At a glance
IVW charges 0.18% a year, above the 0.09% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $74.97B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 0.37% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +7.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.2% a year. At its worst it fell 31.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 32.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 17 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 56.4% of the fund, out of 147 in all.
The short version
BlackRock's iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF (IVW) tracks the S&P 500 Growth Index. That index holds the S&P 500 stocks with the strongest sales growth, earnings growth and 12-month price gains. It is concentrated: as of June 30, 2026, technology made up 49.3% of assets and NVIDIA alone 13.6%. Its 0.18% annual fee is well above the 0.04% charged by SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF (SPYG), which holds essentially the same stocks.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IVW +7.0% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVW official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +21.95% | — | +14.83% | +16.78% | — |
| S And P Total Market Index index, same period | — | +17.05% | — | +13.07% | +14.22% | — |
| IVW price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +8.2% | +7.0% | +25.2% | +11.2% | +17.4% | +12.3% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, IVW returned +7.0%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.2% and its 10-year +17.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.4% and regained its old high 2.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-34.8%); its best was 2024 (+35.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 49.2% (Oct 12, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Feb 17, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +8.2% | — |
| 2025 | +21.9% | +21.95% |
| 2024 | +35.8% | +35.81% |
| 2023 | +29.8% | +29.80% |
| 2022 | -29.5% | -29.51% |
| 2021 | +31.8% | +31.76% |
| 2020 | +33.2% | +33.21% |
| 2019 | +30.8% | +30.91% |
| 2018 | -0.2% | -0.17% |
| 2017 | +27.2% | +27.20% |
| 2016 | +6.8% | +6.74% |
| 2015 | +5.4% | — |
| 2014 | +14.6% | — |
| 2013 | +32.5% | — |
| 2012 | +14.4% | — |
| 2011 | +4.4% | — |
| 2010 | +14.9% | — |
| 2009 | +31.2% | — |
| 2008 | -34.8% | — |
| 2007 | +8.8% | — |
| 2006 | +10.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 49.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49.2%, back to its old high 23.3 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 31.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.4%, back to its old high 2.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 32% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32%, back to its old high 16.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3600 | |
| 2025 | $0.5000 | +16.3% |
| 2024 | $0.4300 | -44.2% |
| 2023 | $0.7700 | +42.6% |
| 2022 | $0.5400 | +42.1% |
| 2021 | $0.3800 | -26.9% |
| 2020 | $0.5200 | -34.0% |
| 2019 | $0.7875 | +63.2% |
| 2018 | $0.4825 | -3.5% |
| 2017 | $0.5000 | +8.7% |
| 2016 | $0.4600 | +5.1% |
| 2015 | $0.4375 | +15.1% |
| 2014 | $0.3800 | +5.6% |
| 2013 | $0.3600 | +3.6% |
| 2012 | $0.3475 | +27.5% |
| 2011 | $0.2725 | +19.8% |
| 2010 | $0.2275 | +12.3% |
| 2009 | $0.2025 | +9.5% |
| 2008 | $0.1850 | -8.6% |
| 2007 | $0.2025 | +127.8% |
| 2006 | $0.0889 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 147 securities; the ten largest made up 56.37% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORP | 13.65% | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | 7.80% | |
| APPLE INC | 5.98% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class A | 5.90% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 5.04% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class C | 4.70% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 3.67% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 3.48% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 3.48% | |
| ELI LILLY & COMPANY | 2.67% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 2.67% | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 2.58% | |
| TESLA INC | 2.07% | |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | 1.68% | |
| APPLIED MATERIALS INC | 1.62% |
By country
United States 98.53%Ireland 0.88%Liberia 0.22%Singapore 0.17%Bermuda 0.12%By asset type
Stocks 99.92%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 94.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $772.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +14.77%, +8.07%, -1.78%.
How it works
IVW tracks the S&P 500 Growth Index. S&P Dow Jones Indices builds this index from the S&P 500 stocks with the strongest growth traits. It scores companies on three things: three-year growth in sales per share, the three-year change in earnings per share relative to the share price, and momentum (how much the share price changed over 12 months). As of March 31, 2026, these stocks made up about 51.8% of the S&P 500's market value.
Each quarter, the index is rebalanced, meaning its holdings and weights are reset. At that point no company may exceed 23% of the index. Companies above 4.8% each may not total more than 50%. If one company tops 24%, or that group tops 50%, near the end of a quarter, an extra reweighting follows. Still, the fund is concentrated. As of June 30, 2026, NVIDIA alone was 13.6% of assets and the 10 biggest holdings made up 56.4%.
