At a glance
SGLC charges 0.85% a year, above the 0.12% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $212.2M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.2% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.1% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 39.7% of the fund, out of 141 in all.
The short version
SGI U.S. Large Cap Core ETF (SGLC) is an actively managed fund that picks large U.S. companies, mostly from the Russell 1000 and S&P 500 indexes. It is semi-transparent: it publishes a stand-in “proxy portfolio” instead of its daily holdings. Its 0.85% expense ratio is far above the 0.12% average of similar funds. Even so, its one-year return of 20.3% was the highest in that group as of October 27, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SGLC +20.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGLC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +19.87% | — | — | — | +23.29% |
| Indexsgilgdynpro1 index, same period | — | +25.02% | — | — | — | +25.49% |
| SGLC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.6% | +20.3% | +24.1% | — | — | +20.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SGLC returned +20.3%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+17.3%); its best was 2024 (+20.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 20.2% (Nov 27, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 23, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.6% | — |
| 2025 | +17.3% | — |
| 2024 | +20.2% | +19.87% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0900 | -96.8% |
| 2024 | $2.8500 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 141 securities; the ten largest made up 39.73% of assets. It also reported 3.86% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 8.07% | |
| Apple Inc | 6.75% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 5.79% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 4.21% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 3.36% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 2.71% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 2.56% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 2.34% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 2.14% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.79% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 1.72% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 1.58% | |
| Charles Schwab Corp | 1.28% | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp/T | 1.28% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 1.25% |
By country
United States 99.08%Bermuda 0.57%Canada 0.16%By asset type
Stocks 99.81%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 88.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $10.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.64%, +1.24%, +2.92%.
How it works
SGLC does not track an index. It is actively managed: Summit Global Investments, LLC picks the stocks. Normally at least 80% of net assets go into large companies, defined as those in the Russell 1000 or S&P 500 indexes. Most holdings are U.S. common stocks, though preferred stock, convertible securities, warrants and other ETFs are allowed.
The adviser favors companies with strengthening business metrics, such as earnings, debt and return on assets, and favorable scores on factors like earnings variability and price-to-book. It may sell or trim a stock when legal, governance, social or environmental risks rise, or its risk-return tradeoff worsens. The prospectus describes no weighting formula or rebalancing schedule. It reports turnover (roughly, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year) of 145% and calls 100% high. Frequent trading can add costs and taxable gains. As of August 31, 2026, NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft led 141 holdings.
Unlike most ETFs, this semi-transparent fund does not publish holdings daily. It posts a “Proxy Portfolio,” which includes some real holdings, to help keep its share price near the value of its assets. The prospectus warns traders could use the proxy to anticipate the fund's trades, and the structure limits what the fund may buy. It may also lend securities for income.
What it really costs
- SGLC charges 0.85% a year, versus an average of 0.12% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $87 in the first year and $1,049 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGLC | $87 | $271 | $471 | $1,049 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds a broad mix of large U.S. companies, but its high cost and short record make it worth weighing against low-cost index funds for that role.
SGLC could give a portfolio broad exposure to large U.S. stocks, chosen by an active manager that screens for risk. Its record is short. It launched on March 31, 2023, so it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 20.2%, from November 27, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It got back to its earlier peak by July 23, 2025, about 3.5 months later. Both of its full calendar years were gains: 20.2% in 2024 and 17.3% in 2025. Someone who had to sell shares near the April 2025 low would have locked in losses, and a longer bear market could take far longer to recover from. Income is minor: the trailing yield was 0.2% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs are high: about $87 in year one and $1,049 over ten years in the SEC's $10,000 example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want an active, quantitative stock picker among large U.S. companies and accept a 0.85% expense ratio for that approach.
- Those comfortable with a tech-heavy mix: technology was 35% of the portfolio as of August 31, 2026, led by NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft.
- Long-term holders willing to judge a manager on a short record: launched March 31, 2023, it returned 24.1% a year over three years to October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VOO and IVV charge 0.03%, and SGLC ranked 9th of 9 on cost among similar funds.
- People seeking dividend income: the trailing yield was 0.2% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
- Investors who want full daily holdings or low turnover in taxable accounts: SGLC publishes only a proxy portfolio, and its turnover was 145%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGLC this fund | — | 0.85% | $212.2M | +20.3% | +24.1% |
| MGC Vanguard Mega Cap ETF | 67% | 0.07% | $10.90B | +13.5% | +26.0% |
| IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF | 65% | 0.15% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +25.5% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 63% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 63% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 62% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 62% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| EPS WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund | 57% | 0.08% | $1.58B | +15.6% | +24.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is SGLC good for retirement?
It depends on what role it plays. SGLC holds large U.S. stocks and could serve as a core stock fund, but its record is short. It launched on March 31, 2023, and has not been through a bear market like 2022. Its 0.85% expense ratio is far above the 0.12% average for similar funds. Its 0.2% yield (as of October 27, 2026) provides little income. In 2024 it returned 19.87%, behind its benchmark index's 25.02%.
SGLC vs MGC: what's the difference?
The main differences are approach and cost. SGLC is actively managed and charges 0.85%. Vanguard Mega Cap ETF (MGC) charges 0.07%. Based on the latest N-PORT reports, their holdings overlap by about 67%. As of October 27, 2026, SGLC returned 20.3% over one year, against 13.5% for MGC. Over three years MGC was ahead, at 26% a year against 24.1%. MGC is also much larger, with about $10.9 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026.
What is SGLC's expense ratio?
SGLC charges 0.85% a year, according to its prospectus filed December 30, 2025. All of it is the management fee, and there is no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), costs total about $87 after one year, $471 after five years and $1,049 after ten. Among nine similar funds, it ranked 9th on cost; the average was 0.12%. Trading costs from its 145% turnover come on top of the expense ratio.
Does SGLC pay dividends?
Yes, but very little, and only once a year. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.09 per share, for a trailing yield of 0.2%. The fund's stated goal is long-term growth in share value, not income. Its portfolio leans toward technology, which made up 35% of holdings as of August 31, 2026. Income-focused investors may want to compare it with funds built around dividends.
Why doesn't SGLC show its daily holdings?
Because it is a semi-transparent ETF. Most ETFs publish their actual holdings every day. SGLC instead discloses a “proxy portfolio” that includes some of its holdings, plus data on how the proxy compares with the real portfolio. The goal is to keep the share price near net asset value while keeping the manager's trades private. The risks are that traders may try to work out the strategy and that the structure limits what the fund can buy. Its full holdings appear in periodic N-PORT filings.