SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Quality Factor ETF

SEIQSEI InvestmentsEquity
Expense ratio0.15%
Net assets$663.8M
Holdings65
Yield (TTM)0.96%
1 week-0.3%
1 month+3.8%
3 months+5.8%
6 months+11.9%
YTD+10.8%
1 year+10.6%
3 years*+18.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

SEIQ charges 0.15% a year, below the 0.32% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $663.8M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.96% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.4% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 42.8% of the fund, out of 65 in all.

The short version

SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Quality Factor ETF (SEIQ) is an actively managed fund that uses a computer model to pick large U.S. stocks with high, steady profits and sound balance sheets; it held 65 as of June 30, 2026. Its 0.15% expense ratio matches iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) and is well below the 0.32% average of similar funds. Through October 27, 2026, its three-year returns trailed most of those funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

SEIQ +10.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.5%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.7%3 years: -14.3% · all history: -14.9%
Beta vs S&P 5000.62moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.57return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+14.3%a year over 4.4 years
52-week range$35.59 – $43.23
Last price $42.80 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.0% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($39.78).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
SEIQ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+12.46%———+14.35%
SEIQ price data to Oct 27, 2026+10.8%+10.6%+18.4%——+14.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SEIQ returned +10.6%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+12.5%); its best was 2023 (+22.6%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 14.9% (Aug 16, 2022 to Oct 12, 2022), recovered by Apr 3, 2023.
23%202316%202413%202511%2026*
23%202316%202413%202511%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +10.61% (Dec 31, 2023), worst -4.68% (Sep 30, 2023).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+10.8%—
2025+12.5%+12.46%
2024+16.2%+16.16%
2023+22.6%+22.62%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.96%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.41per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.1100Oct 5, 2026
$0.322023$0.352024$0.362025$0.312026*
$0.322023$0.352024$0.362025$0.312026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.3100
2025$0.3600+2.9%
2024$0.3500+9.4%
2023$0.3200
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 65 securities; the ten largest made up 42.79% of assets.

HoldingWeight
APPLE INC.7.19%
NVIDIA CORPORATION6.99%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION5.98%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON3.90%
META PLATFORMS, INC.3.74%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.3.62%
ALPHABET INC.3.14%
VISA INC.2.97%
Altria Group, Inc.2.65%
MASTERCARD INCORPORATED2.60%
THE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY2.46%
THE TJX COMPANIES, INC.2.45%
BOOKING HOLDINGS INC.2.42%
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY2.39%
YUM! Brands, Inc.2.30%

By country

United States 99.57%

By asset type

Stocks 99.57%

By sector

Technology31.8%
Consumer discretionary13.7%
Consumer staples9.8%
Communication services6.9%
Industrials6.6%
Financials6.1%
Health care4.8%
Other companies2.9%
Materials0.6%
Not classified16.9%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 83.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $61.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.87%, +4.07%, +6.16%.

How it works

SEIQ does not track an index. SEI's adviser, named in the prospectus as SIMC, picks stocks with a quantitative model, meaning a rules-based computer screen. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into stocks and stock-related securities of large U.S. companies. The model scores every stock in that large-company universe on quality, profitability and risk. Inputs may include profit margins, return on assets, debt levels and accounting quality, such as accruals (the gap between reported earnings and cash actually collected). The prospectus calls quality investing a long-term, buy-and-hold approach aimed at companies with superior, stable profits and often high barriers to entry.

Next, an optimizer (software that balances goals against limits) sets position sizes. It aims for heavy exposure to quality while also managing the fund's tilt toward other traits: momentum (recent winners), value (cheaper stocks) and low volatility. The prospectus does not set a fixed rebalancing calendar. Portfolio turnover was 34%, so roughly a third of the portfolio was traded over the year.

As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 65 stocks, and the top 10 made up 42.8% of assets. Apple (7.2%), Nvidia (7.0%) and Microsoft (6.0%) led, followed by Johnson & Johnson and Meta Platforms. Technology made up 31.8%. The fund uses no leverage, options or other derivatives, and it held almost no cash.

