Nuveen Sustainable Core ETF

NSCRTIAA Board of GovernorsEquity
Expense ratio0.45%
Net assets$6.9M
Holdings56
Yield (TTM)16.36%
1 week0.0%
1 month0.0%
3 months0.0%
6 months0.0%
YTD-6.3%
1 year-6.3%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jan 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

NSCR charges 0.45% a year, above the 0.15% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $6.9M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 16.36% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned −6.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 41.8% of the fund, out of 56 in all.

The short version

Nuveen Sustainable Core ETF (NSCR) is an actively managed fund of large US stocks, picked partly with its manager's own scoring model, which ranks companies on energy transition, inclusive growth and strong governance. Its 0.45% annual fee, or expense ratio, is well above the 0.15% average for similar funds. With about $6.9 million in assets and 56 stocks as of January 31, 2026, it is also the smallest fund in that group.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

NSCR -6.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)36.4%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-16.1%3 years: -20.8% · all history: -20.8%
Beta vs S&P 5000.47moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.28return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+7.7%a year over 2.6 years
52-week range$25.56 – $31.91
Last price $25.56 on Oct 27, 2026, 19.9% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($27.29).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
NSCR price data to Oct 27, 2026-6.3%-6.3%———+7.7%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NSCR returned -6.3%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+13.3%); its best was 2025 (+13.3%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 20.7% (Jan 24, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 17, 2025.
13%2025-6%2026*
13%2025-6%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)-6.3%
2025+13.3%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)16.36%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$4.18per share, split-adjusted
How oftensemiannual 
Latest payment$3.58Apr 6, 2026
$0.602025$3.582026*
$0.602025$3.582026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$3.5800
2025$0.6000
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jan 31, 2026, the fund held 56 securities; the ten largest made up 41.77% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Microsoft Corp6.53%
Apple Inc6.20%
NVIDIA Corp5.09%
Amazon.com Inc4.52%
Alphabet Inc3.52%
Meta Platforms Inc3.41%
Eli Lilly & Co3.22%
Johnson & Johnson3.20%
Broadcom Inc3.15%
Mastercard Inc2.96%
Alphabet Inc2.82%
Citigroup Inc2.59%
RTX Corp2.56%
Cummins Inc2.25%
American Electric Power Co Inc2.15%

By country

United States 98.3%

By asset type

Stocks 98.3%

By sector

Technology29.1%
Financials11.0%
Consumer discretionary10.5%
Health care10.4%
Industrials9.9%
Communication services9.7%
Materials2.7%
Consumer staples2.3%
Utilities2.2%
Other companies1.6%
Energy0.6%
Not classified10.0%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 90% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jan 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jan 31, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.43%, -0.16%, +0.24%.

How it works

NSCR does not track an index. Its sub-adviser, the firm hired to manage the fund, picks stocks and measures results against the S&P 500 Index. At least 80% of assets go to companies in the top 70% of the sub-adviser's Thematic Alignment Model. The model uses third-party data to score three themes: energy transition and innovation (emissions, carbon intensity, green innovation), inclusive growth (fit with UN goals like health, clean water and decent work) and strong governance (board structure, shareholder rights, executive pay). Each theme's weight ranges from 20% to 50%, based partly on its link to excess returns, meaning returns above the market.

The scores point to candidates. They are not a list of banned stocks. The manager adds forward-looking company research. It favors firms it believes have growth potential and strong competitive positions, and it weighs how each one affects portfolio risk. Up to 20% can go to cash or to companies outside the themes. The fund invests mainly in US-listed companies worth at least $10 billion. The themes, model and data may change over time.

The manager decides when to trade. Turnover was 121%, meaning trades over a year added up to more than the whole portfolio. Those trading costs come on top of the 0.45% expense ratio. As of January 31, 2026, the fund held 56 stocks and no derivatives, and its top 10 holdings made up about 42% of assets.

