| 2025 | +5.9% | +5.95% |
| 2024 | +8.7% | +8.61% |
| 2023 | +16.1% | +16.03% |
| 2022 | -16.2% | -16.20% |
| 2021 | +26.6% | +26.69% |
| 2020 | +11.3% | +11.24% |
| 2019 | +22.8% | +22.79% |
| 2018 | -8.5% | -8.43% |
| 2017 | +13.2% | +13.20% |
| 2016 | +26.6% | +26.49% |
| 2015 | -2.1% | — |
| 2014 | +5.5% | — |
| 2013 | +40.5% | — |
| 2012 | +15.1% | — |
| 2011 | +0.3% | — |
| 2010 | +25.9% | — |
| 2009 | +25.2% | — |
| 2008 | -31.9% | — |
| 2007 | -1.0% | — |
| 2006 | +14.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 58.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 58.4%, back to its old high 23.1 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 41.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41.5%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.7%, back to its old high 21.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.1300 | |
| 2025 | $1.7200 | -27.4% |
| 2024 | $2.3700 | +66.9% |
| 2023 | $1.4200 | +6.8% |
| 2022 | $1.3300 | -24.0% |
| 2021 | $1.7500 | +71.6% |
| 2020 | $1.0200 | -15.7% |
| 2019 | $1.2100 | +10.0% |
| 2018 | $1.1000 | +18.3% |
| 2017 | $0.9300 | +11.4% |
| 2016 | $0.8350 | +1.8% |
| 2015 | $0.8200 | +51.1% |
| 2014 | $0.5427 | +98.6% |
| 2013 | $0.2732 | +9.8% |
| 2012 | $0.2489 | +42.2% |
| 2011 | $0.1750 | -5.0% |
| 2010 | $0.1843 | +37.7% |
| 2009 | $0.1338 | -18.8% |
| 2008 | $0.1648 | -4.9% |
| 2007 | $0.1733 | +37.0% |
| 2006 | $0.1265 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 603 securities; the ten largest made up 5.85% of assets. It also reported 7.52% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| FORMFACTOR INC | 0.67% | |
| VIASAT INC | 0.66% | |
| MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 0.64% | |
| ARGAN INC | 0.60% | |
| BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC | 0.60% | |
| ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC | 0.59% | |
| MAXLINEAR INC | 0.58% | |
| KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC | 0.53% | |
| ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC | 0.49% | |
| MATCH GROUP INC | 0.48% | |
| ALKERMES PLC | 0.47% | |
| EVERUS CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC | 0.46% | |
| STONEX GROUP INC | 0.46% | |
| CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC | 0.45% | |
| RALLIANT CORP | 0.45% |
By country
United States 94.55%Bermuda 0.7%United Kingdom 0.64%Ireland 0.63%Puerto Rico 0.42%By asset type
Stocks 97.66%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $1.42B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.41%, +1.05%, +7.28%.
How it works
IJR seeks to track the S&P SmallCap 600, an index of small US companies run by S&P Dow Jones Indices. S&P picks stocks based partly on liquidity, or how easily shares trade. As of March 31, 2026, index members were worth $260 million to $8 billion when added, and the index covered about 2% of the US stock market's value. Bigger companies carry more weight, based on float-adjusted market value, which counts only publicly available shares. Consumer goods and services, financials and industrials made up a significant share.
BlackRock uses representative sampling: rather than necessarily owning every index stock, it holds a mix meant to match the index on size, industry, yield and volatility. At least 80% of net assets must normally sit in index stocks, and the fund may use derivatives (contracts such as futures) and hold cash. As of June 30, 2026, its 10 largest holdings, led by FormFactor, Viasat and Molina Healthcare, made up 5.85% of the fund.
The fund may lend up to one-third of its total assets to borrowers who post collateral. Its 7.52% cash position as of June 30, 2026, likely reflects that collateral. S&P decides when stocks join or leave the index, and the fund follows. It does not try to beat the index or shift to safer holdings when markets fall.
