Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor ETF

QVMSInvescoEquity
Expense ratio0.15%
Net assets$248.2M
Holdings530
Yield (TTM)1.28%
1 week+1.4%
1 month+0.8%
3 months-3.7%
6 months+3.1%
YTD+17.5%
1 year+17.1%
3 years*+18.9%
5 years*+7.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

QVMS charges 0.15% a year, above the 0.1% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $248.2M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.28% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.9% a year. At its worst it fell 23.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 18 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 6.2% of the fund, out of 530 in all.

The short version

Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor ETF (QVMS) owns US small-company stocks from the S&P SmallCap 600. It leaves out the 10% that score worst on a blend of quality, value and momentum, and it held 530 stocks as of August 31, 2026. Because the screen is light, the fund stays close to a plain small-cap index fund. It charges 0.15% a year. Vanguard's VIOO (0.07%) and SPDR's SPSM (0.03%) track the full index for less.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

QVMS +17.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)16.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.7%3 years: -28.0% · all history: -28.0%
Beta vs S&P 5000.92moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.81return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+6.7%a year over 5.3 years
Total over 5 years+43%
52-week range$26.45 – $35.42
Last price $32.83 on Oct 27, 2026, 7.3% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($32.14).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
QVMS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+9.84%———+3.88%
QVMS price data to Oct 27, 2026+17.5%+17.1%+18.9%+7.4%—+6.7%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, QVMS returned +17.1%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +7.4%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.6%); its best was 2023 (+16.9%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 28% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jan 8, 2026.
-15%202217%202310%20246%202518%2026*
-15%202217%202310%20246%202518%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +15.13% (Dec 31, 2023), worst -12.91% (Jun 30, 2022).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+17.5%—
2025+5.6%—
2024+9.5%+9.84%
2023+16.9%+16.61%
2022-14.6%-14.66%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 20.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.8%, back to its old high 18 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.28%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.42per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.1300Sep 21, 2026
$0.342022$0.382023$0.422024$0.312025$0.332026*
$0.342022$0.382023$0.422024$0.312025$0.332026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.3300
2025$0.3100-26.2%
2024$0.4200+10.5%
2023$0.3800+11.8%
2022$0.3400
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 530 securities; the ten largest made up 6.16% of assets. It also reported 21.79% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.

HoldingWeight
Viasat, Inc.0.77%
Paycom Software, Inc.0.77%
Brinker International, Inc.0.62%
Corcept Therapeutics Inc.0.61%
Jackson Financial Inc.0.59%
Qorvo, Inc.0.57%
Eastman Chemical Co.0.57%
Glaukos Corp.0.56%
Element Solutions Inc.0.56%
FormFactor, Inc.0.54%
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.0.53%
CarMax, Inc.0.52%
SM Energy Co.0.51%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.0.50%
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.0.50%

By country

United States 96.12%Bermuda 1.24%Ireland 0.71%Puerto Rico 0.54%United Kingdom 0.37%

By asset type

Stocks 99.89%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $684K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.85%, -2.40%, -0.94%.

How it works

QVMS is an index fund. It follows the S&P SmallCap 600 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds and maintains. The index starts with the S&P SmallCap 600 and gives each stock three scores. The quality score uses return on equity (profit compared with shareholders' money), the accruals ratio (how much of reported earnings comes from accounting entries rather than cash) and financial leverage (how much debt a company carries). The value score compares book value, earnings and sales with the share price. The momentum score looks at how the stock's price has moved over a set past period, adjusted for risk.

The three scores are averaged. The stocks in the top 90%, about 540 companies, generally make it into the index. They are then weighted by float-adjusted market value. That means bigger companies get bigger weights, counting only shares the public can trade. As of October 31, 2025, the index had 535 stocks, ranging from $373.6 million to $29.2 billion in market value.

The fund uses full replication: it buys every stock in the index at roughly the index's weights. It keeps at least 90% of its assets in those stocks. It does not sell a lagging stock unless the index drops it. Portfolio turnover was 35%. As of August 31, 2026, it held no derivatives and used no leverage or options.