What it really costs

  • NSCR charges 0.45% a year, versus an average of 0.15% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $46 in the first year and $567 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
NSCR$46$144$252$567
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleCore holding

It spreads money across large US companies in most sectors and measures itself against the S&P 500, so it is built to serve as a main stock holding with a sustainability tilt.

NSCR launched on March 5, 2024, so it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 market downturns. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 13.3%. Its deepest drop was about 21%, from January 24 to April 8, 2025. It regained that ground by July 17, 2025, about 3.3 months later. Someone withdrawing money that spring would have had to sell shares at a loss. It fell 6.3% in 2026 through October 27.

It pays twice a year. Its yield over the prior 12 months was 16.36% ($4.18 a share) as of October 27, 2026, far above typical large-company dividends. Active funds can also pay out realized capital gains, which vary, so that figure may not be a dependable income rate. Its 0.45% annual fee compares with a 0.15% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting large US stocks picked partly on emissions, inclusive-growth and governance scores, used to highlight candidates rather than as an exclusion list.
  • People who prefer an active manager's judgment over index rules and accept the 121% turnover and 0.45% fee that come with it.
  • Long-term holders who can ride out drops like its roughly 21% slide in early 2025, which was recovered about 3.3 months later.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: its 0.45% expense ratio compares with 0.07% for USCA and 0.08% for USCL, climate-themed funds sharing about half its holdings.
  • Anyone wary of tiny funds, which can close or trade less smoothly: net assets were about $6.9 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Those wanting a proven record: it launched in March 2024 and ranked last of nine similar funds on one-year return through October 27, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
NSCR this fund—0.45%$6.9M-6.3%—
MGC Vanguard Mega Cap ETF53%0.07%$10.90B+13.5%+26.0%
USCA Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF52%0.07%$3.52B+9.2%+23.2%
USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI…52%0.08%$2.87B+9.2%+23.1%
IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF51%0.15%$2.19B+12.5%+25.5%
DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active …50%0.27%$38.61B+10.7%+24.9%
SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF49%0.04%$63.03B+2.2%+23.0%
SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF48%0.2%$2.74B+12.6%+24.8%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is NSCR an index fund?

No. NSCR is an actively managed ETF. A sub-adviser chooses its stocks, and the S&P 500 Index serves only as a benchmark, or yardstick, for results. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of assets go to companies in the top 70% of the sub-adviser's Thematic Alignment Model. That model scores energy transition and innovation, inclusive growth and strong governance. The manager combines those scores with its own company research. Turnover was 121%, a sign of frequent trading.

Does NSCR avoid oil and gas stocks?

Not by rule. The prospectus says its sustainability model is meant to highlight investment opportunities, not to create a list of banned stocks. Up to 20% of assets can also go to cash or companies outside its themes. In practice, energy stocks made up just 0.6% of the portfolio as of January 31, 2026, while technology was 29.1%. The largest holdings were Microsoft (6.5%), Apple (6.2%), NVIDIA (5.1%) and Amazon (4.5%).

What is NSCR's expense ratio?

NSCR's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.45%, according to the prospectus filed November 25, 2025. All of it is a management fee, with no fee waiver. Similar funds average 0.15%, and NSCR is the most expensive of the nine compared. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested and 5% annual returns. On that basis, costs would total $46 after one year, $144 after three, $252 after five and $567 after 10.

Does NSCR pay dividends?

Yes, twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $4.18 a share, a yield of 16.36%. That is much higher than typical dividends on large US stocks. Funds that trade often, as NSCR does with 121% turnover, can also pay out realized capital gains. Those vary from year to year, so one year's figure may not repeat. Capital gains payouts are taxable in regular brokerage accounts.

What's the difference between NSCR and USCA?

The biggest differences are cost and size. USCA, the Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF, charges 0.07% a year versus NSCR's 0.45%. It had about $3.5 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, versus NSCR's $6.9 million as of January 31, 2026. Their holdings overlap by 52%. NSCR is actively managed, combining its own scoring model with company research. Over the year to October 27, 2026, USCA returned 9.2% while NSCR lost 6.3%.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Nov 25, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Mar 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.