What it really costs

  • SEIQ charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.32% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
SEIQ$15$48$85$192
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleCore holding

It holds a broad set of large, profitable U.S. companies at a low 0.15% yearly cost, so it could form the main stock holding rather than a side bet.

SEIQ could serve as a low-cost core stake in large U.S. companies with steady profits, but its history is short. It launched on May 18, 2022, so it has no record from the 2008 financial crisis or the 2020 COVID crash, and it missed most of the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop, 14.9%, ran from August 16 to October 12, 2022. It recovered by April 3, 2023, about 5.7 months later. Every full calendar year from 2023 to 2025 was a gain, and the weakest was 12.5% in 2025. Anyone who has to sell during a longer slump could face deeper losses than this record shows. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are low at 0.15% a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want large U.S. quality stocks for 0.15% a year, matching QUAL and below the 0.32% average of similar funds.
  • People comfortable with a computer-driven active approach that screens for profit margins, return on assets and balance-sheet strength rather than tracking an index.
  • Those who want a calmer ride: one-year volatility was 11.5% and beta 0.62 as of October 27, 2026, meaning it moved less than the market.

Look elsewhere if

  • Income seekers: the trailing yield was just 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
  • Anyone who wants a long track record: SEIQ launched in May 2022 and has never been through a full bear market or recession.
  • Investors focused on peer-beating returns: its three-year return of 18.4% a year trailed QUAL's 21.1% and FQAL's 22.8% through October 27, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
SEIQ this fund—0.15%$663.8M+10.6%+18.4%
FQAL Fidelity Quality Factor ETF45%0.16%$1.41B+12.6%+22.8%
OMFL Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF44%0.29%$4.80B+17.8%+19.3%
QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF44%0.15%$46.53B+14.1%+19.6%
VSLU Applied Finance Valuation Large Cap ETF42%0.49%$545.8M+12.5%+24.8%
NSCR Nuveen Sustainable Core ETF37%0.46%$6.9M-6.3%—
XLG Invesco S&P 500® Top 50 ETF37%0.2%$10.56B+6.9%+25.3%
DGRW WisdomTree US Quality Dividend Growth Fund35%0.28%$16.60B+11.7%+17.0%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is SEIQ a good ETF for retirement?

It can work as a low-cost core stock holding, but its record is short. SEIQ launched in May 2022, so it has never been through a full bear market or recession. Its deepest drop was 14.9% in late 2022, and it recovered in about 5.7 months. It gained in every full calendar year from 2023 to 2025. Income is small, with a trailing yield of 0.96% as of October 27, 2026. Retirees who need cash flow may need other holdings for that.

What's the difference between SEIQ and FQAL?

Both target high-quality large U.S. stocks, and about 45% of their holdings overlap, the most of any similar fund. Fidelity Quality Factor ETF (FQAL) charges 0.16% a year, against 0.15% for SEIQ. FQAL has done better, returning 22.8% a year over three years against SEIQ's 18.4%, and 12.6% against 10.6% over one year, through October 27, 2026. FQAL is also larger, with $1.41 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, compared with SEIQ's $664 million as of June 30, 2026.

Does SEIQ pay dividends?

Yes, quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid $0.41 per share, a trailing yield of 0.96%. The fund's stated goal is long-term capital appreciation, not income, so dividends are a byproduct of owning stocks rather than the aim. Investors who need steady cash flow from their holdings may find this payout too small to rely on.

What are SEIQ's top holdings?

As of June 30, 2026, the largest were Apple (7.2%), Nvidia (7.0%), Microsoft (6.0%), Johnson & Johnson (3.9%), Meta Platforms (3.7%) and Cisco Systems (3.6%). Alphabet, Visa, Altria and Mastercard filled out the top 10, which together made up 42.8% of the fund. It held 65 stocks in total. Technology was the biggest sector at 31.8%, followed by consumer discretionary at 13.7% and consumer staples at 9.8%.

What is SEIQ's expense ratio?

SEIQ's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken out of fund assets, is 0.15%, according to the prospectus filed July 29, 2026. Among SEIQ and eight similar funds, that ties iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) for the lowest cost, against a group average of 0.32%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $15 in the first year, $85 over five years and $192 over 10 years.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jul 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.