What it really costs
- IJR charges 0.06% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $6 in the first year and $77 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR | $6 | $19 | $34 | $77 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds only small US companies and has fallen as much as 58.5%, so it typically sits beside a broader core fund rather than replacing one.
IJR could add hundreds of small US companies for 0.06% a year, or $6 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard cost example. The trade-off is large swings. Its deepest fall since 2005 was 58.5%, from July 2007 to March 2009. That drop spanned the 2008 financial crisis, and the fund took about 23 months from the bottom to recover. It dropped 41.5% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by November 2020. It fell 24.7% in the 2022 downturn and did not regain its high until July 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2008, a 31.9% loss.
Anyone forced to cash out shares in those stretches would have locked in steep losses. Income is modest: the fund paid dividends quarterly, totaling 1.22% of its price over the 12 months to October 27, 2026. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors adding small US companies alongside a large-company core holding, at 0.06% a year versus a 0.13% average for similar funds.
- Long-term investors who can ride out deep falls, like the 24.7% drop in 2022 that wasn't fully recovered until July 2024.
- Investors who want money spread widely: about 600 stocks, with the 10 largest, led by FormFactor and Viasat, totaling 5.85% as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Fee-focused investors: SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF (SPSM) charges 0.03%, half IJR's cost, and its holdings overlap IJR's by 98%.
- Income seekers: quarterly dividends came to a 1.22% yield over the 12 months to October 27, 2026.
- Anyone who may need the money within a few years: IJR fell 41.5% in early 2020 and 58.5% from 2007 to 2009.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR this fund | — | 0.06% | $111.32B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| SPSM SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 98% | 0.03% | $16.92B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 88% | 0.07% | $6.45B | +16.7% | +18.6% |
| XJR iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Small-Cap E… | 87% | 0.12% | $160.7M | +15.1% | +18.5% |
| QVMS Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor E… | 82% | 0.15% | $248.2M | +17.1% | +18.9% |
| SLYV SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 63% | 0.15% | $4.83B | +18.9% | +19.2% |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 63% | 0.18% | $8.02B | +18.8% | +19.1% |
| SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 62% | 0.15% | $5.20B | +14.6% | +17.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is IJR good for retirement?
It can play a supporting role, but it is volatile. IJR spreads money across about 600 small US companies for 0.06% a year. It fell 58.5% from July 2007 to March 2009 and needed about 23 months from the bottom to recover. It also fell 24.7% from peak to low in 2022. Quarterly dividends came to a 1.22% yield over the 12 months to October 27, 2026. Withdrawing money during such slumps can lock in losses.
What's the difference between IJR and SPSM?
Mainly cost and size. Both focus on S&P 600 small-cap stocks, and their holdings overlap by 98%, based on the latest reports filed with the SEC. SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF (SPSM) charges 0.03% a year versus 0.06% for IJR. IJR is far larger, with $111.3 billion in net assets versus $16.9 billion for SPSM as of June 30, 2026. Returns were nearly identical: 18.6% a year for IJR and 18.7% for SPSM over three years to October 27, 2026.
Does IJR pay dividends?
Yes, IJR pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.70 per share, equal to a 1.22% yield on the share price. The money comes from dividends paid by the roughly 600 small companies the fund holds, so the amount can change from one quarter to the next and isn't guaranteed. Investors focused on income may find the payout modest.
How has IJR performed over the last 10 years?
IJR returned 9.76% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. That trailed the S&P Total Market Index, a measure of the whole US stock market, which returned 14.22% a year. Over five years the gap was wider: 7.23% versus 13.07%. Its weakest calendar year in that decade was 2022, a 16.2% loss. Based on share prices, IJR returned 10.6% a year over 10 years and 16.8% over one year to October 27, 2026.
What are IJR's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, IJR's largest holdings were FormFactor (0.67%), Viasat (0.66%), Molina Healthcare (0.64%), Argan (0.60%) and BrightSpring Health Services (0.60%). No single stock was a big bet: the 10 largest together made up just 5.85% of the fund, which had 603 holdings. Because the index weights companies by market value, the mix shifts as share prices move and as S&P Dow Jones Indices adds or removes companies.