BlackRock uses representative sampling: instead of owning every stock in the index, it may hold a sample chosen to match the index's traits. In normal conditions it must keep at least 80% of net assets in index stocks. It may use derivatives, which are contracts tied to the value of other assets. It may also lend out securities worth up to a third of its total assets. It does not try to beat the index or turn defensive when markets fall. Turnover, the share of holdings replaced over a year, was 22%.
What it really costs
- IVW charges 0.18% a year, versus an average of 0.09% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $18 in the first year and $230 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVW | $18 | $58 | $101 | $230 |
In a retirement portfolio
IVW holds only the growth-oriented part of the S&P 500, with technology at 49.3% of assets as of June 30, 2026, so it fits more naturally as a tilt beside a broad core holding than as the core itself.
IVW could add a tilt toward fast-growing large companies, but it has fallen hard in downturns. It fell 49.2% from October 2007 to March 2009 and did not regain its peak until February 2011. Its worst calendar year was 2008, a 34.8% loss. It lost 31.4% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered by June 2020. In the 2022 market slump it fell 32% and took until February 2024 to recover. Taking cash out during stretches like these means cashing out at low prices, which leaves less invested for a recovery.
Income is small: dividends over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, equaled a 0.35% yield, paid quarterly. Its 0.18% yearly fee is above the 0.10% average for similar funds. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, it comes to $230 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan needs to weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors with a broad, diversified core who want extra weight in S&P 500 growth stocks such as NVIDIA, Microsoft and Apple.
- Long-term investors who can sit through steep drops, such as the 32% fall in 2022 that took until February 2024 to recover.
- Investors who prefer a rules-based index that scores stocks on sales growth, earnings change and 12-month price momentum over a manager's picks.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: SPYG and IUSG charge 0.04% and VOOG 0.07%, versus 0.18% for IVW. SPYG's holdings overlap 100% with IVW's.
- Retirees who rely on portfolio income: IVW's yield was 0.35% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors wanting broad diversification or a smoother ride: technology was 49.3% of assets as of June 30, 2026, and the fund fell 49.2% in 2007–09.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVW this fund | — | 0.18% | $74.97B | +7.0% | +25.2% |
| SPYG SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 100% | 0.04% | $52.99B | +7.2% | +25.3% |
| IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF | 95% | 0.04% | $32.22B | +7.6% | +24.8% |
| VOOG Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF | 93% | 0.07% | $27.12B | +9.4% | +27.5% |
| VUG Vanguard Growth ETF | 77% | 0.04% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 77% | 0.19% | $128.90B | -3.7% | +20.3% |
| IWY iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF | 76% | 0.2% | $16.96B | -3.4% | +20.7% |
| VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 76% | 0.07% | $54.28B | -2.3% | +22.4% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between IVW and SPYG?
Mainly cost. SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF (SPYG) holds essentially the same stocks, with a 100% holdings overlap, but it charges 0.04% a year versus 0.18% for IVW. Returns have been close. As of October 27, 2026, IVW returned 12.2% over one year and 29.0% a year over three years, versus 12.3% and 29.2% for SPYG. IVW is the larger fund, with about $75 billion in net assets against about $53 billion for SPYG as of June 30, 2026.
Does IVW pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. IVW pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, payouts totaled $0.49 per share, equal to a 0.35% yield on the share price. The yield is low because the fund focuses on growth companies, which as a group tend to reinvest profits rather than pay large dividends. Retirees who rely on portfolio income may find dividend-focused or bond funds worth comparing.
Is IVW good for retirement?
It can play a part, mainly as a smaller, higher-risk holding next to broader funds rather than as the main holding. IVW is concentrated: as of June 30, 2026, technology was 49.3% of assets and NVIDIA alone 13.6%. It fell 49.2% between October 2007 and March 2009, recovered only in February 2011, and lost 29.51% in calendar 2022. Its 0.35% yield as of October 27, 2026, adds little income. Past results don't predict future ones, and a retirement plan needs to look at the whole portfolio.
What is IVW's expense ratio?
IVW's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.18%, according to its prospectus filed July 27, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested at a 5% yearly return. On that basis, costs would total $18 after one year, $58 after three years, $101 after five and $230 after 10. That makes IVW 7th-lowest in cost of the 9 funds in its comparison group. The other eight average 0.10%, and SPYG and IUSG each charge 0.04%.
How has IVW performed over 10 years?
IVW beat the broad US market over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, though with sharp swings. According to its prospectus, it returned 16.78% a year on average over that decade and 14.83% a year over five years. The S&P Total Market Index returned 14.22% and 13.07%. IVW gained 26.16% in the quarter to June 30, 2020, but lost 20.84% in the quarter to June 30, 2022, and fell 29.51% in calendar 2022. Past results don't predict future returns.