What it really costs

  • QVMS charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.1% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
QVMS$15$48$85$192
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

This is a small-company stock fund with a 28% peak-to-trough drop and a short record, so it fits better next to a broad core holding than as one.

QVMS can add US small-company stocks to a portfolio built mostly on large companies. Its record is short. It launched June 30, 2021, so it missed the 2008 crisis and the 2020 crash. In the 2022 bear market it fell 23.8%, and it didn't regain its peak until March 27, 2024. Its deepest drop, 28%, ran from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and it took until January 8, 2026 to recover. Anyone selling shares to pay bills during stretches like those would lock in losses. Income is small: the trailing yield was 1.28% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested costs $15 in fees in year one and $192 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting broad US small-cap exposure, with 530 stocks as of August 31, 2026, minus the lowest scorers on quality, value and momentum.
  • People who want a mild factor tilt that stays close to the S&P SmallCap 600; QVMS shares 87% of its holdings with Vanguard's VIOO.
  • Long-term holders who can ride out drops like the 28% fall from November 2024 to April 2025, which took until January 2026 to recover.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: SPSM (0.03%), IJR (0.06%) and VIOO (0.07%) track the full S&P SmallCap 600 for less than QVMS's 0.15%.
  • Those who need steady income: the trailing yield was 1.28% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
  • Investors wanting a strong value or factor tilt: dropping only the lowest-scoring 10% leaves the holdings close to the parent index.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
QVMS this fund—0.15%$248.2M+17.1%+18.9%
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF87%0.07%$6.45B+16.7%+18.6%
SPSM SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF83%0.03%$16.92B+21.7%+17.4%
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF82%0.06%$111.32B+21.7%+17.4%
XJR iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Small-Cap E…82%0.12%$160.7M+15.1%+18.5%
VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF62%0.1%$1.98B+19.0%+19.4%
SLYV SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF61%0.15%$4.83B+18.9%+19.2%
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF61%0.18%$8.02B+18.8%+19.1%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does QVMS invest in?

QVMS invests in US small-company stocks from the S&P SmallCap 600. It tracks an S&P Dow Jones Indices index that drops the 10% of stocks with the weakest combined quality, value and momentum scores, then weights the rest by market value. As of August 31, 2026, it held 530 stocks, and the 10 largest made up just 6.16% of assets. The biggest were Viasat, Paycom Software, Brinker International, Corcept Therapeutics and Jackson Financial.

What's the difference between QVMS and VIOO?

The main differences are the screen and the cost. Vanguard's VIOO tracks the full S&P SmallCap 600 for 0.07% a year. QVMS drops the lowest-scoring 10% on quality, value and momentum and charges 0.15%. The two share about 87% of their holdings. Returns have been close. As of October 27, 2026, QVMS returned 17.1% over one year and 18.9% a year over three years, against 16.7% and 18.6% for VIOO. VIOO is also far larger, with $6.4 billion in net assets.

Does QVMS pay dividends?

Yes, QVMS pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.42 per share, a trailing yield of 1.28%. The payouts come from dividends paid by the small companies it owns, so the amount can rise or fall from quarter to quarter. At that level, the fund works mainly as a growth holding rather than an income source.

How has QVMS performed since it launched?

Results have been uneven. According to the fund's prospectus, QVMS returned 9.84% in 2024 and averaged 3.88% a year from its June 30, 2021 launch through December 31, 2024. Based on share prices as of October 27, 2026, it averaged 18.9% a year over three years and 7.4% a year over five. Full calendar years ranged from −14.66% in 2022 to 16.61% in 2023.

Is QVMS a risky ETF?

It carries the higher risk that comes with small-company stocks. Its deepest drop was 28%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by January 8, 2026. In the 2022 bear market it fell 23.8% and didn't regain its peak until March 27, 2024. Its worst quarter was −12.91%, in the three months ending June 30, 2022. The factor screens add their own risk, because quality, value and momentum stocks can each trail the broad market for long stretches.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Dec 18, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.